TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Maine typically costs $62,000 – $108,000, with most couples landing near $78,000 once you factor in coastal venue premiums, tented receptions, and the short June–September peak season. Expect catering and venue combined to eat roughly 55% of your total.

Useful summary

Maine is a destination-feel state even for couples marrying locally. At 200 guests, you're past the threshold where most barns, inns, and coastal venues can seat everyone indoors β€” which means a tent is almost always part of the budget, and tent rentals alone run $8,000–$18,000 for a group this size.

Your three biggest line items will be:

If you want to stay near the lower end, move your date to May, late September, or October, skip the full lobster bake, and choose a venue that includes tables, chairs, and restrooms.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 200-guest Maine wedding at the $78,000 median:

Category Budget Range Median Spend % of Total
Venue (site fee + rentals) $12,000 – $24,000 $17,500 22%
Catering & bar $26,000 – $44,000 $33,000 42%
Photography + video $6,500 – $12,000 $8,500 11%
Flowers & decor $5,000 – $11,000 $7,000 9%
Music (ceremony + DJ/band) $2,500 – $7,500 $4,000 5%
Attire & beauty $3,000 – $7,000 $4,500 6%
Stationery & signage $800 – $2,200 $1,200 1.5%
Officiant, licenses, gratuities $700 – $1,500 $1,000 1%
Transportation & lodging blocks $1,500 – $4,500 $2,300 3%
Total $62,000 – $108,000 $78,000 100%

Adjust downward ~15% for an inland/upstate wedding, upward ~20% for Kennebunkport, Bar Harbor, or an island venue.

Local context

Region matters. Coastal Maine (Portland, Kennebunkport, Camden, Bar Harbor, and the islands) runs 20–35% higher than inland venues in the Kennebec Valley, Bethel, or Rangeley. A Portland-area hotel ballroom often prices comparably to Boston suburbs; a barn in Somerset County can cost a third of that.

Season is a major cost driver. Peak runs mid-June through mid-September. Shoulder dates in May, late September, and October can cut venue and vendor pricing 15–25%. Winter weddings are rare and staff/vendor availability narrows.

Venue types you'll see at 200 guests: - Coastal inns and resorts (Colony Hotel, Samoset, Point Lookout) β€” $12,000–$22,000 site fees, in-house catering - Tented private estates and farms β€” lower site fee ($3,000–$8,000) but add $15,000–$25,000 in rentals, power, restrooms, and flooring - Working-barn venues (Flanagan Farm, Granite Ridge) β€” $8,000–$15,000, usually require outside catering - Island weddings (Peaks, Chebeague, Islesboro) β€” add $4,000–$10,000 in ferry/boat logistics for 200 people

Weather planning is non-negotiable. Budget for a rain plan even in July β€” coastal fog and afternoon storms are common. A tent with sidewalls and heaters adds $2,500–$5,000 but saves the day.

Lobster bakes are genuinely popular and genuinely expensive: $105–$155 per guest for a full clambake with steamers, corn, and lobster. A plated dinner with one lobster option can be cheaper than an all-lobster menu.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The ranges above are starting points. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your zip code, guest count, and priorities and produces a category-by-category budget you can actually shop against, plus flags where you're over- or under-allocated versus real Maine vendor pricing.

FAQ

Is $75,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Maine?

Yes, $75,000 is workable but tight for coastal Maine at 200 guests β€” it lands just below the local median. You'll need to choose a venue that includes rentals, pick a shoulder-season date, and skip a full lobster bake. Inland venues give you meaningful breathing room at this number.

How much does catering cost per person for 200 guests in Maine?

Plated dinners run $115–$165 per person with bar, buffets run $85–$130, and full lobster bakes run $130–$175. For 200 guests, expect a catering total between $22,000 and $38,000 depending on format and bar package.

Do I need a tent for a 200-guest Maine wedding?

Usually yes. Most Maine barns and inns seat 120–160 comfortably indoors, so 200 guests either tips you into a tent or forces a larger (pricier) venue. Budget $8,000–$18,000 for a 40Γ—80 or 40Γ—100 frame tent with flooring, sidewalls, and lighting.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Maine?

November through April is cheapest, but vendor availability is limited and weather is unpredictable. Among workable months, early May and late October give you 15–25% savings versus peak without the winter logistics problems.

How much should I budget for guest lodging?

You're not obligated to pay for guest rooms, but you should reserve a hotel block. Coastal Maine summer rates run $225–$450/night and book up 6–9 months ahead. For 200 guests, plan on blocks at 2–3 hotels totaling 60–80 rooms.

What's the sales tax and service charge situation?

Maine charges 8% meals and lodging tax on food, beverage, and hotel rooms, plus most caterers and venues add 20–22% service charges. On a $30,000 catering base, that's roughly $8,400 in combined tax and service β€” build it in from day one.

Can we do a 200-guest Maine wedding for under $50,000?

It's possible but requires real compromise: an inland venue or family property, a buffet instead of plated service, beer and wine only, digital invites, and friends/family stepping in for flowers or day-of coordination. Expect to land at $45,000–$52,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 200-guest Maine budget in under five minutes β€” with real local pricing, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account