TL;DR: A wedding for 200 guests in Lowell, MA typically runs $58,000 – $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000. Expect catering and venue to consume roughly 55% of that total, since Greater Boston food-and-beverage minimums drive the math at this guest count.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is mostly a per-person math problem. In the Merrimack Valley, food and beverage runs $145–$220 per guest at full-service venues, and once you add venue rental, photography, flowers, attire, music, and stationery, you're in the high five-figures fast.

Three things move your number the most:

Variable data table

Realistic 200-guest budget allocation for Lowell, MA:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $8,500 $14,000
Catering (food + service) $22,000 $30,000 $40,000
Bar / beverage $7,000 $11,000 $16,000
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500
Videography $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Flowers + decor $4,000 $7,000 $12,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $3,500 $9,000
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $4,500 $8,000
Stationery + signage $800 $1,500 $2,800
Cake + desserts $700 $1,200 $2,200
Hair + makeup $600 $1,400 $2,500
Officiant $300 $600 $1,000
Transportation $700 $1,500 $3,500
Rentals (extra tables, lounge, tent) $1,500 $3,000 $7,000
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,800 $6,500
Gratuities + service fees $3,000 $5,500 $8,500
Total $57,600 $91,500 $148,000

Most Lowell couples at 200 guests land between $65,000 and $85,000 by trimming the high-end columns (smaller floral footprint, DJ instead of band, beer-and-wine bar).

Local context

Lowell sits in the Greater Boston pricing orbit, but with meaningful savings vs. downtown Boston — usually 15–25% less on venue and catering for an equivalent 200-guest event.

Where 200-guest weddings actually happen here:

Climate to plan around: Lowell winters are cold and unpredictable — outdoor ceremonies are realistic only late May through mid-October. Fall foliage weekends (the first three Saturdays of October) book 12–18 months out and price at peak. June carries humidity; consider air-conditioned indoor backups.

Local cost drivers: Massachusetts has a 6.25% meals tax plus 5% on alcohol service at most venues, and 18–22% service charges are standard. Build those into your per-person math before you sign — they typically add $9,000–$13,000 on a 200-guest contract.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, ZIP, and priorities into the calculator to get a Lowell-specific budget you can actually share with vendors and family — not a generic national average.

FAQ

Is $60,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Lowell?

Yes, but it requires choices: Friday or Sunday date, beer-and-wine bar, DJ over band, and a venue with in-house catering to avoid rental buildout. At $60,000 you're at roughly $300/guest all-in, which is workable in the Merrimack Valley but tight in peak fall.

How much should I budget per guest in Lowell, MA?

Plan on $325–$475 per guest for a full Saturday wedding with open bar, photography, flowers, and music. Friday and Sunday events, or beer-and-wine bars, can bring that down to $275–$325 per guest.

What's the cheapest realistic 200-guest wedding here?

Around $45,000–$52,000 if you book a Sunday in March or November, use a venue with in-house catering, do beer-and-wine only, skip videography, and keep flowers minimal. Below that, you're typically cutting guest count rather than per-person spend.

How does Lowell compare to a downtown Boston wedding?

A comparable 200-guest Boston wedding typically runs $85,000–$130,000 — roughly 20–35% more than Lowell, driven mostly by venue rental and catering minimums. Vendor travel fees from Boston-based photographers and florists to Lowell are usually $0–$300, so the savings stick.

Should we tent a backyard instead of booking a venue?

For 200 guests, tenting rarely saves money. Expect $12,000–$22,000 in tent, flooring, lighting, climate control, restrooms, and rental tables/chairs — often more than a venue rental fee, with more logistical risk. Tent weddings make sense for the setting, not the savings.

How much do gratuities and service charges actually add?

On a 200-guest Massachusetts wedding, expect $8,000–$13,000 in combined service charges (typically 20%), meals tax (6.25%), and gratuities. This is the line item couples most often forget — always ask vendors for an "all-in" price including tax and service.

When should we book vendors for a 200-guest Lowell wedding?

Book your venue 12–16 months out, especially for May, June, September, and October Saturdays. Photographer, caterer (if not in-house), and band/DJ should be locked 9–12 months out. At 200 guests, the venues that can hold you are limited, so the calendar moves faster than smaller weddings.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Lowell-specific 200-guest budget in under five minutes, then share it with your partner, parents, or planner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account