TL;DR: A typical wedding in Little Rock, AR costs $22,000 โ $38,000 for 100โ130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000 all-in. That's roughly 20โ30% below the national average, mostly because venue and catering rates in central Arkansas run lower than in larger metros.
Little Rock Wedding Cost at a Glance
Little Rock is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the South. You'll find historic venues downtown, garden estates in the Heights, and barn-style properties within a 30-minute drive โ at prices that let most of your budget go to guest experience rather than the venue fee.
What shapes your final number most:
- Guest count โ every added guest costs roughly $100โ$150 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Day of the week โ Friday and Sunday weddings typically save 15โ25% on venue and vendor minimums.
- Season โ AprilโMay and SeptemberโOctober book out first and carry peak pricing; JanuaryโFebruary and JulyโAugust are the cheapest months.
- Bar format โ a full open bar adds $30โ$60 per guest vs. beer, wine, and a signature cocktail.
What You'll Actually Spend: Little Rock Budget Breakdown
Based on a 120-guest wedding at a mid-range Little Rock venue:
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 โ $7,500 | ~18% |
| Catering & service | $6,000 โ $11,000 | ~28% |
| Bar & beverage | $2,000 โ $4,500 | ~10% |
| Photography | $2,800 โ $5,500 | ~12% |
| Videography | $1,800 โ $3,800 | ~7% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,500 โ $5,000 | ~10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 โ $4,500 | ~7% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 โ $4,000 | ~6% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 โ $1,200 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 โ $1,400 | ~3% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 โ $1,200 | ~2% |
| Officiant, license, tips, misc. | $800 โ $2,000 | ~5% |
| Total | $22,000 โ $38,000 | 100% |
Low-end weddings (~$15,000) usually mean 60โ80 guests, a restaurant buyout or park permit, a DJ friend, and digital invitations. High-end weddings ($50,000+) typically involve a downtown hotel ballroom, a live band, premium florals, and 180+ guests.
Local Context: What Drives Little Rock Pricing
Venue types and what they cost. Popular options include Next Level Events and Trapnall Hall downtown, The Empress of Little Rock in the Quapaw Quarter, and garden properties like Moss Mountain Farm about 30 minutes west in Roland. Downtown and River Market venues tend to price $5,000โ$9,000 for a Saturday site fee; SoMa and Hillcrest venues often run $3,000โ$6,000; rural barns and farm venues sit in the $2,500โ$5,500 range but add transportation and rental costs.
Catering. Little Rock caterers (Trio's, Simply the Best, Rock City Kitchen, Capers) generally charge $55โ$95 per person for a plated dinner including staff, and $40โ$70 for buffet or station service. Barbecue-style catering can bring per-head cost under $35.
Weather. Summer humidity is real โ outdoor July and August ceremonies need tents, fans, and a rain plan, which adds $1,500โ$3,500. Spring thunderstorms are common, so most planners build a covered backup regardless of season.
Travel and lodging. A smaller guest-travel footprint than Dallas or Houston means you won't need a large hotel block subsidy, but reserve 15โ25 rooms downtown or in West Little Rock if you have out-of-town guests.
Plan Your Little Rock Budget Step by Step
Start with guest count and venue, then layer in the rest:
- The full wedding planning guide โ the end-to-end timeline from engagement to thank-you notes.
- How to build a wedding budget โ category-by-category allocation and how to adjust when you go over.
- Compare nearby metros: Dallas, TX wedding cost, Houston, TX wedding cost, and Austin, TX wedding cost.
Get a Custom Little Rock Budget in Minutes
WeddingBot.ai takes your guest count, venue type, and priorities and returns a Little Rockโspecific budget with vendor cost ranges you can actually send to your partner. Start with the free planner and adjust as you book.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding in Little Rock, AR cost?
The average wedding in Little Rock costs around $28,000 for 100โ130 guests, with most couples landing between $22,000 and $38,000. Smaller weddings under 75 guests often come in around $15,000โ$20,000, while full-scale events at downtown hotels can exceed $50,000.
What's the cheapest way to get married in Little Rock?
A courthouse ceremony at the Pulaski County Courthouse plus a restaurant dinner for immediate family can cost under $2,000. If you want a full reception on a tight budget, look at city park permits (MacArthur Park, Riverfront Park), a Friday or Sunday date, and barbecue catering โ that combination can bring a 60-guest wedding in under $10,000.
How much should I budget for a wedding venue in Little Rock?
Plan on $3,000 โ $8,000 for the site fee at a mid-range Little Rock venue on a Saturday. Downtown and River Market properties run higher, while barn and garden venues outside the city limits often come in lower but add transportation and rental costs.
What's catering per person in Little Rock?
Expect $55 โ $95 per person for plated dinner service with staff, $40 โ $70 for buffet, and $25 โ $40 for barbecue or casual formats. These numbers usually include service but exclude bar, rentals, cake, and gratuity.
Is it cheaper to get married in Little Rock than Dallas or Austin?
Yes โ a comparable 120-guest wedding runs roughly 25โ35% less in Little Rock than in Dallas or Austin. Venue fees, floral, and catering labor are the biggest savings; photography and videography are priced more similarly across markets.
How far in advance should I book Little Rock vendors?
Book your venue and photographer 10โ14 months out for a spring or fall Saturday, since top Little Rock properties book 12+ months ahead. Catering, florists, and DJs typically need 6โ9 months, and hair and makeup artists should be locked in by 4 months.
Do I need a wedding planner in Little Rock?
A full-service planner in Little Rock costs $3,500 โ $8,000, while month-of coordination runs $1,200 โ $2,500. Most couples find month-of coordination is worth it even on a modest budget because venues here rarely include a dedicated day-of manager.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report โ regional cost data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics โ Consumer Expenditure Survey, South Region
- Arkansas Department of Parks, Heritage and Tourism โ venue and event data
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- How to Build a Wedding Budget
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a Little Rock-specific budget with real local vendor ranges in under 10 minutes โ no credit card, just your guest count and priorities. create_free_account