TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Maine typically costs $12,000 – $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $18,000 when they include a full dinner, photography, florals, and a coastal or inn venue. Your biggest swing factors are coastal-versus-inland location, peak-season (July–September) premiums, and whether you're hosting at a private home or a licensed venue.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're in a sweet spot: small enough to host at boutique inns, farms, working lighthouses, or private homes, but large enough that a full catering and bar still costs real money. Expect the per-guest cost to be higher than a 150-person wedding β€” fixed costs (photographer, officiant, flowers, rentals, venue minimums) don't scale down proportionally.

Plan on these rough splits for a 25-guest Maine wedding:

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 ranges for a 25-guest Maine wedding:

Category Budget ($12K–$16K) Mid ($17K–$22K) Elevated ($23K–$28K+)
Venue + rentals $2,000–$3,500 $4,000–$6,500 $7,000–$10,000
Catering (food) $2,500–$3,750 ($100–$150/pp) $3,750–$5,000 ($150–$200/pp) $5,000–$6,500 ($200–$260/pp)
Bar $750–$1,250 $1,250–$2,000 $2,000–$3,000
Photography $1,800–$2,800 $2,800–$4,000 $4,000–$5,500
Florals $800–$1,500 $1,500–$2,500 $2,500–$4,000
Attire (both partners) $1,200–$2,000 $2,000–$3,500 $3,500–$5,500
Music $500–$1,000 (playlist/small DJ) $1,000–$1,800 $1,800–$3,500 (live trio)
Officiant $300–$500 $400–$700 $600–$1,000
Stationery $200–$400 $400–$700 $700–$1,200
Cake/dessert $250–$400 $400–$650 $650–$1,000
Hair + makeup $350–$600 $600–$900 $900–$1,400
Buffer (5–10%) $600–$1,200 $1,200–$1,800 $1,800–$2,800

Micro-weddings under $10,000 are achievable in Maine if you host at a private home or state park, serve a limited menu, and skip video.

Local context

Peak season is short. Mid-June through early October is prime, with July and August commanding the highest premiums β€” expect venue rates 20–40% higher than shoulder-season (May, late October). Off-season winter weddings at places like the Portland Regency or a Camden inn can cut venue costs nearly in half.

Geography drives price. - Portland + Kennebunkport + Camden: highest cost tier. Coastal inns, working waterfronts, and restaurants like Fore Street or Grace run $5,000–$10,000+ for a 25-person buyout. - Midcoast + Bar Harbor / Acadia: mid-to-high. Expect summer booking pressure and 2-night lodging minimums. - Inland Maine (Bethel, the Lakes Region, western mountains): 25–35% cheaper, especially at farm and barn venues.

Logistics couples underestimate: - Lodging blocks. With 25 guests traveling, you're often booking out a small inn or a cluster of Airbnbs β€” build $0 into your wedding budget for this, but coordinate it early. - Tent + rental minimums. A home or waterfront ceremony usually needs a tent ($1,500–$3,500 for 25), plus generator, restroom trailer, and dance floor if remote. - Weather backup. Coastal fog and surprise rain are real. Always have an indoor Plan B. - Maine sales tax + service charge. Budget an extra 8% meals tax plus 18–22% service on catering. - Bar rules. Private homes need a licensed bartender and a one-day liquor permit for public consumption; most caterers handle this for $150–$400.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Drop your 25-guest Maine numbers into our budget calculator and get a line-by-line plan, vendor benchmarks, and a running total you can share with your partner or parents. It takes about 4 minutes.

FAQ

Is $15,000 enough for a 25-person wedding in Maine?

Yes, if you're flexible on venue and season. A $15,000 budget works well for a shoulder-season weekday at an inland farm, inn, or restaurant buyout, with a plated dinner, a DJ or playlist, and a solo photographer. In peak July–August at a coastal venue, $15,000 gets tight quickly.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Maine?

January through March are consistently the cheapest, with venue discounts of 30–50% and full vendor availability. If you want daylight and warmer weather, late April, early May, and November offer meaningful savings over the June–October peak without the snowstorm risk.

Why is per-guest cost higher for a small wedding?

Fixed costs β€” photographer, officiant, venue minimums, florals, rentals, stationery design β€” don't shrink just because your guest count does. A $3,000 photographer costs $120/guest at 25 people but only $20/guest at 150. Expect a 25-guest Maine wedding to run $500–$1,000 per guest, compared to $300–$500 at larger weddings.

Do Maine venues have minimums that hurt small weddings?

Some do. Popular coastal venues often set food-and-beverage minimums of $8,000–$15,000 for Saturday peak-season dates, which can force 25-guest couples into higher per-plate spending. Ask specifically about Friday, Sunday, and off-season minimums β€” they're often half the Saturday figure.

Should I hire a planner for a 25-person Maine wedding?

A full planner is usually overkill at this size, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it if you're hosting at a private home, using multiple vendors, or traveling in. For a restaurant or inn buyout, the on-site event manager often covers day-of logistics.

How much should I budget for the bar at 25 guests?

Plan $40–$80 per guest for a 4–5 hour open bar with beer, wine, and a couple of signature cocktails. For 25 people, that's roughly $1,000–$2,000, plus bartender fee. Beer-and-wine-only drops this by 30–40%.

Can we do a Maine wedding under $10,000 with 25 guests?

Yes β€” it takes discipline. Host at a state park, private home, or small restaurant; cap the guest list firmly; use a day-of photographer for 4–6 hours ($1,200–$1,800); serve a family-style dinner or elevated buffet; skip video, favors, and a band; and target a weekday or off-season date.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your 25-guest Maine budget in one place β€” vendors, categories, payment dates, and a real running total you can trust. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account