A typical wedding in Macon, GA runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $28,000. That's roughly 30–40% less than the national average, driven by lower venue rental fees and competitive Middle Georgia vendor pricing β€” though premium downtown venues and Atlanta-based vendors can push budgets well past $50,000.

Useful summary

Macon sits in a sweet spot for wedding budgets. You get historic Southern venues, a serious music and food scene, and vendor pricing that hasn't been inflated by Atlanta or Savannah demand. A 100-guest wedding here costs less than the same wedding in Athens, Charleston, or Nashville, but you have access to many of the same caliber of photographers, florists, and bands.

The biggest variables that move your budget up or down:

Variable data table

Estimated cost breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in Macon, GA:

Category Budget Range Mid-Range Premium
Venue (rental only) $1,500 – $3,000 $3,500 – $6,000 $6,500 – $10,000
Catering & bar $6,500 – $9,000 $9,500 – $13,500 $14,000 – $20,000
Photography $2,200 – $3,200 $3,500 – $5,000 $5,500 – $8,500
Videography $1,500 – $2,500 $2,800 – $4,200 $4,500 – $7,000
Flowers & decor $1,800 – $3,000 $3,500 – $5,500 $6,000 – $10,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $2,500 $2,800 – $4,500 $5,000 – $9,000
Music (DJ or band) $900 – $1,400 $1,800 – $3,000 $3,500 – $7,500
Stationery & invites $400 – $700 $800 – $1,400 $1,500 – $2,500
Cake & desserts $400 – $700 $800 – $1,200 $1,400 – $2,200
Officiant, hair/makeup, transportation, other $1,500 – $2,500 $2,800 – $4,200 $4,500 – $7,000
Total estimate $22,000 – $28,500 $32,000 – $48,500 $53,000 – $83,000

Roughly 50–55% of your total will go to venue + catering + bar combined. Plan accordingly.

Local context

Macon's wedding market is anchored by a handful of distinct venue categories:

A few local cost drivers worth knowing:

Internal links

If you're early in planning and want to anchor your numbers before vendor outreach, the Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate by category. For broader planning sequence and timeline, see the Wedding Planning Guide.

Comparing Macon to other Southern markets:

Tool CTA

Numbers like the ones above are starting points. Your actual budget depends on guest count, venue choice, season, and which categories you care about most. WeddingBot builds a Macon-specific budget for you in about three minutes β€” input your guest count and priorities, and it returns a category-by-category plan with local price ranges.

FAQ

What's the cheapest realistic wedding budget in Macon?

A 50-guest wedding using a church or backyard ceremony, barbecue catering, a DJ, and a local photographer can come in at $8,000–$12,000. The two biggest levers are cutting the guest list under 60 and avoiding a venue with a high minimum spend.

Is Macon cheaper than Atlanta or Savannah for weddings?

Yes β€” typically 25–40% cheaper. Venue rentals, catering, and floral pricing in Macon are well below Atlanta metro and Savannah's tourist-driven market. The gap narrows if you hire Atlanta-based vendors who charge travel premiums.

How much should I budget for catering per person in Macon?

Plan on $45–$75 per person for a buffet, $75–$110 for plated, and $90–$140 for stations or upscale plated dinners. Add $18–$32 per person for a full bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail.

Do I need to tip vendors in Macon, and how much?

Tipping is expected for most service vendors. Standard ranges: 15–20% for catering staff (often built into the contract), $50–$150 per musician or DJ, $50–$100 for hair and makeup artists, and $50–$200 for photographers and videographers if you're happy with the work.

What's the best time of year to get married in Macon for cost and weather?

Mid-October through mid-November and mid-March through April hit the best weather window, but those are also peak pricing. For cost savings of 15–25%, target January, February, or July–August Friday or Sunday dates β€” just plan around heat or short daylight.

How far in advance should I book Macon venues?

Book 12–16 months out for popular Saturdays at downtown historic venues and farm properties in peak season. Off-peak Friday and Sunday dates are often available 6–9 months out, sometimes with reduced rates.

What's the average wedding size in Macon?

Most Macon weddings host 100–150 guests, with a meaningful share of intimate weddings under 60 guests. Family-heavy guest lists are common given Middle Georgia's strong extended-family culture, so build buffer into your initial count.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Macon-specific budget with real local price ranges in under three minutes β€” no credit card, no spreadsheet wrestling. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account