TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Los Angeles typically runs $55,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $72,000 β€” driven by venue minimums in the $12K–$25K range and catering at $185–$285 per person. Expect to spend roughly half your budget on venue and food before any other line item.

Useful summary

Los Angeles is one of the three most expensive U.S. wedding markets, alongside New York and the Bay Area. For 100 guests, your two biggest cost drivers are venue rental or food-and-beverage minimums and per-person catering. Together they usually consume 50–60% of your total budget.

A realistic working number for most LA couples planning a 100-guest wedding:

"Lean" assumes a weekday or off-season date, a venue with no rental fee (restaurant buyout, public park, family backyard), and a single photographer. "Elevated" assumes a Saturday in peak season (May–October), a name venue in Malibu or DTLA, and a 9-piece band.

Variable data table

Allocations below assume a $72,000 mid-range budget for 100 guests in the LA metro. Adjust line items proportionally if your total is higher or lower.

Category % of Budget Typical LA Spend (100 guests)
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $11,000 – $16,000
Catering (food + staff) 28% $18,500 – $26,000
Bar & beverage 8% $5,000 – $8,000
Photography 8% $4,500 – $8,500
Videography 5% $3,500 – $6,500
Florals & decor 9% $5,500 – $9,500
Music (DJ or band) 6% $1,800 (DJ) – $9,000 (band)
Attire (both partners) 5% $3,000 – $7,000
Hair & makeup 2% $1,200 – $2,500
Stationery & signage 2% $800 – $2,000
Planner / coordinator 7% $3,500 – $9,000
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) 4% $2,500 – $5,500
Officiant, license, gratuities 2% $1,500 – $2,500
Buffer (10% recommended) β€” $6,500 – $8,500

Per-guest math check: at $72,000 total, you're spending $720 per guest. Cutting from 100 to 80 guests typically saves $9,000–$14,000; going to 120 adds roughly the same.

Local context

A few things specific to planning an LA wedding that affect your budget:

Realistic neighborhoods to know: DTLA (industrial-loft venues, $$–$$$), Malibu (estates and beach clubs, $$$$), Pasadena (historic venues like the Castle Green, $$$), Calabasas / Hidden Hills (private estates, $$$$), and the Eastside (Silver Lake, Highland Park β€” restaurant and small-venue options, $$).

Internal links

If you're sizing up other guest counts or markets to compare, these are useful:

Tool CTA

The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue, date, and priorities is to run them through our calculator. It pulls LA-specific vendor ranges and flags categories where you're under- or over-allocating.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in Los Angeles?

It's possible but tight. You'd need to choose a restaurant buyout or all-inclusive venue (around $30K–$35K for venue + catering + bar), use a DJ instead of a band, keep florals minimal, and book in the off-season (January–March or weekday dates). Most couples at this budget end up cutting the guest list to 70–80 instead.

What's the average cost per guest at an LA wedding?

For a mid-range 100-guest wedding, expect $650–$850 per guest all-in. Catering and bar alone usually run $230–$340 per person once you include service charges and tax. Per-guest cost drops slightly as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, music, planner) spread across more people.

How much should I budget for the venue alone?

Plan for $11,000–$25,000 for venue rental or food-and-beverage minimum in LA for 100 guests. Hotel and resort venues quote F&B minimums (you owe that amount in food and drink regardless). Estates and raw-space venues charge a flat site fee, then you bring in catering separately β€” often more expensive overall once you add rentals.

Do I need a wedding planner in LA?

Strongly recommended, even if just a month-of coordinator ($2,000–$4,000). LA vendor logistics β€” permits, parking, traffic, vendor travel windows, multiple venue contacts β€” are harder to manage solo than in smaller markets. Full-service planners run $8,000–$18,000 for a 100-guest wedding and typically save you 5–10% through vendor relationships.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Los Angeles?

January, February, and early December are the lowest-cost months, with venue rates 15–30% below peak. Sundays and Fridays year-round also save 10–20%. Avoid late September through October and May through June if budget is the priority β€” those are LA's most-booked months.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Add 10% of your total budget as a contingency line. For a $72,000 wedding, that's about $7,000. It covers the things that always come up: gratuities you forgot to account for, a few extra guests who RSVP'd late, alterations, day-of last-minute rentals, and the bar tab going over.

Are gratuities included in vendor pricing?

Usually no. Service charges (often 20–24%) on catering and venue contracts are not the same as tips to individual staff. Budget an additional $1,500–$3,000 in cash gratuities for servers, bartenders, valets, hair/makeup, delivery drivers, and your planner or coordinator.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 100-guest LA budget in under five minutes β€” with line-item ranges pulled from real local vendors, not national averages. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account