TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Madison, WI typically costs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $40,000 ($530/guest). Catering and venue together eat roughly half the budget, and your single biggest cost lever is whether you book a downtown/lakefront venue or a Dane County barn or community space.
Useful summary
Madison sits a notch below Chicago and Minneapolis on wedding pricing but well above small-town Wisconsin. For 75 guests — an intentionally smaller, mostly-seated reception — you can realistically plan around these totals:
- Lean / DIY-leaning: $24,000 – $32,000
- Typical Madison wedding: $35,000 – $45,000
- Full-service downtown or lakefront: $50,000 – $70,000+
Per-guest math is the fastest sanity check. At 75 guests, every $10/head you add or cut moves the budget by $750. That's why guest-count discipline matters more than chasing 5% off the florist.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic Madison allocation for a 75-guest wedding at the $40,000 midpoint, based on common local vendor pricing:
| Category | Typical % | $ at 75 guests | Madison notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 18% | $7,200 | $3,500 (community hall) to $10,000+ (Edgewater, Memorial Union Terrace, Olbrich) |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $11,200 | $95–$165/person plated; lower for stations or food trucks |
| Bar | 8% | $3,200 | Wisconsin bars are real bars — budget $40–$55/guest for full open bar |
| Photography | 10% | $4,000 | $3,000–$6,500 for 8 hours from established Madison photographers |
| Videography | 5% | $2,000 | Optional; skip to save $1,500–$3,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 8% | $3,200 | $2,200 (ceremony + 8 centerpieces) to $6,000+ |
| Attire + beauty | 6% | $2,400 | Two outfits, alterations, hair/makeup for the couple |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $2,400 | DJs $1,500–$2,800; bands $4,500–$8,000 |
| Stationery + signage | 3% | $1,200 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $800 | Local bakeries run $5–$9/serving |
| Officiant + license | 1% | $400 | Dane County marriage license is $110 |
| Transportation | 2% | $800 | Shuttle from downtown hotels |
| Rentals / extras / tip / buffer | 3% | $1,200 | Always hold 5–10% in reserve |
Local context
A few things shape Madison budgets specifically:
- Season is everything. Peak is late May through mid-October, with a hard premium on Saturdays in September and early October (peak fall color around Lake Mendota). A January or March wedding can cut venue and photography costs 20–35%.
- Football Saturdays. Badger home games sell out hotels and choke downtown traffic. Check the UW Athletics schedule before locking a date — your out-of-town guests will pay $100–$200 more per night otherwise.
- Indoor backup is non-negotiable. Outdoor ceremonies at Olbrich Botanical Gardens, the Memorial Union Terrace, or a Driftless-area barn need a real rain plan. Tents run $1,500–$4,000 for 75 guests.
- Catering is often venue-tied. Downtown venues (Madison Club, Monona Terrace, The Edgewater) require in-house or approved catering, which compresses your negotiating room. Barn and community-hall venues (e.g., Sugarland, Goodman Community Center) let you bring in The Old Fashioned, Salvatore's, or a food truck and save $20–$40/head.
- Bar laws + culture. Wisconsin guests drink. Beer/wine-only saves real money, but a full bar with a brandy old-fashioned station is what people will remember — budget accordingly.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own guest count, ZIP, and priorities.
- The Wedding Budget Guide explains how to allocate across categories without overspending on the wrong things.
- Want a master timeline alongside the budget? See the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a Madison-specific budget split out by vendor, with line items you can edit and share with your partner or parents, build it in our calculator in about three minutes — no spreadsheet required.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Madison?
Yes — $40,000 is right at the typical Madison midpoint for 75 guests and covers a real venue, full catering, open bar, professional photography, flowers, and a DJ. You'll need to make tradeoffs (one premium category, not three), but it does not require cutting corners on the things guests notice.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 75 guests in Madison?
Around $22,000–$26,000 if you use a community venue (Goodman Community Center, a park shelter, a UW space), do beer + wine only, hire a DJ instead of a band, and use a single-photographer package. Below $20,000 you're likely cutting catering quality or asking guests to cover meaningful costs.
How much should I budget for catering specifically?
Plan $95–$165 per guest for plated dinner with service, or $70–$110 per guest for stations and buffets. For 75 guests, that's $5,250–$12,400 for food and service before bar. Tax (5.5% in Dane County) and 18–22% service charges are usually added on top — confirm whether quotes include them.
Do downtown Madison venues really cost more?
Yes, meaningfully. Downtown and lakefront venues (Monona Terrace, The Edgewater, Madison Club, Memorial Union) typically run $6,000–$12,000 in venue fees alone plus required in-house catering at higher per-plate prices. Suburban or Dane County barn venues can land you a comparable experience for $10,000–$15,000 less total.
How much should we hold in reserve?
Set aside 5–10% of total budget ($2,000–$4,000 at this size) for late-stage line items: vendor tips, alterations creep, day-of rentals you forgot, welcome bags, and overage on bar consumption. Couples who don't budget a buffer almost always overspend by exactly that amount.
Are tips and service charges already in vendor quotes?
Usually not. Caterers and venues add an 18–22% service charge plus sales tax, and you'll tip photographers, DJs, hair/makeup, and shuttle drivers separately ($50–$200 each). Add roughly 25% on top of pre-tax catering quotes when sanity-checking your totals.
Should we cut the guest list to save money?
It's the single most powerful lever. Going from 75 to 60 guests typically saves $3,500–$5,000 without changing a single vendor — mostly catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. Going up to 100 adds about the same. Decide your number first, then build the budget.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Madison, WI metro
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue (sales tax rates, Dane County)
- Dane County Clerk (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build your real Madison budget — line by line, with your guest list and priorities — in a few minutes. create_free_account