TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Macon, GA typically runs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $28,000 when they use a local venue, a regional caterer, and one mid-tier photographer. Your single biggest lever is venue + catering, which together eat roughly 50% of the budget.
Useful summary
Macon sits well below Atlanta on nearly every wedding line item β venue rentals, catering minimums, and florist labor all trend 20β35% cheaper than metro ATL. That's why a 75-guest wedding here can feel like a 50-guest wedding in a bigger market.
At this guest count, you're in the sweet spot: large enough to justify a full plated dinner and a real band or DJ, but small enough that you can still book intimate venues (historic homes, smaller estates, downtown lofts) that cap around 80β100 people.
Plan for:
- Total budget range: $22,000 β $38,000
- Per-guest all-in cost: roughly $290 β $510
- Food + beverage alone: $75 β $140 per guest
- Reasonable contingency: 8β10% on top of your working number
Variable data table
Below is a realistic category breakdown for a 75-guest Macon wedding at three budget tiers. Numbers reflect local vendor quotes, not national averages.
| Category | Lean ($22k) | Typical ($28k) | Elevated ($38k) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $5,600 | $7,500 | $10,500 |
| Bar / beverage | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 |
| Videography | β | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $900 | $1,400 |
| Officiant + license | $350 | $500 | $700 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, etc.) | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Transportation | β | $500 | $900 |
| Planner / coordinator | $800 (month-of) | $1,500 | $3,500 (full) |
| Buffer (8β10%) | $1,950 | $2,500 | $3,400 |
Per-guest math at each tier: ~$293 / ~$373 / ~$507.
Local context
Macon gives you a few specific budget advantages β and one or two seasonal traps.
- Venue landscape. Popular 75-guest options include The 567 Center, Idle Hour Country Club, The Festival Hall, Piedmont Place, and historic homes in Vineville and Intown. Downtown loft-style venues (Cherry Street corridor) generally rent for $2,000β$5,000; private estates and country clubs push $5,000β$8,000 with food/beverage minimums.
- Seasons to budget around. MarchβApril (Cherry Blossom Festival) and October are peak β expect 10β20% vendor premiums and fewer Saturday openings. July and August are hot and humid; outdoor ceremonies need a tented backup or a firm indoor plan, which adds $800β$2,500 in rentals.
- Catering. Local favorites like Bright Side Catering, Piedmont Brewery & Kitchen, and Natalia's generally run $45β$90 per person for plated or upgraded buffet. Southern buffet style is the norm and keeps costs down without looking cheap.
- Bar. Georgia allows licensed caterers to serve, but some venues require you to bring in a certified bartender ($300β$500) and buy alcohol separately. A beer-and-wine bar for 75 guests runs around $1,200β$1,800; full open bar lands closer to $2,500β$4,000.
- Photography. Solid Macon-based photographers with 8-hour packages typically quote $2,500β$4,000 β well under Atlanta's $4,500β$7,000 range.
Internal links
- For a live, editable version of this budget, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category allocation logic, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Benchmarking against another market? Compare Houston costs at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
- To sequence spending against planning milestones, pair this with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The ranges above are a starting point. Plug your actual guest count, venue quote, and priorities into the budget calculator and it will rebalance every other category around them β so you don't over-commit on flowers and end up short on catering.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Macon?
Yes, $25,000 is workable for 75 guests in Macon if you pick a venue under $4,500, choose a buffet-style caterer around $55β$65 per person, and skip videography or a live band. You'll have roughly $330 per guest to work with, which is tight but realistic locally.
How much should I budget for food and drink alone?
Plan for $75β$140 per guest for food and beverage combined, so $5,600β$10,500 total for 75 guests. The lower end assumes a Southern buffet with beer and wine; the upper end covers plated dinner with a full open bar.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs without it showing?
Trim the guest list before you trim anything else β each additional guest costs $290β$510 all-in. After that, the biggest invisible cuts are a Friday or Sunday date (10β20% venue discount), seasonal in-bloom flowers, and house wine/beer instead of a full liquor bar.
Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests in Macon?
A month-of coordinator ($800β$1,500 locally) is worth it for almost every 75-guest wedding. Full-service planning ($3,000β$5,000+) makes sense if you're coming from out of town, using a raw space, or if neither partner has capacity to project-manage vendors for 9β12 months.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Macon?
Book venue and photographer 9β12 months out, especially for spring and fall. During Cherry Blossom Festival (late March) and October peak, the top venues sell out 14β18 months in advance, so start earlier if your date is non-negotiable.
What about tax and service charges?
Georgia sales tax is 8% in Bibb County, and most caterers add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage. On a $7,500 catering bill, that's roughly $600 tax plus $1,350β$1,650 service β budget an extra $2,000β$2,500 beyond vendor quotes.
Is tipping expected on top of the budget?
Yes. Plan for $100β$300 for the officiant, 15β20% for hair and makeup, $50β$150 per catering server or bartender if gratuity isn't built in, and $50β$200 each for the DJ, photographer, and delivery drivers. Total tips for 75 guests typically run $800β$1,500.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for the South)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Macon and Middle Georgia market
- Georgia Department of Revenue (sales tax rates, Bibb County)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (per-guest spending benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your Macon wedding budget in under 10 minutes β enter your guest count, priorities, and real vendor quotes, and we'll keep every category balanced as numbers change. create_free_account