TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Madison, WI typically costs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect to spend roughly 40% on venue and catering combined, and budget an extra 5β8% buffer for Wisconsin sales tax, service fees, and winter weather contingencies.
Useful summary
One hundred guests is the sweet spot for Madison weddings β large enough to need a real venue and a catering team, small enough to avoid the per-head premiums that hit at 150+. The big cost drivers in Madison are your venue type (Capitol-adjacent historic spaces run higher than Dane County barns), season (JuneβOctober is peak, JanuaryβMarch is 20β30% cheaper), and bar format (full open bar adds $3,500β$6,000 for 100 guests).
Use the table below as a realistic working budget. Adjust up if you want a downtown hotel or Monona Terrace; adjust down for a lake house, supper club, or Sunday date.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest Madison wedding at a mid-range total of $42,000:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range (100 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | 15% | $5,000 β $10,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | 28% | $9,000 β $16,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 9% | $3,000 β $6,500 |
| Photography | 11% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $1,500 β $5,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,000 β $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,400 |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | 2% | $600 β $1,500 |
| Cake / dessert | 2% | $500 β $1,200 |
| Transportation | 1% | $400 β $1,000 |
| Buffer / contingency | 5% | $1,500 β $2,500 |
Per-guest math: At $42,000 total, you're at roughly $420/guest. Catering alone typically runs $90β$160 per person in Madison once you add staff, rentals, and the standard 20β22% service charge.
Local context
Venues you'll actually consider: - Downtown/Capitol Square (The Madison Club, The Edgewater, Monona Terrace): $8,000β$15,000 venue fee, often with in-house catering minimums of $12,000+ for 100 guests. - Campus-adjacent (Memorial Union Terrace, The Pyle Center): $3,500β$7,500, but you're working around UW event calendars. - Dane County barns and farms (Sugarland, The Barn at Harvest Moon Pond, Pineview Farms): $4,500β$8,500, usually BYO-vendor with rental tent/restroom costs if outdoor. - Supper clubs and lake venues (Bishops Bay, Maple Bluff, Lake Windsor): $3,000β$7,000, often with strong in-house food.
Season matters a lot here. Madison's peak wedding months are June through early October β every vendor charges 10β20% more, and Saturdays book 12β18 months out. A Friday or Sunday in May or late October can cut $4,000β$7,000 off a 100-guest budget. January and February weddings are the cheapest, but factor in snow-day transportation and a heated space for the ceremony.
Sales tax and fees to plan for: Wisconsin state sales tax (5%) plus Dane County's 0.5% and Madison's 0.5% room tax on lodging blocks. Most Madison caterers add a 20β22% service charge before tax, so a $10,000 food quote is really closer to $12,800 out the door.
Guest lodging: Block 20β30 rooms near your venue. Downtown Madison hotels run $180β$260/night in peak season; Middleton and east-side options are $130β$180.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for guest count, region, and season.
- New to budgeting a wedding? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Building your timeline alongside the budget? Use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing guest-count tiers: see budgets for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue quote, guest list, and priorities is to build your budget in WeddingBot β it flags categories where you're overspending for a 100-guest Madison wedding and shows you where to reallocate.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Madison?
Yes, but you'll need to make trade-offs. A $30,000 budget works if you pick an off-peak date (Friday, Sunday, or NovemberβApril), choose a supper club or barn venue with in-house catering, skip videography or a live band, and keep flowers minimal. Downtown Capitol Square venues are generally out of reach at this budget.
How much should I budget for food and drinks per guest in Madison?
Plan on $110β$180 per guest all-in for food and bar combined. That breaks down to roughly $90β$130 for plated or buffet dinner (including staff and service charges) and $30β$50 for a standard beer, wine, and signature cocktail bar. A full premium open bar pushes the beverage side to $55β$75/person.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Madison?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest β expect 20β30% discounts from venues and photographers. The tradeoff is real winter weather, so build in transportation contingencies and a fully indoor ceremony site. Late November and early December are a good middle ground: off-peak pricing with lower weather risk.
How far in advance should I book a Madison venue for 100 guests?
12 to 18 months for a peak-season Saturday (JuneβOctober). Popular venues like Monona Terrace, The Edgewater, and Sugarland regularly book Saturdays 18+ months out. For off-peak dates or Friday/Sunday weddings, 8β10 months is usually enough.
Do Madison caterers include service charge and tax in their quotes?
Usually not. Most quotes show food and beverage as a base, then add a 20β22% service charge and 5.5% sales tax at the bottom. Always ask for an "all-in per-guest" number before comparing caterers β the spread between the base quote and final invoice is typically 25β28%.
How much should we tip Madison wedding vendors?
Budget $1,500β$2,500 total in tips for 100 guests. Standard practice: 15β20% for hair/makeup, $50β$150 each for catering captain and bartenders (often built into the service charge β check first), $100β$300 for DJ/band members, $50β$100 for delivery drivers, and $100β$500 for the officiant if not a friend or family member.
Is Monona Terrace worth the premium for 100 guests?
For many couples, yes β the lake views, Frank Lloyd Wright design, and central location justify the $12,000β$18,000 you'll spend there on venue and required in-house catering. But for 100 guests specifically, you're paying for capacity you don't need; the same budget at a smaller Capitol Square venue or a lakeside spot often buys a better experience per guest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue (state and local sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β Midwest Urban
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live, Madison-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in under five minutes β adjust categories, see where you're over, and share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account