TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Lowell, MA typically runs $32,000 – $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 (roughly $560 per guest). Your biggest levers are venue choice, catering style, and whether you hire a full-service photographer or a shorter coverage package.
Useful summary
Lowell sits in the Merrimack Valley, about 30 miles northwest of Boston. That proximity matters: vendors often price against the Greater Boston market, but venues and rentals are meaningfully cheaper than downtown Boston or Cambridge. For 75 guests, you have a wide range of workable venues — restored mill spaces, riverside restaurants, country clubs, and barns just over the New Hampshire line — without needing the largest ballrooms.
Expect per-guest catering to run $110 – $185 for a plated or buffet dinner with service, well above the national median because of Massachusetts labor costs and 6.25% state meals tax. Alcohol adds another $35 – $70 per guest for a full open bar.
Variable data table
Realistic 2025 budget ranges for a 75-guest wedding in Lowell:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($58K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $8,250 | $11,250 | $13,875 |
| Bar / alcohol | $2,625 | $3,750 | $5,250 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,200 | $3,800 |
| Flowers + decor | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,400 | $2,400 | $6,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,700 |
| Cake / dessert | $450 | $700 | $1,100 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $0 (day-of $800) | $1,800 | $5,500 |
| Tips, tax, buffer (10%) | $3,000 | $4,000 | $5,500 |
Massachusetts adds 6.25% meals tax on food and non-alcoholic beverages, and most venues add an 18–22% service charge on catering. Build those into your total early — they alone add roughly $2,500 – $4,000 on a typical 75-guest reception.
Local context
A few realities specific to Lowell and the surrounding area:
- Venue styles. UMass Lowell Inn & Conference Center, the Boott Cotton Mills Museum, Lenzi's in nearby Dracut, Vesper Country Club in Tyngsborough, and Butternut Farm Golf Club in Stow are common at this guest count. Downtown Lowell mill and loft spaces often require outside catering, which can save 10–20% on food but adds rental costs.
- Seasonality. September and October are peak months in the Merrimack Valley — expect a 15–25% premium on Saturdays. November through March Saturdays and any Friday or Sunday will cut $2,000 – $6,000 off venue and vendor pricing.
- Guest logistics. Most out-of-town guests fly into Boston Logan (45 minutes) or Manchester-Boston Regional (25 minutes). Block 10–15 rooms at a hotel near the Lowell Connector (Courtyard Lowell, UMass Lowell Inn) and plan a shuttle if your venue isn't walkable — shuttles run $800 – $1,400 for the night.
- Weather buffer. If you're considering an outdoor ceremony May through October, budget a $600 – $1,200 tent or Plan B rain hold. Summer humidity and sudden storms are common.
Internal links
- For a line-by-line worksheet with your actual numbers, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- To understand how each category works and where couples overspend, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Sequence your spending with the Wedding Checklist Guide so deposits land in the right order.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a Lowell-specific budget in under five minutes — including tax, service charges, and a realistic buffer. You can edit every line and export it to share with your partner or parents.
FAQ
Is $42,000 realistic for 75 guests in Lowell?
Yes — $42,000 is close to the median for a full Saturday wedding in Lowell with a sit-down dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and florals. You can go lower by choosing a Friday or Sunday, a restaurant venue with in-house catering, and skipping videography.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan for $420 – $780 per guest all-in for a Lowell-area wedding. Food, bar, rentals, and cake scale directly with headcount; photography, attire, flowers, and music mostly don't. Cutting the list from 100 to 75 typically saves $6,000 – $10,000.
What's the cheapest way to do 75 guests well?
Book an off-season Friday or Sunday at a restaurant or brewery venue with in-house catering, use a daytime brunch or lunch reception ($75–$95 per person instead of $140+), and hire a six-hour photography package plus a DJ rather than a band. That path lands near $28,000 – $33,000.
Do we need a wedding planner?
For 75 guests, a day-of coordinator ($800 – $1,500) is the minimum we'd recommend — it protects the money you've already spent. Full-service planning ($4,000 – $8,000 in this market) makes sense if you're working full-time, planning from out of state, or using a venue that requires outside vendors.
How much should we tip vendors in Massachusetts?
Most Lowell-area catering contracts already include an 18–22% service charge, so additional tipping is optional there. Plan to tip the DJ/band ($50–$150 each), photographer ($100–$200 if not the owner), hair and makeup (15–20%), and shuttle driver ($40–$75). Budget about $500 – $900 for tips on a 75-guest wedding.
When do we pay for everything?
Venues and photographers usually want 25–50% at booking (12–14 months out), with balances due 30–60 days before the wedding. Catering finals are typically due 2 weeks out based on your confirmed headcount. Keep about 15% of your budget liquid until the final month for adjustments.
Does an open bar really cost $3,750?
For 75 guests over 4–5 hours with beer, wine, and a limited spirits menu, yes — $50 per guest is a fair middle estimate in Massachusetts. Beer and wine only drops it to $28–$35 per guest. A full premium bar with signature cocktails can push past $80 per guest.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Northeast)
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024 (category allocations and per-guest averages)
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (6.25% meals tax)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Boston-Cambridge-Newton MSA wage data (vendor labor context)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 75-guest Lowell budget with real local pricing, tax, and tips already baked in — free, editable, and shareable. create_free_account