TL;DR: A typical wedding in Lubbock, TX runs $22,000 β $38,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 20β30% less than Dallas or Austin, thanks to lower venue and catering rates across the South Plains.
The Short Answer for Lubbock Couples
Lubbock is one of the more affordable mid-size Texas markets to get married in. You'll pay less than a couple in Dallas-Fort Worth or Austin for a comparable guest count, but the gap closes on imported categories like photography, florals, and designer attire β those are priced more or less at national rates.
If you're flexible on season (avoid May graduation weekends and Texas Tech home football Saturdays) and willing to look at venues outside the immediate downtown core, you can land well below the average without cutting the guest list.
Useful Summary
- Average total (100β130 guests): $28,000
- Typical range: $22,000 β $38,000
- Budget-conscious: $14,000 β $20,000
- Upper-end / full-service: $45,000 β $70,000+
- Average per-guest cost: $220 β $300
- Typical booking lead time: 9β14 months for Saturday evenings in peak season (AprilβJune, SeptemberβOctober)
The biggest swing factors in Lubbock are guest count, bar program (open bar vs. beer-and-wine vs. cash bar), and whether your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens or bills them as rentals.
Variable Data Table: Lubbock Wedding Budget Breakdown
Based on a $28,000 target budget for ~120 guests:
| Category | Typical Spend | % of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 β $7,000 | 18% | Barn, ranch, and hotel ballroom options vary widely |
| Catering & bar | $8,000 β $12,000 | 35% | $65β$95/person with bar; BBQ buffets run lower |
| Photography | $3,000 β $5,500 | 14% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,500 | 8% | Often added or skipped |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,500 β $4,500 | 12% | Local sourcing keeps this reasonable |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $3,500 | 8% | Dress, alterations, suit/tux, accessories |
| Music / DJ | $1,200 β $2,200 | 5% | Live bands start around $3,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,000 | 2% | Invitations, save-the-dates, day-of printing |
| Cake / desserts | $500 β $900 | 2% | Tiered cake or dessert bar |
| Officiant, license, tips | $600 β $1,200 | 3% | Marriage license in Lubbock County is $82 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,200 | 3% | Bride + 3β4 bridesmaids |
Totals won't add to exactly 100% because ranges overlap β use this as a planning target, not a ledger.
Local Context
Venue types you'll actually see in Lubbock: - Ranch and barn venues outside the Loop (Shallowater, Wolfforth, Slaton) β $2,500β$6,000 site fee, often BYO or preferred-vendor catering - Hotel ballrooms in central Lubbock β all-inclusive packages at $90β$140/person - Texas Tech-adjacent venues (McKenzie-Merket Alumni Center, The McPherson Cellars area) β popular for Red Raider alumni, book 12+ months out - Country clubs (Lubbock Country Club, Hillcrest) β member-sponsored rates save 20β30% - Historic downtown spaces near Buddy Holly Center and the Depot District β urban feel, tighter capacity
Climate and timing: Lubbock sits at 3,200 feet on the Caprock, so spring brings high wind (20β30 mph is normal in MarchβMay) and summers routinely hit 95Β°F+. Most couples target late April through early June or late September through early November. Outdoor ceremonies need a wind plan β unsecured arches, aisle runners, and long veils are a problem here.
Regional cost drivers: - BBQ and Tex-Mex catering is genuinely cheaper than plated steak service and doesn't feel like a downgrade locally - Florals using Texas natives (bluebonnet season, sunflowers, eucalyptus) cost less than imported peonies or garden roses - DJs and photographers from Lubbock are 15β25% less than importing from Dallas or Austin - Guest travel and hotel blocks are easier than big-city Texas β most hotel blocks are $110β$160/night
How Lubbock Compares to Other Texas Cities
- Houston: ~$36,000 average β bigger venue premium and catering minimums
- Dallas-Fort Worth: ~$35,000 average β similar to Houston, higher floral/rental costs
- Austin: ~$42,000 average β the most expensive Texas market by a wide margin
- Lubbock: ~$28,000 average β the value play for a full-service Texas wedding
See the links below to compare line-by-line.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds you a personalized Lubbock budget based on your actual guest count, venue type, and must-haves β then tracks every vendor contract and deposit against it. You'll see exactly where you're over or under before you sign anything.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a wedding in Lubbock for 100 guests?
Plan for $22,000 β $28,000 all-in for 100 guests at a standard Saturday evening wedding with dinner, open bar, DJ, photographer, and florals. You can get meaningfully below that with a weekday or Sunday date, a BBQ buffet, and beer-and-wine only.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Lubbock?
January, February, and August are the cheapest β venues commonly discount site fees 20β40% in these months. August is hot but dry, and January can be surprisingly mild. Avoid May (Texas Tech graduation weekends) and October football Saturdays, which carry a premium.
Are barn and ranch venues really cheaper than hotels in Lubbock?
The site fee is cheaper β typically $2,500β$6,000 vs. $4,000β$8,000 for a hotel β but ranch venues are rarely all-inclusive. Once you add rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generators, lighting), total cost often lands within $2,000β$4,000 of a hotel ballroom package. Do the full math before assuming.
How much does catering cost per person in Lubbock?
$45β$70/person for BBQ or Tex-Mex buffets, $65β$95/person for plated dinners, and $90β$140/person for hotel all-inclusive packages that bundle venue, food, and service. Bar service adds $18β$35/person depending on open vs. limited bar.
Do I need a wedding planner in Lubbock?
A full-service planner runs $4,000β$8,000 here and isn't standard β most couples use a month-of coordinator at $1,200β$2,500 instead, which most venues either require or strongly recommend. For 150+ guests, multi-day events, or out-of-town couples, a full planner usually pays for itself in vendor negotiation.
How far in advance should I book a Lubbock venue?
Book 9β14 months out for Saturday evenings in peak season (AprilβJune, SeptemberβOctober). For off-peak dates and weekday weddings, 4β6 months is workable. Texas Tech game weekends and graduation weekends book 18+ months out.
What's the marriage license cost in Lubbock County?
A Texas marriage license from the Lubbock County Clerk's office costs $82 and requires both applicants to appear in person. There's a 72-hour waiting period after issuance before you can marry, waived for active-duty military or with a judge's order. The license is valid for 90 days.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Texas regional data)
- Lubbock County Clerk β Marriage License Fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Regional Price Parities (Lubbock MSA)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
Get started
Get a Lubbock-specific budget built around your guest count, venue shortlist, and non-negotiables in under five minutes β then track every deposit against it as you book. create_free_account