A typical Madison, WI wedding costs between $28,000 and $45,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $34,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Lakeside venues and peak-summer Saturdays push costs toward the high end; off-season or weekday weddings can bring totals closer to $22,000.
Useful summary
Madison sits below the national average (roughly $35,000 per The Knot's 2024 study) but above smaller Wisconsin markets like Eau Claire or Green Bay. The biggest cost driver here is seasonality: Madison's wedding season is compressed into a short, high-demand window from late May through mid-October, which tightens availability and raises prices.
Plan on these rough allocations for a 100-guest Madison wedding:
- Venue: 15–25% of total
- Catering & bar: 30–40%
- Photography/videography: 10–15%
- Flowers & decor: 8–12%
- Attire & beauty: 6–10%
- Music/DJ or band: 5–10%
- Stationery, rings, transport, misc.: 10–15%
Variable data table
Ranges below are all-in estimates (venue + catering + core vendors) for a 100-guest wedding in Dane County.
| Budget tier | Total range | Venue type | Typical per-guest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | $15,000 – $22,000 | Public park, UW venue, restaurant buyout | $150 – $220 |
| Mid-range | $28,000 – $38,000 | Hotel ballroom, historic venue, barn | $280 – $380 |
| Upper-mid | $40,000 – $55,000 | Lakefront, country club, Monona Terrace | $400 – $550 |
| Luxury | $60,000 – $90,000+ | Full-service estate, private island rental | $600 – $900+ |
Per-category Madison averages (100 guests):
| Category | Low | Mid | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $2,500 | $6,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering & bar | $7,500 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,800 | $6,500 |
| Florals | $1,800 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| DJ | $900 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Band | $3,500 | $6,000 | $11,000 |
| Cake/desserts | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $4,000 | $9,000 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
Local context
What drives Madison pricing:
- Short season. Most venues only book outdoor ceremonies May through October, so Saturdays in June, August, and September sell out 12–18 months ahead and command premiums of 15–30% over shoulder dates.
- Football Saturdays. Badger home games in fall create hotel shortages and lodging-rate spikes downtown. Check the UW schedule before locking a date — guest accommodations can double in price.
- Lake logistics. Venues on Lake Monona or Lake Mendota (Edgewater, Monona Terrace, Memorial Union Terrace) carry a lakefront premium but include built-in views that reduce florals and decor needs.
- Catering minimums. Most Madison venues either require in-house catering or pull from an approved list. Expect per-plate costs of $75–$140 with a separate bar package of $25–$55 per guest.
- Winter discounts are real. January through March weddings at the same venues often run 20–35% cheaper, and vendor availability is wide open.
Common Madison venue categories and approximate site fees:
- Downtown/Capitol Square (The Madison Club, The Edgewater, Majestic Theatre): $8,000–$16,000
- Convention (Monona Terrace, Overture Center): $6,000–$12,000
- Country clubs (Blackhawk, Maple Bluff, Nakoma): $5,000–$10,000
- Barns and rural estates (outside Madison in Cross Plains, Stoughton, Verona): $3,500–$8,500
- UW-affiliated (Memorial Union, Allen Centennial Garden, Olbrich Gardens): $2,000–$6,000
- Restaurants and small-venue buyouts: $1,500–$5,000
Internal links
- For the full planning timeline, see our complete wedding planning guide.
- Building your budget from scratch? Start with the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing cities? See how Madison stacks up against Austin, Dallas, and Houston.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Madison-specific budget based on your guest count, date, and priorities — then tracks every deposit, payment, and vendor quote against it in real time. Free to start.
FAQ
Is Madison, WI more affordable than Milwaukee or Chicago for weddings?
Yes on both counts. Madison averages run roughly 10–15% below Milwaukee and 30–40% below downtown Chicago, primarily because of lower venue site fees and catering minimums. You'll see the biggest gap in downtown ballroom pricing.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Madison?
January through March is the cheapest window, with venue discounts of 20–35% and wide vendor availability. November and early December are next-best. Just plan for indoor-only ceremonies and build a weather contingency for guest travel.
How much should I budget for a 150-guest Madison wedding?
Plan on $42,000 – $58,000 for a mid-range 150-guest wedding, scaling linearly from the 100-guest numbers above. Catering and bar rise in direct proportion to headcount, while venue, photography, and DJ costs stay roughly flat.
Do Madison venues include tables, chairs, and linens?
It varies. Hotel and club venues (Monona Terrace, The Edgewater, country clubs) typically include standard tables, chairs, linens, and basic china. Barns, gardens, and raw-space venues almost always require you to rent these separately, which adds $15–$40 per guest.
How much does alcohol cost at a Madison wedding?
Expect $25–$55 per guest for a 4-hour open bar, depending on whether beer/wine only or full bar, and whether the venue allows outside alcohol. Some rural venues let you provide your own liquor with a licensed bartender, which can cut bar costs by 40–60%.
When should I book my Madison venue?
Book 12–18 months out for peak dates (June, August, September Saturdays). Lakefront and downtown venues routinely book 18–24 months ahead. Off-peak dates can be secured 6–9 months out without much compromise.
Are tips and service charges included in catering quotes?
Usually not. Madison catering contracts typically add a 20–24% service charge plus Dane County sales tax (5.5%) on top of the quoted per-plate price. Ask for an all-in number before signing, and budget additional cash tips for non-venue vendors.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Wisconsin regional data
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue (sales tax rates)
- Destination Madison venue and lodging market data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Build a Madison-specific budget in under five minutes, then track every vendor quote, deposit, and payment against it automatically. create_free_account