TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Lynn, MA typically runs $48,000 β $82,000, with most couples landing near $62,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Greater Boston pricing pushes per-guest food and bar costs to $175β$260 before tax and tip.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the threshold where most "small wedding" pricing tricks work. Venues quote you full-room minimums, caterers staff a second bar, and photo/video shifts to two-shooter coverage. The good news: Lynn sits just outside Boston's premium zone, so you can access North Shore coastal venues at 15β25% less than equivalent properties in Boston proper or on the Cape.
Plan for these realities at this guest count:
- Two ceremonies of logistics: ceremony seating for 150 plus reception flow for the same group.
- Plated vs. buffet matters financially: plated service typically adds $15β$30/guest in staffing.
- Bar is non-negotiable as a line item: open bar for 150 runs $6,000β$12,000 for 4β5 hours.
- Rentals scale fast: linens, chargers, and specialty chairs add $2,500β$6,000 you may not see in initial quotes.
Variable data table
Realistic 150-guest budget ranges in Lynn and the surrounding North Shore:
| Category | Lean ($48K) | Typical ($62K) | Elevated ($82K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering + bar | $19,500 | $27,000 | $36,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 |
| Hair + makeup | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Rentals + extras | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 |
| Tips + service fees | $3,400 | $4,800 | $7,100 |
Per-guest math: at the typical tier, you're spending roughly $413/guest. Cutting headcount to 120 typically saves $9,000β$12,000; bumping to 180 adds $14,000β$18,000.
Local context
Where 150-guest weddings actually happen in Lynn: Lynn Museum & Historical Society and Old Town Hall handle smaller events, but 150 guests usually means looking at Lynn Shore Reservation tents, The Porthole at Hawthorne, or moving slightly outside city limits to Spinelli's in Lynnfield, Danversport, Tupper Manor in Beverly, or Wylie Inn & Conference Center. Country club options like The Colonial in Lynnfield can absorb 150 comfortably.
Cost drivers specific to the area:
- Massachusetts meals tax (7%) plus Lynn local option tax (0.75%) apply to catered food β budget 7.75% on top of food quotes.
- Saturday peak season (JuneβOctober) carries a 20β35% premium over Friday or Sunday in the same venue.
- North Shore coastal venues add weather-contingency tent costs of $4,000β$9,000 for 150 guests.
- Parking matters: many Lynn venues lack large lots β shuttle service from a downtown lot or Logan-area hotels runs $800β$1,800.
- Vendor travel: most experienced wedding vendors come from Boston, Cambridge, or the South Shore and may add a $150β$400 travel fee.
Climate planning: Lynn's coastal location means humid Augusts and unpredictable shoulder seasons. May, June, September, and October are the safest outdoor windows. NovemberβMarch weddings save 25β40% on venue fees.
Internal links
- For a personalized number, run your inputs through the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting a wedding from scratch? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Track every vendor deposit and deadline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The numbers above are a North Shore baseline. Your actual budget shifts based on day of week, bar style, plated vs. station service, and how much DIY you can absorb. Build a budget that reflects your real choices β not an average β using our calculator.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Lynn, MA?
Yes, but you'll be making active trade-offs. A $50,000 budget for 150 guests works if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, do beer-and-wine instead of full open bar, book a DJ rather than a band, and keep flowers focused on the ceremony and head table. It's tight but realistic on the North Shore.
What's the cheapest month to get married near Lynn?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 30β45% off peak pricing. Many North Shore venues also offer Friday and Sunday discounts of 15β25% even in peak season. Avoiding Saturday in June, September, or October is the single biggest lever you have.
How much should I budget for catering for 150 guests?
Plan on $135β$220 per guest for food alone in the Lynn area, which puts catering at $20,000β$33,000 before bar, tax, and gratuity. Buffet service trends $20β$30/guest cheaper than plated. Add 7.75% Massachusetts meals tax and 18β22% service charge to any quoted number.
Do I need a wedding planner for 150 guests in Lynn?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500). Once you're managing 150 guests, multiple vendors, transportation, and a rain plan, the day itself has too many moving parts to run yourself. Full-service planning ($5,000β$10,000) makes sense if you're using a raw-space venue or planning from out of town.
How much is open bar for 150 guests?
Expect $6,000β$12,000 for a 4β5 hour open bar in Lynn, depending on whether you go beer-and-wine ($28β$45/guest), beer-wine-signature ($40β$60/guest), or full premium ($55β$85/guest). Massachusetts liquor liability rules mean most venues require licensed bartenders β DIY bar is rarely allowed.
What's the typical deposit schedule?
Most Lynn-area venues take a 25β35% deposit at booking, a second installment 90 days out, and the balance 10β14 days before the event. Photographers, florists, and bands usually take 25β50% to hold the date. Plan to have roughly $15,000β$22,000 liquid at booking for a typical 150-guest budget.
Are there hidden costs I should plan for?
Yes β three categories surprise most couples. Service charges and gratuities add 18β25% to catering ($4,000β$7,000). Rentals not included in venue packages (chargers, upgraded linens, lounge furniture) add $2,000β$5,000. Post-wedding costs β thank-you cards, dress cleaning, album prints β typically add $800β$1,500.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Boston / North Shore regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Massachusetts
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (meals tax and local option tax)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 150-guest budget tuned to Lynn pricing, your venue choice, and your actual guest list β then track every deposit in one place. create_free_account