TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Maine typically runs $22,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $30,000 — roughly $600 per guest once you factor in coastal venue premiums, travel-heavy vendor fees, and a short peak season from late June through early October.

Useful summary

Maine is a small-wedding state by nature. Tight venue capacities, seasonal vendor availability, and a tourism economy all push prices higher per head than the national average — but your total stays manageable because you're only hosting 50 people.

What drives your number up or down:

Variable data table

Estimated budget ranges for 50 guests in Maine, by tier:

Category Lean ($22K) Typical ($30K) Elevated ($42K)
Venue (site fee) $2,500 $5,500 $10,000
Catering + bar (50 guests) $7,500 $11,000 $15,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $3,500
Florals $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,000 $4,500
Stationery + signage $400 $700 $1,200
Rentals (tent, tables, linens) $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Hair + makeup $400 $700 $1,200
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Cake / desserts $300 $600 $1,100
Transportation / shuttles $400 $900 $2,000
Planner / day-of coordinator $800 $2,000 $4,500
Gratuity + misc. $600 $1,500 $3,000
Per-guest equivalent ~$440 ~$600 ~$840

Notes: - Tent rental is a near-universal expense for Maine receptions outside a full-service inn — budget $2,000–$6,000 for a 50-guest frame tent with sidewalls, lighting, and a dance floor. - Bar costs are usually lower than the national norm because Maine allows BYO at many private venues; expect $25–$45 per guest for a full bar if catered. - Lobster bakes add roughly $85–$130 per guest and often replace a traditional plated dinner.

Local context

Where people actually get married in Maine (with ballparks for 50 guests):

Weather and timing realities:

Vendor supply is thin. Maine has a small pool of full-service photographers, florists, and planners compared to metro markets, so the best ones book 14–20 months ahead. Expect a travel fee of $150–$500 if your vendor is driving more than an hour each way.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your Maine venue quote, guest count, and priorities into the budget calculator and it will rebalance the other 14 categories for you — so you can see in 60 seconds whether a $30K target is realistic for the weekend you want.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Maine?

Yes, if you're flexible on season and region. A Friday or Sunday in May, June, or October at a Midcoast or inland venue comfortably fits $30K. A Saturday in August in Kennebunkport or Bar Harbor will push you toward $40K even at 50 guests.

Why is Maine expensive for such a small wedding?

Short season, limited vendor supply, and tent-plus-rental requirements at most venues. When your venue is a field or a private estate, you're renting a restaurant's worth of infrastructure — tent, tables, linens, lighting, restrooms, generator — which adds $4,000–$10,000 that inn weddings don't see.

How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests in Maine?

Plan on $150–$280 per guest for food and bar combined, or $7,500–$14,000 total. Lobster bakes and raw bars trend toward the top of that range; buffet or family-style farm dinners sit in the middle; food trucks and heavy appetizers keep you at the low end.

Do I need a tent for my Maine wedding?

Almost always, unless you book a full-service inn or indoor venue. Even "outdoor" venues require a rain plan, and Maine summers are unpredictable — budget $2,000–$6,000 for a tented 50-guest reception with sides, lighting, and a dance floor. Book it when you book the venue.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Maine?

November through April is cheapest by far, often 30–50% less on venue and vendor fees, but your options narrow significantly. In-season, May and early June are the best value months that still offer outdoor ceremonies and full vendor availability.

How far in advance should I book vendors in Maine?

12–18 months for summer and early-fall Saturdays; 8–12 months for shoulder-season or weekday dates. Photographers, planners, and tent companies book first — secure those within two weeks of signing your venue.

Does 50 guests really save money vs. 100?

Yes, but not in a straight line. You'll save clearly on catering, florals, and rentals (roughly proportional to headcount), but venue, photography, music, and planner fees barely move. Expect a 50-guest Maine wedding to run 55–65% of the cost of the same wedding at 100 guests, not 50%.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Maine budget in minutes — enter your date, region, and priorities, and we'll show you where the $30K typical goes and where you can cut without anyone noticing. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account