TL;DR: A typical wedding in Lynn, MA runs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. You're paying Greater Boston prices without downtown Boston venue fees β€” catering and photography are the two line items most likely to blow past your estimate.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers real cost ranges for weddings hosted in Lynn, MA and the surrounding North Shore (Swampscott, Salem, Peabody, Marblehead). Numbers are calibrated to 2024–2025 vendor pricing within a 20-minute drive of downtown Lynn.

Useful summary

Lynn sits about 10 miles north of Boston on the coast, which shapes the budget in three ways:

For a 100-guest wedding, assume $380 – $520 per guest all-in once you include taxes, service charges, and tips. Under 60 guests, per-guest costs rise (fixed costs don't scale down). Over 150 guests, per-guest costs drop slightly but total spend climbs fast.

Variable data table

Budget breakdown for a 100-guest Lynn, MA wedding (2024–2025):

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $8,000 $14,000
Catering (food + bar) $12,000 $17,500 $26,000
Photography $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Flowers & decor $2,500 $5,000 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,200 $6,500
Music / DJ or band $1,500 $3,000 $8,500
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,500
Hair & makeup $700 $1,400 $2,800
Officiant $400 $700 $1,200
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800
Transportation $600 $1,100 $2,500
Rings $1,500 $3,500 $8,000
Coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,500
Other (favors, tips, misc.) $1,500 $2,700 $5,000
Total $34,500 $59,000 $106,800

Most Lynn couples fall between the Low and Typical columns by cutting videography, choosing a DJ over a band, and using in-house catering at a venue.

Local context

Venue types you'll actually price out in Lynn:

Climate drivers: June–October is peak. July and August bring humidity and coastal fog β€” indoor backup matters. Winter weddings (January–March) can save $8,000–$15,000 on the same guest count but require weather contingencies and earlier start times.

Regional cost drivers specific to Lynn:

Internal links

If you're still scoping your budget or comparing Lynn against other markets:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds you a budget calibrated to Lynn vendor pricing in about five minutes. Enter your guest count, date range, and priorities β€” get a line-item budget you can actually send to vendors for quotes.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Lynn, MA?

Plan on $38,000 – $48,000 for 100 guests if you want a traditional wedding with a venue, plated or buffet dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and florals. Under $30,000 is achievable with a Friday or Sunday date, restaurant buyout, or guest count under 60.

Is it cheaper to get married in Lynn than in Boston?

Yes, typically 15–25% cheaper on venue and 5–10% on catering. You keep access to the same vendor pool for photography, florals, and music, so those categories cost roughly the same. Biggest savings come from venue rental and parking/logistics.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Lynn, MA?

January, February, and March are the lowest-cost months, with venue discounts of 20–40% off peak Saturday rates. November (excluding Thanksgiving weekend) and early December also offer savings, though holiday decor can add to floral costs.

How much does a North Shore wedding venue cost?

Venue-only rental runs $3,500 – $14,000 depending on season, day of week, and whether catering is in-house. All-inclusive country club and banquet hall packages are usually quoted per person at $140–$220, which includes venue, food, bar, and basic rentals.

What's the biggest hidden cost in a Lynn wedding budget?

Service charges, taxes, and tips β€” together they add 25–32% on top of your catering subtotal. A $15,000 food-and-bar quote realistically becomes $19,000–$20,000 once a 20% service charge, 6.25% meals tax, and gratuities are layered in.

Do I need a wedding planner for a Lynn, MA wedding?

A full-service planner is optional but a day-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000) pays for itself in most cases. Lynn-area venues often require a licensed coordinator, and North Shore logistics (parking, shuttles, tide-dependent photo timing) benefit from someone local managing the day.

How much do guests typically spend to attend a Lynn wedding?

Out-of-town guests spend $400–$800 per person including hotel, transportation from Logan, rental car or rideshares, attire, and gift. Factor this into your guest list decisions β€” a smaller list with closer family often produces a better experience than a larger one.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Lynn, MA wedding budget in about five minutes β€” priced against actual North Shore vendor ranges, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account