TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Lynn, MA typically costs $34,000 – $58,000, with catering and venue taking roughly half the budget. Expect around $450 – $775 per guest once you factor in North Shore venue minimums, Massachusetts service charges, and Boston-area vendor pricing.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 75-guest weddings in Lynn, MA, including the North Shore corridor from Swampscott and Marblehead to Salem, Saugus, and Peabody. It's built for couples booking in Lynn itself or using Lynn as a home base for venues nearby.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're past the "intimate" threshold but still small enough to avoid the largest venue premiums. That's a strong spot financially β€” most Lynn-area venues don't charge food-and-beverage minimums you can't hit, and you still qualify for micro-wedding or mid-week discounts at some properties.

Plan on these totals:

The single biggest variable is venue + catering structure. An all-inclusive venue in Peabody or Danvers will cost differently than a raw-space rental in Lynn where you bring in your own caterer, rentals, and bar.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $44,000 wedding for 75 guests in Lynn, MA:

Category % of budget Typical range Per-guest impact
Venue (site fee / rental) 12% $4,000 – $8,500 β€”
Catering + service 32% $12,000 – $19,500 $160 – $260/guest
Bar & beverage 10% $3,500 – $6,500 $45 – $85/guest
Photography 10% $3,500 – $6,000 β€”
Videography 6% $2,200 – $4,500 β€”
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $3,000 – $6,500 β€”
Music (DJ $1.8–3k / band $5–9k) 7% $1,800 – $9,000 β€”
Attire + beauty 6% $2,500 – $5,500 β€”
Stationery + signage 2% $600 – $1,400 β€”
Cake / desserts 2% $500 – $1,200 β€”
Officiant + marriage license 1% $350 – $900 β€”
Coordinator (month-of) 3% $1,200 – $2,800 β€”
Transportation + parking 2% $600 – $1,800 β€”
Buffer (tax, tips, gratuities) ~8% hidden Add on top β€”

Massachusetts note: 6.25% state meals tax plus a typical 20–22% service charge stack on top of food and beverage quotes. Build those in before you sign.

Local context

Lynn sits on the North Shore, about 10 miles northeast of Boston, and most couples marrying here pull from a 20-mile radius of venues:

Climate considerations: June, September, and early October are peak β€” expect 15–25% surcharges. November through March are genuinely negotiable, and many venues will drop minimums by 20–30%. Plan for rain backup year-round; summer humidity and surprise nor'easters in shoulder season both cost couples who didn't budget for a tent ($2,500 – $6,000 for 75).

Parking is a real line item in Lynn and Salem β€” if your venue doesn't include it, budget $400 – $1,200 for valet or a lot contract.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” date, venue type, bar style, and Lynn ZIP β€” into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a line-by-line plan in about 90 seconds. You can adjust allocations as you book vendors and keep the total honest.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Lynn, MA?

Yes, $40,000 is workable for 75 guests in Lynn if you book a mid-range venue, choose a buffet or family-style dinner, and hold one of photo or video (not both at premium tier). It gets tight fast if you add a live band or a Saturday in peak season.

What's the average cost per guest in the Lynn / North Shore area?

Expect $450 – $775 per guest all-in for a full wedding with venue, catering, bar, photo, flowers, and music. Restaurant buyouts can bring per-guest costs down to around $300 – $400, while waterfront venues in Marblehead or Nahant often push past $850 per guest.

How much should we put aside for Massachusetts tax and service charges?

Add roughly 27–29% on top of your food and beverage subtotal β€” that's the 6.25% MA meals tax plus a 20–22% service charge that most venues and caterers apply. On a $16,000 catering quote, that's another $4,300 – $4,700 you need in the budget.

Can we really do a Lynn wedding for under $30,000 with 75 guests?

It's possible but requires tradeoffs: a restaurant buyout or community hall, off-peak date (January – March or a Friday/Sunday), limited florals, a DJ rather than a band, and keeping the bar to beer and wine. Budget under $28,000 and you'll likely need to cut the guest list or skip categories like videography.

What should we book first to lock in the Lynn budget?

Book the venue and caterer first β€” together they're 40–50% of your total and the only vendors that gate your date. Once the date is locked, prioritize photographer and band/DJ, since the best North Shore vendors book 9–14 months out for peak-season Saturdays.

How much cheaper is a weekday wedding in Lynn?

A Thursday, Friday, or Sunday wedding typically saves 15–25% off venue and catering minimums on the North Shore, and some venues waive site fees entirely mid-week. For a 75-guest wedding, that's often $5,000 – $10,000 back in your budget.

Do we need a day-of coordinator for a 75-person wedding?

For 75 guests at a full-service venue with a strong in-house coordinator, you can skip an outside coordinator. For any raw-space venue, multi-location day, or anything where you're bringing in rentals or multiple vendors, budget $1,200 – $2,800 for a month-of coordinator β€” it's the highest-ROI line item on this list.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a live Lynn-specific budget in minutes and share it with anyone helping plan β€” partner, parents, or coordinator. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account