A wedding in Lowell, MA typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. You can trim to the mid-$20,000s with a weekday or off-season date, or push past $70,000 at a full-service historic mill venue with premium vendors.
Local cost snapshot
Lowell sits in the Greater Boston orbit, which pulls pricing above the national average (roughly $33,000 per The Knot) but keeps it meaningfully below downtown Boston, where the same wedding easily clears $60,000. The city's converted mill buildings and riverfront venues are the main cost drivers, along with New England's short outdoor season (MayβOctober), which compresses demand into a few peak months.
Quick takeaways: - Typical total: $32,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests - Per-guest range: $320 β $550 all-in - Peak season premium: 15β25% higher June through October - Saturday premium: $3,000 β $7,000 over a Friday or Sunday
Wedding cost breakdown in Lowell, MA
The table below reflects a 100-guest wedding at a mid-range Lowell venue. Adjust upward for downtown Boston-style venues and downward for restaurant buyouts or backyard weddings in nearby towns like Chelmsford or Dracut.
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $15,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | $9,000 | $14,000 | $22,000 |
| Bar (beer, wine, spirits) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 | $5,000 | $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $1,000 | $2,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,000 | $2,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens) | $1,000 | $2,500 | $5,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Total | $32,400 | $58,700 | $109,500 |
Most Lowell couples don't pay every category at the high end β the typical all-in lands near $42,000 because you trade off (e.g., DJ instead of band, skip videography, or use a venue with in-house catering).
Local context: what drives the number in Lowell
Venue type sets the ceiling. Lowell's signature venues are historic textile mills along the Merrimack River β think Boott Mills, Western Avenue Studios, and UMass Lowell Inn & Conference Center. Mill venues are often "raw" spaces, meaning you'll pay separately for rentals, catering, and coordination. Expect $6,000 β $12,000 for the rental alone on a Saturday in season.
Catering is the biggest single line. Full-service caterers in the Merrimack Valley typically quote $110 β $180 per person for plated dinners, plus an 18β22% service charge and 6.25% MA meals tax. Buffet and family-style can shave 10β15%.
The weather compresses your calendar. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic from late May through mid-October. January through March weddings can save 20β30%, but you'll need a venue with strong indoor flow and plan for snow contingencies.
Liquor rules matter. Massachusetts requires licensed bartenders and, at many venues, a one-day liquor license (~$50) plus liability insurance. Some mill venues require you to use their alcohol vendor, which removes the BYO savings you'd get elsewhere.
Guest count is the lever. Cutting from 120 to 80 guests saves roughly $8,000 β $12,000 because catering, bar, rentals, and stationery all scale per head.
How to build your Lowell budget
- Set a target total first (e.g., $40,000), not category-by-category.
- Lock venue and catering together β they're 50β55% of the total and constrain every other decision.
- Pick a date with intent. A Friday in April saves $5,000+ versus a Saturday in September for the same venue.
- Build a 10% buffer for overages: overtime, vendor gratuities, last-minute rentals, and the dress alterations nobody budgets for.
- Track deposits separately from totals β most Lowell vendors want 25β50% down to hold a date.
Related cost guides and planning tools
- Compare Lowell pricing to other metros before you finalize your budget.
- Use our wedding budget guide to allocate dollars across all 15 categories.
- If you're still in early planning, start with the full wedding guide for a month-by-month roadmap.
FAQ
How much does a wedding in Lowell, MA really cost for 100 guests?
Plan for $32,000 β $55,000 all-in for 100 guests, with most couples spending around $42,000. The biggest swing factor is your venue: historic mill venues and full-service hotels push you toward the top of the range, while restaurant buyouts and all-inclusive packages stay closer to the floor.
Is Lowell cheaper than getting married in Boston?
Yes, usually by 20β35%. A comparable 100-guest wedding in downtown Boston typically runs $55,000 β $85,000 because venue rentals, catering minimums, and parking costs are all higher. Lowell gives you a similar historic-industrial aesthetic at Merrimack Valley prices.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Lowell?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, often 20β30% below peak pricing. Venues discount heavily, vendors have open calendars, and you can negotiate perks like free upgrades or extended hours. The tradeoff is weather risk and a tighter window for outdoor photos.
How much should we tip wedding vendors in Lowell?
Standard tipping in Massachusetts: 15β20% of the food-and-beverage bill for catering (often already included as a service charge β read your contract), $50β$150 per photographer/videographer/DJ, $20β$50 per delivery driver, and $50β$200 for your officiant if they're not clergy. Budget roughly $1,500 β $2,500 in tips for a mid-sized wedding.
Do Lowell venues typically include catering?
It's mixed. Hotels and country clubs usually include in-house catering with per-person packages ($120 β $200). Mill venues and event spaces are typically raw or preferred-vendor only, meaning you'll contract catering separately and pay for rentals like tables, chairs, linens, and kitchen equipment.
What's the Massachusetts meals tax on wedding catering?
The MA meals tax is 6.25%, and it applies to prepared food and beverages served at your wedding. Some Lowell venues (and the city itself) add a 0.75% local meals tax, bringing the total to 7%. Always confirm whether quoted catering prices include tax and service charge β the two together add roughly 25% to the base food cost.
How far in advance should we book Lowell venues?
12β18 months out for peak-season Saturdays (MayβOctober), especially for popular mill venues. Off-season or weekday dates can often be booked 6β9 months out. Photographers, DJs, and officiants book on similar timelines β lock your top three vendors within 60 days of signing the venue.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (meals tax guidance)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Northeast regional price data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Turn these Lowell ranges into your actual numbers β WeddingBot builds a personalized budget, vendor shortlist, and timeline in under 10 minutes. create_free_account