TL;DR: A typical wedding in Maine runs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with coastal venues in Bar Harbor, Camden, and Kennebunkport pushing the high end and inland barn or backyard weddings landing closer to $22,000 – $30,000. Plan on $320 – $550 per guest all-in, and budget extra for travel, lodging, and a rain plan if you're marrying between June and October.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers the average wedding cost in Maine, including coastal, midcoast, and inland regions. Numbers below assume a 100-guest Saturday wedding in peak season (June–October) with a full vendor team. Smaller, off-season, or DIY weddings can come in well under these ranges.

Useful summary

Maine is a destination wedding market for most couples β€” even Mainers often have guests flying in from Boston, New York, and beyond. That shapes the budget in three ways:

The biggest swing factor isn't location β€” it's guest count. Cutting from 120 to 80 guests typically saves $8,000 – $14,000.

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest Maine wedding in peak season:

Category Low Average High
Venue (site fee) $4,000 $8,500 $18,000
Catering & bar $9,000 $14,500 $22,000
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $7,000
Flowers & decor $3,000 $6,000 $12,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $3,500 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $4,500 $8,000
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,500
Hair & makeup $500 $1,200 $2,500
Officiant & ceremony $400 $800 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Transportation & lodging buffer $1,000 $2,500 $6,000
Total $29,500 $55,700 $105,000

A realistic median Maine wedding lands around $42,000 – $48,000 once you include the items most couples forget (gratuities, marriage license, day-of insurance, hotel block coordinator).

Local context

Coastal & Midcoast (Camden, Rockport, Boothbay, Kennebunkport): Highest prices in the state. Inn weddings and yacht clubs commonly hit $50,000 – $80,000. Tent rentals are almost always required as a backup for ocean-side ceremonies β€” budget $4,000 – $9,000 for a tent package.

Mount Desert Island & Acadia (Bar Harbor, Northeast Harbor): Destination pricing plus a logistics premium. Guest lodging is the most expensive in the state in July and August; book room blocks 12+ months out.

Portland & Greater Portland: The most vendor-rich market with the widest price range. Industrial venues, hotel ballrooms, and waterfront sites run $35,000 – $60,000 all-in for 100 guests.

Inland & Lakes Region (Sebago, Rangeley, Belgrade): The best value. Camp-style and lakeside venues with all-inclusive packages can deliver a full weekend wedding for $25,000 – $40,000.

Climate notes: Black flies peak late May to mid-June. Coastal fog and afternoon thunderstorms are real in July. September and early October are the most weather-stable β€” and the most competitively booked.

Internal links

If you're comparing markets or building your budget, start here:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot.ai builds a Maine-specific budget for your guest count, region, and season β€” including the line items most spreadsheets miss (tent backup, vendor travel, lodging block). You'll get a working budget in under five minutes.

FAQ

What's the cheapest month to get married in Maine?

November through April is the lowest-cost window, with venue discounts of 20–40% off peak rates. The trade-off is weather risk, fewer accommodation options for guests, and many seasonal venues being closed entirely. May and early June are a strong shoulder-season compromise if you can tolerate black flies.

Do I need a tent for a Maine wedding?

If your ceremony or reception is outdoors between June and October, yes β€” budget for a tent as a rain and wind backup. Coastal weather changes quickly, and most venues require a confirmed tent plan 30–60 days out. A 40x60 tent with sides, lighting, and flooring runs $4,000 – $9,000.

How much should I budget per guest in Maine?

Plan on $320 – $550 per guest for the wedding day itself, with $400 being a realistic average for a full-service event. That figure climbs to $500 – $700 per guest if you include welcome events, rehearsal dinner contributions, and farewell brunch β€” common for Maine destination weddings.

Are Maine weddings really destination weddings?

For most couples, effectively yes. Even local couples typically have 40–60% of guests traveling from out of state, which means lodging blocks, multi-day events, and shuttle transportation become standard line items. Build a guest experience budget of $3,000 – $8,000 beyond the wedding day.

What's the average venue cost in Maine?

Site fees range from $4,000 at inland barns and camps to $18,000+ at coastal inns and yacht clubs, with $8,500 being the median. Many Maine venues require you to use their in-house catering, so compare total food-and-beverage minimums β€” not just the rental fee β€” when you tour.

Do I need a wedding planner in Maine?

A month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $3,500) is the minimum we'd recommend, especially for coastal or island weddings where logistics get complex. A full-service planner ($6,000 – $12,000) typically pays for themselves in vendor relationships and tent/lodging coordination if you're planning from out of state.

How far in advance should I book a Maine wedding venue?

For peak season (June–October) at a popular coastal venue, 12–18 months out is standard, and Saturdays in August and early October often book 18–24 months ahead. Inland and shoulder-season dates have more flexibility β€” 6–9 months can work.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Maine wedding budget tailored to your region, guest count, and season β€” with the local line items most planners forget. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account