TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Macon, GA typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $34,000. Expect catering and venue to eat roughly 55% of the total, and plan for a $2,000–$3,000 contingency line for overages like guest count creep, alterations, and vendor tips.

What this budget covers

This is a realistic full-wedding budget for 100 guests in Macon β€” ceremony, reception, photography, attire, florals, music, stationery, and the small line items that quietly add up. It assumes a Saturday evening wedding, a plated or buffet dinner, beer and wine service, and local (not destination) vendors. If you're doing a Friday or Sunday date, a brunch reception, or a dry wedding, you can shave 10–20% off the ranges below.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Macon, GA, here's what to expect:

Macon tends to run 20–30% cheaper than Atlanta for comparable vendors, which is why a lot of Middle Georgia couples keep their wedding local even if they live in metro Atlanta.

Variable data table: 100-guest budget breakdown

Category % of budget Dollar range (Macon) Notes
Venue (rental, tables, chairs) 15% $4,500 – $7,500 Higher at downtown historic venues
Catering & bar (food + beer/wine) 30% $9,000 – $14,500 $90–$145 per guest all-in
Photography 11% $3,200 – $5,500 8 hours + one shooter
Videography 6% $1,800 – $3,500 Optional but increasingly standard
Florals & dΓ©cor 8% $2,500 – $4,500 Bouquets, centerpieces, ceremony pieces
Music / DJ or band 7% $1,400 – $4,000 DJ $1,400–$2,200; live band $3,500–$6,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) 8% $2,200 – $4,500 Includes shoes, accessories
Hair & makeup 2% $600 – $1,200 Bride + 3–4 trials/services
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $1,100 $5–$10 per slice
Stationery (invites, signage) 2% $500 – $1,000 Paper goods + day-of signs
Officiant 1% $300 – $700 Religious officiants often donation-based
Rentals & extras (lounge, linens, lighting) 3% $900 – $1,800 Upgrades beyond venue inclusions
Transportation 1% $300 – $800 Shuttle for out-of-town guests
Tips & vendor meals 2% $600 – $1,200 Budget separately β€” it's not in contracts
Contingency 5% $1,500 – $2,500 Keep this untouched until month 2 of planning
Total 100% $28,000 – $48,000

Local context: what drives cost in Macon

Macon has a strong historic-venue scene, and those venues drive a lot of the pricing conversation:

Where the $34,000 average actually goes

If you're a "typical" Macon couple at 100 guests, your check register looks roughly like this: venue $5,500, catering and bar $11,000, photography $4,200, florals $3,200, DJ $1,800, attire $3,000, hair and makeup $900, cake $700, stationery $700, officiant $400, rentals $1,200, tips and vendor meals $900, contingency $2,000. That's $34,500 β€” and it assumes you've negotiated at least two vendor packages and are serving beer and wine only.

Internal links and next steps

Build your Macon budget in 5 minutes

WeddingBot builds a line-by-line budget specific to Macon vendors, your guest count, and your priorities β€” then tracks deposits, payments, and contingency as you go. You tell it the date and the must-haves; it tells you what's realistic and what to cut first.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Macon?

Yes, if you're willing to make trade-offs. A $30,000 budget works in Macon with a non-peak date (January–March or July), a venue that includes tables and chairs, beer-and-wine-only bar, a DJ instead of a band, and a photographer at the $3,000–$3,800 tier. You'll have about $1,500 of contingency, which is tight but workable.

How much should I budget per guest?

In Macon, plan on $280–$480 per guest all-in across the whole wedding β€” not just food. For catering and bar alone, budget $90–$145 per guest. Every additional 10 guests above 100 typically adds $1,800–$2,500 to your total, because it's not just plates β€” it's more centerpieces, more invitations, sometimes another table's worth of rentals.

What's the single biggest way to save money?

Pick a venue that allows outside catering and BYOB with a licensed bartender. Between catering markup and bar packages, this one decision can save $4,000–$7,000 on a 100-guest wedding without changing the guest experience.

How much should I put down in deposits upfront?

Expect to pay $6,000–$9,000 in the first 60 days of planning to secure your venue, photographer, and caterer. Most Macon vendors require 25–50% down at signing, with the balance due 14–30 days before the wedding. Keep this cash separate from your contingency fund.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest Macon wedding?

A full-service planner isn't required, but a month-of or day-of coordinator ($900–$1,800 locally) pays for itself in avoided day-of chaos and is strongly recommended if your venue doesn't include a coordinator. Many Macon venues include a venue manager, which is not the same as a coordinator β€” venue managers handle the building, not your timeline.

How does Macon compare to Atlanta on price?

Macon runs roughly 20–30% cheaper than Atlanta for venue, catering, florals, and photography. A $34,000 wedding in Macon would cost around $42,000–$45,000 in metro Atlanta for the same guest count and service level. Band/DJ pricing is the closest to parity, since many entertainment vendors work both markets.

What's commonly forgotten in the budget?

The five most commonly missed line items are: vendor tips ($600–$1,200), vendor meals (required by most photography and catering contracts, $25–$45 per vendor), alterations ($400–$900), marriage license ($56 in Georgia), and postage for invitations and RSVPs ($180–$280 for 100 guests).

Sources

Related

Get started

Plug your Macon date, guest list, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a live 100-guest budget with local vendor benchmarks in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account