TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Lynn, MA typically runs $62,000 β $105,000, with most couples landing near $78,000. Catering and venue alone eat roughly 55% of that because North Shore per-head costs have climbed to $175β$250 plated.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, you're planning one of the largest common wedding sizes in the Greater Boston market, and almost every line item scales with the headcount. Expect your three biggest variables to be catering, venue minimums, and bar. Flowers, photography, music, and stationery also move up, but less dramatically.
Here's how a realistic Lynn, MA budget breaks down for 200 guests:
- Total realistic range: $62,000 β $105,000
- Lean / backyard-style: $45,000 β $60,000
- Mid-market (most couples): $70,000 β $85,000
- Full-service / waterfront or hotel ballroom: $95,000 β $135,000+
You can absolutely get to 200 guests for under $60K in this area, but it requires a non-traditional venue (community hall, family property, restaurant buyout) and a willingness to simplify bar, florals, and stationery.
Variable data table
Typical category allocations for a 200-guest Lynn, MA wedding, using a $78,000 mid-market total as the anchor:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Spend (200 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 16% | $11,000 β $16,000 |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $20,000 β $28,000 |
| Bar & beverage | 10% | $6,000 β $10,000 |
| Photography + video | 12% | $7,500 β $12,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $5,500 β $9,000 |
| Music (ceremony + DJ/band) | 8% | $3,500 β $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $3,500 β $6,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $1,500 β $3,000 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $1,200 β $2,500 |
| Officiant, fees, marriage license | 2% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Transportation | 2% | $1,000 β $2,500 |
| Contingency / tips | 2% | $2,000 β $3,500 |
Per-guest math to pressure-test any quote: at 200 guests, every $10 per head is $2,000 of real budget. A plated dinner at $210/head versus a buffet at $140/head is a $14,000 swing before tax and service.
Local context
Lynn sits on the North Shore, about 10 miles north of Boston, and that proximity drives pricing. You're competing for vendors with Boston, Salem, and Cape Ann weddings, which means peak-season Saturdays (MayβOctober) carry Boston-tier rates even at Lynn venues.
What's specific to planning here:
- Venue types that handle 200. Waterfront spots along Lynn Shore Drive and Nahant Bay, larger function halls in West Lynn and East Lynn, historic ballrooms, and Italian/Portuguese community clubs that still do real 200+ receptions at sane prices. Ballrooms in neighboring Peabody, Danvers, and Saugus are part of the same vendor pool.
- Seasonality. Late September and October are the most competitive months on the North Shore β book 14β18 months out for a Saturday. JanuaryβMarch can shave 20β30% off venue and photography rates.
- Massachusetts meals tax + service. Budget for 7% MA meals tax plus 20β22% service/admin fees on catering and bar. On a $25,000 food quote, that's roughly $7,000 of pass-through cost couples forget.
- Parking and transit. Lynn has a commuter rail stop (Newburyport/Rockport line) that makes Boston-based guests easy to host without shuttles, but waterfront venues often need paid valet or off-site lots β factor $800β$2,000.
- Weather. New England shoulder-season weather is real. For any outdoor ceremony MayβOctober, budget a tent backup ($2,500β$6,000) or a confirmed indoor plan in writing.
Internal links
- Build your own numbers side-by-side with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how each category flexes in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how the same market scales down in the Wedding Checklist Guide for your planning timeline.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to price your specific Lynn wedding is to plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into our calculator β it returns a category-by-category budget you can hand to vendors.
FAQ
Is $75,000 enough for 200 guests in Lynn, MA?
Yes, $75,000 is a workable mid-market budget for 200 guests on the North Shore if you choose a venue with reasonable food-and-beverage minimums, go with a buffet or family-style dinner, and keep florals focused on the ceremony and head table. It gets tight if you also want a live band, plated service, and a waterfront venue β pick two of the three.
What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests near Lynn?
Around $45,000 β $55,000 if you use a community hall, VFW, church hall, or restaurant buyout, serve a limited bar (beer, wine, one signature cocktail), and use a DJ instead of a band. Below $45,000 at 200 guests, something has to give β usually food quality, photography hours, or alcohol.
How much should I budget just for catering and bar for 200 guests?
Plan on $26,000 β $38,000 combined, all-in. That's roughly $130β$190 per guest for food and drink after Massachusetts meals tax (7%) and service charges (20β22%). Venues with in-house catering often quote a flat per-head minimum; confirm what's included before comparing.
How far in advance should I book a 200-guest venue in Lynn?
For a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October), book 14β18 months out. Larger North Shore venues that can seat 200 with a dance floor are limited, and they fill quickly because they also pull demand from Boston couples. Off-peak dates can be booked 8β10 months out.
Do I need shuttles or transportation for Lynn, MA?
Usually yes if your ceremony and reception are in different locations or if guests are staying in Boston or Salem hotels. Expect $1,000 β $2,500 for a coach or trolley for the evening. The commuter rail helps for guests coming from Boston, but late-night returns are limited, so plan rideshare or hotel blocks accordingly.
What's the single biggest way to cut a 200-guest budget?
Move off a Saturday in peak season. A Friday or Sunday in October, or any day in March or November, can cut venue, catering, photography, and floral costs by 15β25% β that's $10,000β$18,000 on a $75,000 wedding without changing the guest experience.
Should I tip vendors, and is that in the 200-guest budget?
Yes, tips are real money at this scale. Catering and bar service are often built in (check contracts), but plan $100β$300 each for photographer, videographer, DJ or band leader, hair, makeup, and officiant, plus 10β15% for band members and delivery crews. Set aside $2,000 β $3,500 for tips and day-of surprises.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Boston / North Shore regional data
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue β meals tax guidance
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Price Index, Northeast food-away-from-home
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at per-head math and build a real, editable Lynn, MA budget in under five minutes β with category allocations, vendor checklists, and a timeline attached. create_free_account