TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Lowell, MA typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 (roughly $420 per guest). Venue and catering eat about 55% of that, and Merrimack Valley seasonality (peak SeptemberβOctober) can push costs 10β20% higher than a February or March date.
Useful summary
A 100-guest wedding in Lowell sits below the Boston metro average but above national median spend, because Merrimack Valley venues are priced relative to Boston suppliers even when the venue itself is more affordable. Expect these realities:
- Catering is the biggest single line item. Plated dinners in the Lowell area run $95β$165 per person, including service and non-alcoholic beverages. Full bar adds $35β$55 per guest.
- Venue cost varies widely by type. A mill-conversion venue in the Hamilton Canal District rents differently than a country club in Westford or a backyard in Dracut.
- Photography and flowers are the most common overruns. Couples consistently under-budget these by 20β30%.
- Taxes and service fees are not optional extras. Budget an additional 18β24% on catering contracts for service charge plus 6.25% MA meals tax.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a $42,000 Lowell wedding at 100 guests:
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / ceremony site | $4,500 β $9,500 | 15β18% | Lower end for mill spaces off-peak; higher for country clubs |
| Catering + bar | $13,500 β $22,000 | 38β42% | $135β$220 per guest all-in with bar |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 9β12% | 8-hour coverage, one shooter |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 5β8% | Optional; often cut first |
| Flowers & decor | $2,800 β $5,500 | 8β12% | Peak-season blooms cost more |
| Music / DJ | $1,800 β $3,200 | 5β7% | Live band runs $4,500β$8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $4,500 | 6β8% | Includes alterations |
| Stationery | $600 β $1,400 | 2β3% | Save-the-dates through thank-yous |
| Rings | $2,000 β $6,000 | 5β10% | Highly variable |
| Officiant + license | $400 β $900 | 1β2% | MA license is $50 |
| Transportation / hotel blocks | $800 β $2,000 | 2β4% | Shuttle if venue is rural |
| Gratuities + buffer | $1,500 β $3,000 | 4β6% | Plan for 5% buffer minimum |
Local context
Lowell's venue market is shaped by three things: the mill architecture downtown, the short peak season, and proximity to Boston pricing.
- Mill and industrial venues (UMass Lowell Inn & Conference Center, Boott Cotton Mills event spaces, Revolving Museum) give you Boston-style character at Merrimack Valley prices. Rentals typically run $3,500β$7,500.
- Country clubs and golf venues in surrounding towns β Nashua Country Club, Vesper, Mt. Pleasant β usually bundle catering, pushing the venue-plus-food line to $140β$195 per guest.
- Peak season is tight. New England's reliable wedding weather is mid-May through late October. Saturdays in September and October book 12β18 months out and carry a premium. Fridays and Sundays can save 15β25%.
- Weather contingencies matter. Outdoor ceremonies need a tent plan from April through June (rain) and November (cold). Tent rentals for 100 guests with sides, lighting, and flooring run $3,500β$6,500 β a cost often missed in early budgets.
- Parking and shuttle logistics are real in downtown Lowell. If your venue doesn't have a lot, budget $600β$1,200 for a shuttle from a hotel block.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test your own numbers against the ranges above.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category decision logic.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence vendor deposits against your cash-flow calendar.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, date, and venue type into the calculator to see a personalized Lowell budget β including service charges and MA meals tax β in under two minutes.
FAQ
Is $42,000 realistic for a 100-guest Lowell wedding?
Yes, $42,000 is a realistic mid-market target if you're having a plated dinner with open bar at a mill venue or mid-tier country club. You'll land lower (closer to $32,000) with a Friday or Sunday date, buffet service, and beer-and-wine only. You'll land higher (closer to $55,000) if you add videography, a live band, or premium florals.
What's the minimum budget to do a 100-guest Lowell wedding well?
About $28,000 β $32,000, realistically. Below that for 100 guests in the Merrimack Valley, you're either cutting guest experience (cash bar, limited food) or shifting to a restaurant buyout or family-style backyard setup. Cutting guest count is almost always a better lever than cutting per-guest quality.
How much should we budget for the bar alone?
Plan $35β$55 per guest for a four-hour open bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail β so $3,500β$5,500 for 100 guests. Full premium bar with spirits runs $60β$85 per guest. Many Lowell venues require in-house bar service; confirm before comparing per-person quotes.
Do Lowell venues charge a separate service fee on top of catering?
Yes, nearly always. Expect an 18β22% service charge plus 6.25% MA meals tax on food and beverage. On a $15,000 catering contract, that's roughly $3,600 in additional cost. Always ask for an all-in quote before signing.
How far in advance should we book for a peak-season Saturday?
12β18 months for September and October Saturdays, and 10β12 months for May through August. If you're flexible on date, you can often book 6β9 months out for a Friday or Sunday and negotiate a 10β20% discount.
What typically blows up the budget?
The three most common overruns are guest count creep (every added guest costs $135β$220), florals (especially installations and arches), and rental add-ons (chairs, linens, specialty glassware) that weren't in the original venue quote. Build a 5β8% buffer from day one.
Does Lowell cost more or less than Boston for the same wedding?
Less β typically 15β25% less for an equivalent 100-guest wedding. You save on venue rental and ancillary costs, but catering and photography pricing is similar because most vendors serve both markets.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Massachusetts Department of Revenue (meals tax)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized Lowell wedding budget β with local vendor ranges, MA tax, and service charges baked in β in under two minutes. create_free_account