TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Madison, WI typically costs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing near $72,000. Catering and venue alone eat roughly 55% of that β plan on $110β$175 per guest for food and bar before anything else.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs. Every $5 swing in catering moves your total by $1,000. That's the lever to watch.
Here's what to expect in Madison at this guest count:
- Total realistic range: $58,000 β $95,000
- Most common spend: $70,000 β $78,000
- Per-guest all-in cost: $290 β $475
- Minimum viable full wedding: ~$48,000 (weekday, off-season, buffet, local venue)
- Premium downtown/lakefront: $100,000+
The two biggest variables are day of week (Friday/Sunday saves 15β25% vs Saturday) and season (JanuaryβMarch pricing is 10β20% lower than JuneβOctober).
Variable data table
Typical category allocation for a 200-guest Madison wedding at the $72,000 mid-point:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 15% | $8,000 β $14,000 | Higher downtown/isthmus, lower in Fitchburg or Sun Prairie |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $18,000 β $26,000 | $90β$130/guest plated; $70β$95 buffet |
| Bar & beverage | 10% | $6,000 β $10,000 | $30β$50/guest open bar, 5 hours |
| Photography | 7% | $4,500 β $7,500 | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | 4% | $2,500 β $5,000 | Optional but common at this scale |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 8% | $5,000 β $9,000 | 20 centerpieces + bridal party + ceremony |
| Music/DJ or band | 5% | $1,800 β $6,500 | DJ $1,800β$3,000; band $5,000β$9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5% | $2,500 β $5,500 | Dress, suit, alterations, accessories |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $800 β $1,800 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signs |
| Cake/dessert | 2% | $900 β $1,800 | $6β$9/guest |
| Transportation | 2% | $800 β $2,000 | Shuttle from hotel block (recommended) |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $900 | |
| Hair & makeup | 1% | $800 β $2,000 | Bride + bridal party |
| Rentals (linens, chairs, lighting) | 4% | $2,000 β $5,000 | More if venue is a blank-space barn |
| Gratuities & service fees | 5% | $3,500 β $5,500 | Often hidden β 20β24% of catering |
| Buffer (10% contingency) | β | $5,000 β $8,000 | Non-negotiable |
Hidden costs to plan for: Wisconsin sales tax (5.5% in Dane County), service charges on catering (often 20β22% on top of the food bill), vendor meals at ~$35 each, and cake-cutting/corkage fees.
Local context
Madison pricing sits meaningfully below Chicago and Minneapolis but above rural Wisconsin. A few things to know:
- Venue inventory for 200 is tight. Popular picks include The Edgewater and Monona Terrace on the downtown/lakefront end ($14,000β$22,000 site fees), The Madison Club for classic indoor, The Sylvee for concert-venue vibes, and barn venues in Dane and Rock Counties (Sugarland, The Enchanted Barn area) for $4,000β$9,000.
- Summer books 12β18 months out. June through early October is peak β if you want a Saturday on Lake Monona or the Capitol square, start now.
- Winter is a real value play. January and February Saturdays run 15β20% cheaper, and downtown hotel blocks are easier to lock in at reasonable rates.
- Badger home football weekends are a no. Hotel blocks become impossible and rates double. Check the Wisconsin schedule before picking a fall date.
- Heat and bugs matter. Outdoor ceremonies in July/August near the lakes need a tent ($2,500β$5,000), fans, and bug service. Budget for it or move indoors.
- Taxi/rideshare is thin late-night. A shuttle from your hotel block back downtown is nearly required at 200 guests β plan $1,200β$2,000.
Catering in Madison leans farm-to-table, and vendors like Madison's Best Catering, Bunky's, Sardine, and Fresco will quote $95β$140/guest for plated dinners with Wisconsin-sourced menus.
Internal links
If you're early in planning, work through these in order:
- Start with a total number using the Wedding Budget Calculator β it'll back-solve per-category from your guest count.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how to sequence deposits and which categories to negotiate.
- Compare smaller guest counts to pressure-test whether 200 is really what you want: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Layer in a timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Want a budget tailored to your date, venue shortlist, and actual guest list? WeddingBot's budget tool takes 3 minutes and gives you a Madison-specific allocation with vendor pricing baked in.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Madison?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a weekday or Sunday date, off-season month (NovemberβApril, avoiding holidays), a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine-only bar, DJ instead of band, and a venue under $6,000. Expect to DIY stationery and keep florals minimal.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs at 200 guests?
Change the day. A Friday or Sunday wedding in Madison runs 15β25% less than Saturday at the same venue, and most vendors drop their minimums too. On a $75,000 budget that's $11,000β$18,000 back in your pocket with zero guest experience impact.
How much should we budget for an open bar for 200 people?
Plan $6,000β$10,000 for a full open bar over 5 hours in Madison. Beer, wine, and a signature cocktail runs closer to $25β$35 per guest; full premium bar with spirits runs $45β$55 per guest. Ask whether your venue requires in-house bar service β many do, and it removes your ability to shop around.
Do Madison venues charge a service fee on top of the quoted price?
Almost always. Full-service venues typically add a 20β24% service charge on food and beverage, plus 5.5% Dane County sales tax. On a $25,000 catering bill, that's an extra $6,000+ you need to account for upfront, not discover later.
When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Madison wedding?
Venue and photographer 12β15 months out, catering and band 9β12 months out, florist and DJ 6β9 months out. For peak season (JuneβOctober) Saturdays, push every timeline earlier β the best Madison venues for 200 are often booked 18 months ahead.
Should we use a wedding planner at this guest count?
Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500 in Madison). At 200 guests you have 12β15 vendors, a shuttle schedule, and a ceremony-to-reception transition that no one in your family should be managing. Full-service planners run $6,000β$12,000 and typically save more than they cost through vendor relationships.
What's typically forgotten in a 200-guest budget?
Vendor meals (8β12 meals at ~$35 each), gratuities (18β22% on catering is the norm), the shuttle, marriage license ($120 in Dane County), rehearsal dinner, welcome bags, postage for 200 invites (~$200), and a 10% contingency for the things that will absolutely come up.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report β Wisconsin regional data
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- Dane County Clerk β marriage license and sales tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 200-guest Madison budget with real vendor ranges in under 5 minutes β no credit card, no spam. create_free_account