A 75-guest wedding in Maine typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with coastal and island venues pushing the top of that range and inland or shoulder-season weddings landing closer to the bottom. Expect catering, venue, and photography to absorb roughly 55β60% of your spend, and budget extra for vendor travel if you're marrying on the Midcoast, Downeast, or Mount Desert Island.
A useful summary
Maine is a destination state for most vendors, even the local ones β service areas are wide, drive times are long, and peak season is short. For 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: too big for a backyard potluck, small enough to book intimate venues that cap at 100. Most couples in this size range land in the $35,000 β $45,000 window for a traditional Saturday wedding in July, August, or the first half of October.
Here's how that typically breaks down.
Variable data: 75-guest Maine budget
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 β $12,000 | 14% | Barns, inns, coastal estates |
| Catering + bar (75 guests) | $11,250 β $22,500 | 32% | $150β$300/pp plated; $110β$170/pp buffet |
| Photography | $3,800 β $7,500 | 10% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,500 | 7% | Optional; add if you want a film |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $8,000 | 9% | Peonies, dahlias, local greens |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $7,500 | 6% | DJ low end, 5-piece band high |
| Attire (couple) | $2,500 β $6,000 | 6% | Dress + alterations + suit |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,800 | 2% | Save-the-dates through day-of |
| Officiant | $400 β $900 | 1% | Higher for custom ceremonies |
| Hair + makeup | $800 β $1,800 | 3% | Trials included, 3β5 people |
| Transportation | $600 β $2,500 | 2% | Shuttles critical for rural venues |
| Rentals (tent, tables, linens) | $2,500 β $8,000 | 6% | Tent needed at most estate venues |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $6,000 | 5% | Day-of vs. full-service |
| Cake + desserts | $450 β $1,200 | 1% | $6β$12/slice from Maine bakeries |
| Tips + contingency | $1,500 β $3,000 | 4% | Build in 5β8% cushion |
| Total | $32,000 β $58,000 | 100% | 75 guests, peak season |
Per-guest math: At 75 guests, your all-in per-guest cost typically lands between $425 and $775. Cutting to 50 guests rarely saves 33% β fixed costs (photography, DJ, attire, officiant) don't scale with headcount.
Local context: what makes Maine different
- Short peak season. Mid-June through mid-October is prime; July and August book 12β18 months out at popular venues. Shoulder-season dates (late May, late October, winter) can save 15β25%.
- Tent weddings are common. Many Maine venues are estates, farms, or lawn sites without built-in infrastructure. A sailcloth tent with lighting, flooring, and sidewalls for 75 guests runs $5,000 β $9,000 on its own.
- Vendor travel fees. If you're on MDI, Deer Isle, or in the Rangeley region, expect $200β$800 in travel fees per vendor, plus lodging for some.
- Lodging scarcity. Coastal towns have limited inventory. Block rooms at two or three properties, or rent a cluster of cottages.
- Catering style matters. Lobster bakes and pig roasts run $140β$210/pp; plated dinners at Portland-area venues hit $240β$300/pp. Bar service is usually separate β budget $45β$75/pp for a full open bar.
- Popular venue types: working farms (Sebago, Midcoast), coastal inns (Boothbay, Camden), island estates (MDI, Peaks), historic barns (western Maine), and brewery/restaurant buyouts in Portland.
Internal links: plan the rest
Once you've pinned down a realistic number, the next moves are locking your guest list, picking a date window, and building a payment calendar. Use the calculator to stress-test your allocation, then walk through the full budget guide to understand what you can trade off.
If you're still deciding on guest count, compare how the math changes at 25, 50, and 75 guests β the per-guest cost curve is steeper than most couples expect.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Maine budget in about two minutes. Enter your guest count, date window, and must-haves, and you'll get a line-item budget with realistic Maine vendor ranges, a payment timeline, and a tracker that updates as you book.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Maine?
Yes, $40,000 is workable for 75 guests if you pick a shoulder-season date, keep catering around $140β$170 per person, and skip videography or a live band. It's tight for a July Saturday at a coastal estate with a full tent build-out, where $45,000β$55,000 is more realistic.
What's the cheapest way to do a 75-person Maine wedding?
Book a Friday or Sunday in May, early June, or late October; use a restaurant buyout or state park lodge that includes tables, chairs, and kitchen; hire a DJ instead of a band; and keep florals to loose local seasonal stems. Couples who do all four typically land at $28,000β$34,000.
How much does the tent alone cost for 75 guests?
A 40x60 sailcloth or pole tent with lighting, a dance floor, and sidewalls runs $5,000β$9,000 in Maine. Add heaters ($400β$800) for May and October, and generator rental ($600β$1,200) if the site has no power.
Do I need a wedding planner for a Maine destination wedding?
If you're marrying more than two hours from where you live, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator at $1,800β$3,200. Rural Maine venues often require tent, rental, and lodging logistics that are hard to manage remotely without local vendor relationships.
How far out should I book vendors for a peak-season Maine wedding?
Book your venue 14β18 months out, catering and photography 12β14 months out, and florals, DJ or band, and hair/makeup 9β12 months out. The best Maine vendors book one year in advance for July and August, especially on Saturdays.
What's typical for the bar in Maine?
A full open bar for 75 guests runs $3,400β$5,600 for a five-hour reception, depending on whether you host beer and wine only or full liquor. Many Maine caterers let you provide your own alcohol and charge $18β$30 per person for bartending and mixers, which can save $1,500β$2,500.
Does 75 guests require a shuttle?
In most Maine venues, yes. Rural locations have limited parking, narrow roads, and guests staying 15β40 minutes away. A 30-passenger shuttle for two round trips costs $600β$1,400 and prevents drunk driving on dark country roads.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost averages)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Maine Tourism Association venue and lodging data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index (service categories)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized Maine budget for your 75-guest wedding in under two minutes, with real local vendor ranges and a payment schedule that won't blindside you. create_free_account