TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Louisville, KY typically runs $24,000 – $42,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $32,000 (roughly $425 per guest). Catering and venue will eat up about half of that; the rest depends on how much you spend on photography, flowers, and attire.

Useful summary

Louisville is meaningfully cheaper than Nashville, Chicago, or Atlanta, but it's not as cheap as rural Kentucky. You're paying a small premium for bourbon-country venues, Derby-season demand, and a solid (but not huge) vendor pool.

At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot: large enough that most full-service venues will take you seriously, small enough that you can still consider boutique spaces, restaurant buyouts, and historic homes that cap out around 100. That flexibility is the single biggest lever on your budget.

A realistic planning framework for Louisville:

Variable data table

Typical Louisville allocation for 75 guests:

Category % of budget Typical range What drives it
Venue (site fee) 12–18% $3,500 – $7,500 Peak date, bourbon-distillery premium, rentals included vs. not
Catering + staff 28–35% $8,000 – $14,000 $95–$165/person plated; $75–$110 buffet
Bar 7–12% $2,000 – $4,500 Beer/wine only vs. full bar with bourbon
Photography 10–13% $3,200 – $5,500 6 vs. 10 hours; second shooter; album
Videography 6–9% $1,800 – $3,800 Highlight only vs. full-day film
Flowers + décor 8–12% $2,500 – $5,000 Installs, ceremony pieces, 8 vs. 10 tables
Music (DJ or band) 5–10% $1,500 – $5,500 DJ $1,500–$2,800; band $4,000–$8,000
Attire + beauty 5–8% $1,800 – $3,500 Dress, alterations, suit, hair/makeup trials
Stationery + signage 2–3% $600 – $1,200 Save-the-dates, invites, day-of paper
Officiant + marriage license 1% $250 – $600 License is $35.50 in Jefferson County
Cake + desserts 2–3% $500 – $1,100 75-person cake or cake + bourbon ball bar
Transportation 1–3% $400 – $1,200 Shuttle from downtown hotels
Gratuities + buffer 5% $1,200 – $2,000 Plan for this; do not skip

Line-item total for 75 guests: roughly $27,000 – $55,000, with the realistic median around $32,000.

Local context

Venues. Louisville's venue market clusters into four groups:

The Derby effect. Do not plan a wedding the weekend of the Kentucky Derby (first Saturday in May) or Thurby. Hotel rates triple, vendors book a year out, and guest travel becomes a nightmare. The two weekends on either side are also compromised. September–October is the actual peak wedding season locally; book 12–14 months ahead.

Climate. Summers are humid (upper 80s with heavy humidity July–August); outdoor ceremonies in June–August need shade, fans, or an indoor backup. Spring and fall are the sweet spots. Winter weddings (December–February) can unlock 15–25% vendor discounts.

Bar. Kentucky is bourbon country, and guests expect a real bourbon selection. Budget for at least a decent call list; a "beer and wine only" bar at a distillery venue will read as cheap.

Sales tax. Kentucky charges 6% sales tax on most wedding goods and venue rentals. Factor it into your contracts — it's often listed separately.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your Louisville venue shortlist, date, and priorities into the budget calculator and you'll get a line-item plan tuned to 75 guests — including realistic local vendor ranges — in about 3 minutes.

FAQ

What's a realistic total budget for a 75-guest wedding in Louisville?

Plan on $30,000 – $38,000 for a mid-range Saturday wedding in peak season (September–October), and $24,000–$28,000 if you're willing to do a Friday, Sunday, or off-season date. Under $22,000 is possible but usually means a restaurant buyout, short guest list extras, or significant DIY.

How much should I budget per guest in Louisville?

Expect $380 – $560 per guest all-in at 75 guests. Catering alone runs $95–$165 per person for plated service at a full-service venue, or $75–$110 for buffet. Per-guest costs drop as your headcount grows because fixed costs (photography, DJ, florals) spread wider.

Is a distillery wedding worth the premium?

For Louisville weddings, often yes — the venue doubles as your theme, rehearsal dinner spot, and guest entertainment. Expect to pay $2,000–$4,000 more than a comparable historic venue, and plan for stricter bar rules (you typically can't bring in outside spirits).

When should I book vendors for a Louisville wedding?

Venue and photographer: 12–14 months out for peak season (Sept–Oct) or any date within 3 weeks of the Derby. Catering, florals, and DJ/band: 9–12 months out. Rentals and officiant: 6 months. Derby-weekend and Thurby dates effectively require 15+ months of lead time.

What's the Jefferson County marriage license cost and process?

The marriage license is $35.50 and must be obtained in person at the Jefferson County Clerk's office. Both parties need to appear with valid ID. There's no waiting period — you can marry the same day — but the license expires 30 days after issuance.

How do I cut $5,000 from this budget without it showing?

Three highest-leverage moves: switch from Saturday to Friday or Sunday (saves $2,000–$4,000 on venue and vendors), do stations or family-style instead of plated (saves $1,500–$3,000 on catering + staff), and book an off-peak month like March or November (saves 10–15% across the board).

Should I hire a planner for a 75-guest Louisville wedding?

At this size, a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,200) is close to mandatory — there are too many vendor handoffs to manage yourself on the day. A full-service planner ($4,500–$9,000) is worth it if you're using a raw venue (Mellwood, a distillery loading dock) or if both partners have demanding jobs.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your actual Louisville budget with real vendor ranges, locked to your date and guest list, in one sitting. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account