TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Maine typically runs $42,000 – $72,000, with most couples landing near $55,000 once you factor in coastal venue fees, off-peak catering, and travel surcharges for inland Maine vendors. Plan on roughly $420 – $720 per guest depending on whether you're in Portland, Midcoast, or the North Woods.

Useful summary

Maine is a short-season wedding market. About 70% of weddings happen between late June and early October, which concentrates demand and pushes prices up 15–25% versus shoulder-season dates. For 100 guests, your single biggest line items will be venue + catering + bar, which together eat 50–55% of the budget. Expect:

If you're trying to stay under $45,000, the two biggest levers are picking a Friday or Sunday date and choosing a venue that lets you bring in your own caterer and alcohol.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest Maine wedding at the $55,000 mid-point:

Category % of Budget Typical Range (100 guests)
Venue (site fee, rentals, lodging block) 22% $9,000 – $16,000
Catering (food + staff) 26% $12,000 – $18,000
Bar & beverage 8% $3,500 – $6,500
Photography 8% $4,000 – $7,500
Videography 5% $2,500 – $5,000
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $4,000 – $8,000
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 – $8,000
Attire (both partners) 6% $2,500 – $6,000
Stationery & signage 2% $600 – $1,800
Hair & makeup 2% $800 – $2,000
Officiant & ceremony 1% $400 – $900
Transportation (shuttles) 3% $1,200 – $3,000
Planner / coordinator 8% $2,500 – $7,500
Buffer (5–10%) β€” $2,500 – $5,500

Shuttles almost always show up in Maine budgets because many venues are rural, parking is limited, and guests are staying at inns 20–40 minutes away.

Local context

Maine's wedding costs vary a lot by region:

Weather matters to the budget. Even in August, nighttime temps drop into the 50s, so tented receptions almost always need sidewalls, heaters, and a backup rain plan. Add $2,000–$4,500 for a proper tent package. Bug mitigation (especially June and early July blackfly season) is a real line item β€” about $300–$600 for treatment or fans.

Taxes and service: Maine sales tax is 8% on prepared food and lodging, and most caterers add an 18–22% service charge. Always ask if quoted prices include both.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a custom budget for your exact Maine venue region, date, and guest count in under two minutes β€” then tracks every deposit and payment so nothing slips.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Maine?

The realistic average is $50,000 – $60,000, with a mid-point around $55,000. Coastal weekends in peak season (July–September) skew higher; shoulder-season or inland weddings come in 15–25% lower. Per-guest cost averages about $550.

Is it cheaper to get married in Maine off-season?

Yes, meaningfully. October–May weddings save 15–25% on venue and catering, and you'll have real negotiating room with photographers and florists. The trade-off is weather: you'll need an indoor ceremony option and may lose foliage peak (early-to-mid October) if you go later.

How much should we budget for catering in Maine for 100 guests?

Plan on $12,000 – $18,000 all-in for food, including staff and service charge but excluding bar. Plated dinners run $125–$175 per person in Portland and the southern coast, while family-style and buffet options at inland venues start around $95 per person.

Do we need a tent, and how much does it add?

If your venue doesn't have a built-in reception space for 100, yes. A tent package with sidewalls, lighting, flooring, and heaters for 100 guests runs $6,000 – $12,000. Even venues with indoor space often recommend a tent for cocktail hour because Maine weather is unpredictable.

What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests in Maine?

You can do a respectable 100-guest Maine wedding for about $32,000 – $38,000 by picking an off-peak Friday or Sunday, choosing a venue that allows outside catering, using a local food truck or family-style caterer, and skipping videography and florals-heavy centerpieces. Below $30,000 gets hard at this guest count.

How far in advance should we book vendors in Maine?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for peak summer dates β€” the most-wanted coastal properties book 18 months ahead. Photographers, caterers, and bands go next (10–12 months), followed by florists and planners (8–10 months). Maine has a finite vendor pool, so late bookings often mean importing vendors from Boston at 20–30% higher rates.

Should we hire a planner for a Maine destination wedding?

If you live out of state or are juggling multiple venues (ceremony at a church, reception at a farm, lodging at an inn), yes β€” a full-service planner at $5,000–$9,000 usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation and logistics. For simpler single-venue weddings, a month-of coordinator at $1,800–$3,000 is enough.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-by-line Maine wedding budget tailored to your date, region, and guest count β€” then track every deposit as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account