TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Lynn, MA typically runs $22,000 – $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,500. Coastal North Shore venue fees and Boston-area catering minimums are the two biggest cost drivers β€” expect roughly 45% of your budget to go to venue and food.

Useful summary

Fifty guests is one of the most cost-efficient guest counts to plan around in the greater Boston market. You're small enough to fit into restaurant buyouts, historic society spaces, and intimate North Shore inns β€” but large enough that most full-service venues will still take your booking on a Saturday.

In Lynn specifically, you benefit from being just outside Boston's premium pricing zone. The same caterer who quotes $185/person in Back Bay often quotes $145–$160/person for an event in Lynn or Swampscott. Where you'll not save much: photography, florals, and music β€” those vendors price by event, not by zip code.

A realistic working budget for 50 guests in Lynn looks like this: - Lean but real: $22,000 - Typical: $28,500 - Elevated: $38,000+

Variable data table

Allocation for a 50-guest Lynn, MA wedding at the typical $28,500 range:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $4,500 – $6,500
Catering & bar (50 guests) 28% $7,500 – $10,000
Photography (+ video add-on) 12% $3,000 – $4,500
Flowers & dΓ©cor 9% $2,000 – $3,200
Attire (both partners) 8% $1,800 – $3,000
Music (DJ or small band) 6% $1,400 – $2,400
Stationery & signage 3% $600 – $1,000
Officiant, license, fees 2% $400 – $700
Hair, makeup, beauty 4% $800 – $1,400
Cake & desserts 2% $400 – $800
Transportation & parking 3% $600 – $1,200
Buffer / contingency 5% $1,400 – $2,000

Per-guest math at the typical range: roughly $570/guest all-in, or $200/guest for catering and bar alone.

Local context

Venues you'll actually consider in and around Lynn: - Lynn Museum / LynnArts for industrial-historic ceremonies and small receptions - Diamond District inns and B&Bs for intimate weekend buyouts - Red Rock Park or Lynn Shore Reservation for waterfront ceremonies (permits required from Lynn DPW or DCR) - Swampscott and Marblehead yacht clubs (5–10 minutes away) for traditional New England receptions - Nahant town hall and Tides for ocean-adjacent receptions under $5,000 in venue fees

Climate planning: May–June and September–October are the sweet spots. July and August humidity off the harbor is real, and most Lynn-area venues without dedicated AC will charge a fan/cooling surcharge. November–March pricing drops 20–30%, but you'll need a venue with a true indoor ceremony backup.

Massachusetts-specific costs to budget: - 7% MA meals tax + 0.75% local meals tax on all food and beverage - Standard 18–22% service charge on catering - Marriage license: $50 in Lynn, with a 3-day waiting period - Liquor liability: $200–$400 if your venue requires a separate policy

What pushes a Lynn wedding over $40,000 fast: Saturday in peak season, a full bar with top-shelf, a band over a DJ, and any "destination" venue that bills itself as a Boston North Shore property rather than a Lynn property.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator and you'll get an allocation tuned to a 50-guest Lynn wedding in under two minutes β€” including realistic North Shore vendor ranges and tax/service line items most spreadsheets forget.

FAQ

What's the realistic minimum for a 50-guest wedding in Lynn, MA?

Around $18,000–$22,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a restaurant buyout instead of a traditional venue, and hire a photographer for 6 hours instead of 10. Going below $18,000 usually means cutting either alcohol, professional photography, or live entertainment.

How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests in Lynn?

Plan on $150–$200 per guest for a plated dinner with one hour of passed apps and beer/wine bar. That's $7,500–$10,000 total. Add roughly $35/guest for a full bar with liquor, and another 7.75% in MA meals taxes plus an 18–22% service charge on top.

Is Lynn cheaper than Boston for weddings?

Yes β€” typically 15–25% cheaper on venue and catering. Vendors often have a "Boston proper" pricing tier that doesn't apply in Lynn, Swampscott, or Saugus. Photographers, florists, and DJs usually charge the same regardless, so your savings concentrate in the food and venue line items.

Do I need a wedding planner for 50 guests?

For 50 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000) is usually enough β€” full-service planning ($6,000+) is overkill at this size unless you're doing a complicated multi-venue weekend. Most Lynn-area venues require at least a day-of coordinator as a contract condition.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Lynn?

January, February, and March offer the deepest discounts β€” many North Shore venues drop rental fees 25–40% and catering minimums by 15–20%. The tradeoff is unpredictable weather and a higher chance of guests declining for travel reasons. November and early December are the sweet spot for cost vs. attendance.

Should I include a contingency line in my budget?

Yes β€” build in 5–10% as a buffer, which is $1,400–$2,800 at this guest count. Common surprises in the Lynn market: alterations running over, a tasting upgrade, hotel block shortfalls, and last-minute rentals (heaters, umbrellas, additional linens) once you finalize your floor plan.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at line items and let WeddingBot build a 50-guest Lynn budget tailored to your actual venue, season, and vendor shortlist. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account