TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Lowell, MA typically runs $42,000 – $68,000, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of the budget, and Greater Boston vendor pricing pulls Lowell weddings meaningfully above the national average.

Useful Summary

Lowell sits inside the Boston metro vendor market, so prices track closer to Boston than to western Massachusetts. For 150 guests, expect:

The biggest cost drivers at 150 guests are catering minimums, bar service, and venue rental. Photography, flowers, and music move the number significantly less than people assume.

Variable Data Table

Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 150-guest wedding in Lowell, MA:

Category Low Typical High % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $8,000 $14,000 15%
Catering (food, 150 ppl) $12,000 $18,750 $27,000 36%
Bar & beverage $4,500 $7,500 $12,000 14%
Photography $3,500 $5,500 $8,500 11%
Videography $2,000 $3,500 $6,000 7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $3,000 $5,500 $9,500 11%
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $3,000 $8,000 6%
Attire (both partners) $1,800 $3,500 $7,000 7%
Stationery & signage $600 $1,200 $2,500 2%
Officiant $300 $600 $1,200 1%
Hair & makeup $600 $1,400 $2,800 3%
Cake / desserts $500 $900 $1,800 2%
Transportation $400 $900 $2,000 2%
Gratuities & misc. $1,500 $2,500 $4,000 5%

Percentages are rounded and assume a typical $52,000 Lowell wedding.

Local Context

Venue landscape. Lowell's signature venues trade on industrial-mill character β€” UMass Lowell Inn & Conference Center, Lowell Memorial Auditorium, and historic mill spaces along the Merrimack. Nearby Chelmsford, Andover, and Tewksbury add country clubs and function halls that commonly host 150-guest weddings. Expect venue rental in the $5,000 – $12,000 range for a Saturday in peak season; off-peak (Nov–Mar excluding holidays) can trim 20–30%.

Catering. Full-service plated dinners in the Merrimack Valley run $110 – $175 per person including service and rentals; buffets and stations land at $75 – $120. Most Lowell venues are either full-service (in-house catering) or require you to choose from an approved list β€” BYO-caterer flexibility is limited, which keeps prices firm.

Seasonality. September and October are the priciest months β€” fall foliage drives Boston-area demand and pushes Saturday rates up 10–15%. January through March is the clearest discount window. Summer humidity and August heat make outdoor-only venues a risk without a tented backup plan.

Bar. Massachusetts requires licensed bartenders and most venues mandate in-house alcohol service. For 150 guests across a 5-hour reception, expect $45 – $75 per guest for beer/wine/signature cocktails, or $60 – $95 for full open bar.

Guest logistics. Out-of-town guests typically stay at hotels along Route 3 or in downtown Lowell near the Hampton Inn and UMass Lowell Inn. Room blocks are easy to negotiate mid-week but tighter on fall Saturdays.

Internal Links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities is to plug them into our calculator. It adjusts by ZIP code, guest count, and which categories you care about most β€” and flags where your plan is likely to run over.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in Lowell?

Yes, $50,000 is right at the typical midpoint for Lowell. You'll have a comfortable plan if you choose a moderately priced venue, a buffet or station-style dinner, and a DJ instead of a live band. It gets tight if you want a Saturday at a premium mill venue with a plated dinner and full open bar.

What's the biggest cost surprise for couples planning in Lowell?

Catering minimums and bar pricing. Many Lowell and Greater Boston venues require in-house catering with food-and-beverage minimums of $15,000–$25,000, and Massachusetts liquor rules mean you can't save by supplying your own alcohol.

How much should I budget per guest in Lowell?

Plan on $280 – $455 per guest all-in. Food and beverage alone will be $150–$220 per head at most Merrimack Valley venues, and the rest of your budget (photography, flowers, music, attire) is largely fixed regardless of headcount.

Can I do a 150-guest Lowell wedding for under $30,000?

It's possible but requires tradeoffs: an off-season Friday or Sunday, a non-traditional venue (like a restaurant buyout or community space), beer-and-wine-only bar, and a shorter guest list of actual attendees rather than invites. Expect to DIY flowers and stationery.

How does Lowell compare to getting married in Boston?

Lowell is roughly 15–25% cheaper than downtown Boston for comparable quality. You're using many of the same vendors β€” photographers, florists, bands β€” but venue rental and parking are significantly less, and guest accommodations are more affordable.

When should I book vendors for a Lowell wedding?

Book your venue 12–15 months out for fall Saturdays, and 9–12 months out for other dates. Photographers, bands, and popular caterers go next at the 10–12 month mark. Everything else can wait until 6–8 months out.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Lowell?

January, February, and March are the least expensive, with venue discounts of 20–35% versus September–October. Weather limits your outdoor options, but most Lowell venues are indoor mill or ballroom spaces where winter works fine.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget for your Lowell wedding in under five minutes β€” including vendor-ready totals and category guardrails. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account