A 150-guest wedding in Maine typically costs $42,000 β $72,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $55,000. Coastal venues (Kennebunkport, Bar Harbor, Camden) push budgets toward the high end; inland barns and lake venues in the Lakes Region or western Maine sit closer to the middle. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly 55% of your total.
Useful summary
For 150 guests in Maine, plan on a per-guest cost of $280 β $480, excluding rings and honeymoon. That range reflects a real gap between a working farm wedding in Aroostook County and a summer Saturday at a coastal inn in Hancock County.
A few things that move the number most: - Season. Mid-June through mid-October is peak; off-season (NovemberβApril) can cut venue and vendor pricing by 20β35%. - Day of week. Friday and Sunday weddings in Maine often run 10β20% less than Saturdays. - Lodging logistics. Many coastal and midcoast venues require you to book a block of rooms or rent the property for a full weekend. - Travel fees. Vendors based in Portland often charge a travel fee of $150 β $500 to work Downeast or in the North Woods.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $55,000 Maine wedding at 150 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 20% | $9,000 β $14,000 |
| Catering + bar (150 guests) | 35% | $18,000 β $26,000 |
| Photography / videography | 11% | $5,500 β $8,500 |
| Flowers + decor | 9% | $4,500 β $7,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $5,000 |
| Music (ceremony + DJ or band) | 7% | $2,500 β $8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Hair, makeup, beauty | 2% | $700 β $1,500 |
| Officiant, license, fees | 1% | $400 β $900 |
| Transportation + lodging coordination | 3% | $1,200 β $3,500 |
| Buffer / tips / miscellaneous | 4% | $2,000 β $4,000 |
Bar math for 150 guests in Maine: a full open bar (beer, wine, craft cocktails) runs $55 β $95 per guest over a 4-hour reception. Beer and wine only lands at $32 β $55 per guest. Note that Maine's liquor laws require licensed service at most venues β self-serve BYOB is rare and often limited to private property weddings.
Local context
Maine pricing splits along three rough regions:
- Southern coast (Kennebunkport, Ogunquit, York). Premium pricing. Expect venue fees of $8,000 β $15,000 and catering minimums starting at $150/guest. Book 14β18 months out for summer Saturdays.
- Midcoast and Downeast (Camden, Rockport, Bar Harbor, Stonington). Stunning but logistically heavier. Vendors often travel from Portland; lodging for 150 guests gets tight. Budget extra for rental transportation β guest shuttles on the Midcoast run $1,200 β $2,200.
- Inland and Lakes Region (Bethel, Rangeley, Belgrade Lakes). The value play. Barn venues, inn buyouts, and lake-camp rentals can land a 150-guest wedding under $40,000 if you're flexible on dates.
Weather planning matters more here than in most states. Summer humidity is low but coastal fog is real, and June and September can swing from 55Β°F to 85Β°F in a single weekend. Tented outdoor receptions should include sidewalls ($400 β $900 extra) and a heater rental plan for any wedding before Memorial Day or after Columbus Day. Black flies peak late May through mid-June β worth factoring into your date.
Maine also has a 7% meals and lodging tax (not 5.5% sales tax) that applies to catering and venue lodging, which many couples forget to budget.
Internal links
- Start with the full Wedding Budget Guide to understand the categories before you price Maine specifically.
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Compare scales: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair the budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, Maine region, and date into the budget calculator and get an allocated breakdown in under two minutes β then adjust categories as you book vendors.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Maine?
Yes, if you're flexible. $50,000 works well for an inland or Lakes Region venue, a Friday or Sunday date, beer-and-wine bar, and a local caterer. The same budget is tight on the southern coast in peak summer, where catering alone often runs $22,000+ for 150 guests.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Maine?
November through April is the cheapest window, with savings of 20β35% on venues and many vendors. January and March are the lowest-demand months. The trade-off is weather β indoor-only venues are essential, and snow can complicate guest travel, especially in the north.
How much should I budget for catering at 150 guests in Maine?
Plan on $125 β $175 per guest for dinner, service, and non-alcoholic beverages from a full-service caterer, or $18,750 β $26,250 total. Lobster bakes and clam bakes often run at the higher end β a traditional Maine lobster dinner lands around $85 β $110 per guest for food alone, before rentals and service.
Do Maine venues require you to rent the whole weekend?
Many of the popular coastal and inn-based venues do, especially in peak season. Full weekend buyouts at places like Hidden Pond, Point Lookout, or Migis Lodge typically include lodging for 40β80 guests and run $15,000 β $45,000 for the property. Always ask whether the quote is Friday-to-Sunday or single day.
What's the tipping norm in Maine for wedding vendors?
Budget roughly $2,000 β $3,500 in tips for a 150-guest Maine wedding. Standard ranges: 15β20% for catering staff if not already in the contract, $50 β $150 per hair/makeup artist, $100 β $300 per photographer and videographer, $50 β $100 per musician, and $50 β $100 for the officiant (unless religious, in which case a donation to the institution).
How far in advance should I book a Maine wedding venue?
Book 12β18 months ahead for any summer Saturday, especially on the coast. Popular inns and barn venues for July and August peak dates often fill 18β24 months out. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates are easier β 6β9 months is usually workable.
Do I need wedding insurance in Maine?
It's worth the $175 β $400 it usually costs. Many Maine venues β especially coastal tented setups and historic inns β require a liability policy of $1M minimum, and weather-related cancellation coverage is legitimately useful given how much of Maine's season is outdoors.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, New England regional data
- Maine Revenue Services β Sales, Fuel & Special Tax Division (meals and lodging tax)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a realistic Maine budget for your 150 guests in the next five minutes β the calculator adjusts allocations by region and season so you start with numbers that actually reflect where you're getting married. create_free_account