TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Lynn, MA typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 — roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue eat about half the budget; the North Shore's seasonal pricing (May–October) adds 15–25% versus off-season dates.

Useful summary

Lynn sits inside the Greater Boston wedding market, so prices track closer to Boston than to rural Massachusetts. For 100 guests you should plan for:

If you're under $40,000, you'll need to make two or three real trade-offs — typically a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant-style venue, or a shorter guest list on one side of the family.

Variable data table

Here's how a 100-guest Lynn wedding scales across three realistic budget tiers. Percentages reflect what actually gets spent locally, not idealized textbook splits.

Category Lean ($38K) Typical ($48K) Elevated ($62K)
Venue (site fee) $6,000 $9,500 $14,000
Catering & bar $12,000 $16,500 $22,000
Photography & video $5,000 $6,800 $9,000
Flowers & décor $3,500 $4,800 $6,500
Attire & beauty $2,500 $3,500 $5,000
Music/entertainment $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Stationery & paper $800 $1,200 $1,800
Officiant, transport, misc. $2,500 $3,500 $4,500
Buffer (10–15%) $3,900 $5,000 $6,200
Per-guest cost $380 $480 $620

Peak-season surcharge: Add 15–25% if your date falls on a Saturday between May 15 and October 20. Sunday weddings in the same window typically save 10–15%.

Local context

Lynn's wedding economy is shaped by a few specific realities:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator and you'll get a 100-guest Lynn-specific allocation in under two minutes, plus a running total that updates as you lock vendors.

FAQ

What's a realistic total budget for 100 guests in Lynn, MA?

Plan for $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples at around $48,000. That works out to roughly $480 per guest once you include venue, catering, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, and gratuities.

How much does catering cost per person in Lynn?

Expect $95 – $165 per person for dinner and bar combined at North Shore venues, before the 20–22% service charge and 7% meals tax. Buffets and station-style service run $15–$25 lower per person than plated dinners.

Can we do a Lynn wedding for 100 guests under $30,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need an off-season date (November–April, excluding NYE), a restaurant or social-hall venue with an inclusive package, a DJ instead of a band, and a local photographer at 6 hours rather than 10. Expect to cut flowers, favors, and transportation to hit the number.

What's the biggest hidden cost for a Lynn wedding?

Service charge plus meals tax on food and beverage. On a $16,000 catering subtotal, you'll pay an additional ~$4,350 in tax and service. Most couples forget to budget this separately and end up $3,000–$5,000 short in month 11.

Is it cheaper to get married in Lynn than in Boston?

Usually yes, by about 10–18% on venue site fees and flowers. Catering, photography, and music price similarly because most vendors serve the whole Greater Boston market. Don't expect rural Massachusetts pricing.

How far in advance should we book for 100 guests?

10 – 14 months for peak-season dates (May–October Saturdays). Popular Lynn and Swampscott waterfront venues book 14–18 months out for September and October weekends. Off-season and Friday/Sunday dates can often be booked at 6–8 months.

What should a 10–15% buffer actually cover?

Tip overages, last-minute guest additions, alterations, upgraded chairs or linens, a second photographer, welcome-bag contents, and the inevitable "we need one more hour of bar" call on the day of. Couples who skip the buffer almost always end up $3,000 – $5,000 over.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Lynn-specific 100-guest budget with live category tracking, vendor deposits, and a buffer that actually holds. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account