A wedding for 75 guests in Little Rock, AR typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000. That works out to roughly $370β$500 per guest, and the single biggest lever is your venue-plus-catering choice.
Useful summary
You're planning for a mid-sized guest count (75) in a mid-cost Southern market. Little Rock is meaningfully cheaper than Nashville, Dallas, or Atlanta β expect to save 20β35% versus those cities for comparable quality. The catch: the strong vendors book out 9β14 months ahead, especially for October and AprilβMay dates.
Three numbers to anchor on: - Realistic total: $28,000 for a full weekend wedding with dinner, photography, flowers, music, and attire. - Lean but complete: $22,000 if you pick a venue with in-house catering, do a Friday or Sunday date, and keep florals tight. - Elevated: $38,000+ if you want a downtown venue, full bar, a band, and a destination-quality photo team.
Catering and venue together will eat 45β55% of the budget. Everything else is a tradeoff within the remaining half.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $28,000 budget, 75 guests, Little Rock:
| Category | Budget Range | Typical Spend | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental only) | $2,500 β $6,000 | $4,000 | Lower end for parks/museums; higher for full-service |
| Catering + service | $6,000 β $11,250 | $8,250 | ~$110/person plated; ~$80 buffet |
| Bar (beer/wine, 5 hrs) | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,250 | Full bar adds ~$1,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | $3,800 | 8 hours, edited gallery |
| Videography (optional) | $1,800 β $3,800 | $2,400 | Skip to save $2K+ |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $2,000 β $5,000 | $3,000 | Bouquets, 8β10 centerpieces, ceremony |
| DJ / Music | $1,200 β $2,500 | $1,600 | Live band runs $3,500β$6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $4,000 | $2,200 | Includes alterations |
| Cake + desserts | $400 β $900 | $600 | ~$6β$9/slice |
| Stationery + signage | $500 β $1,200 | $750 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of |
| Hair + makeup | $600 β $1,400 | $900 | Bride + 3β4 others |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | $450 | |
| Rentals (chairs, linens) | $400 β $1,500 | $700 | Often folded into venue |
| Transportation | $300 β $900 | $500 | Shuttle helps with downtown parking |
| Tips + misc | $800 β $1,500 | $1,000 | Budget 3β5% for surprises |
| Total | $22,600 β $47,650 | $32,400 |
Your real number depends on venue choice and bar setup more than anything else.
Local context
Venue landscape. Downtown Little Rock and the River Market district host most higher-end celebrations β think the Albert Pike Memorial Temple, Next Level Events, Trapnall Hall, and the Old State House Museum. West Little Rock and Maumelle give you barn and garden options at lower rental costs. Hillcrest and the Heights lean toward intimate venues that work well for 75. Outside the city, Petit Jean Mountain and properties near Pinnacle Mountain are popular for a half-destination feel without the travel cost.
Climate drives date pricing. Peak season in central Arkansas is October and mid-April through May β temperatures in the 70s, fall color or spring bloom, and the lowest humidity windows. Expect venue premiums of 15β25% on Saturdays in those months. June through August brings 90Β°+ heat and heavy humidity; outdoor ceremonies need tents, fans, or early start times. January and February are the cheapest months and can deliver 20β30% off peak pricing if you don't mind gambling on weather.
Catering costs. Plated Southern-style dinners run $85β$130 per person with service. BBQ-style buffets from Little Rock staples (Whole Hog, Sims, Wright's) can land at $22β$35 per person for the food itself, with rentals and staff adding another $1,500β$3,000.
Alcohol. Arkansas allows BYOB at many venues, which is a real savings lever β stocking beer, wine, and a signature cocktail for 75 guests typically costs $900β$1,400 versus $2,500+ for a hosted bar package.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category breakdowns.
- Don't miss a vendor deadline β use the Wedding Planning Checklist.
- Comparing markets? See Houston pricing for 25, 50, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot's budget calculator pre-loads Little Rock vendor ranges and adjusts every category when you change guest count, bar style, or date. You'll see a realistic total in under two minutes.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Little Rock?
Plan for $22,000 β $38,000 depending on venue class and bar setup, with $28,000 being typical. That's roughly $370β$500 per guest. If you're targeting under $20,000, you'll need to compromise on venue, catering style, or one major category like flowers or video.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Little Rock?
January, February, and early December are the lowest-demand months and can save you 20β30% on venue and vendor rates. The tradeoff is unpredictable weather β have a solid indoor backup even if you plan outdoors. July and August are cheap too, but heat and humidity make outdoor events genuinely uncomfortable.
How much does catering cost per person in Little Rock?
Plated dinner service from full-service caterers runs $85β$130 per person including staff and standard rentals. BBQ or buffet-style meals from local favorites start at $22β$35 per person for food only, with staffing and rentals bringing the all-in number to around $45β$70 per person.
Do I need to tip vendors on top of my budget?
Yes β build 3β5% of your total budget for tips and unplanned costs. Standard practice in Little Rock is 15β20% for catering staff (often already included in contracts, so check), $50β$150 per photographer or videographer, $50β$100 for the DJ, and $20β$50 per delivery driver.
Is it cheaper to have the ceremony and reception at the same venue?
Usually yes. A single venue saves $500β$1,500 on rental fees and $300β$800 on transportation or shuttle costs, and it eliminates a gap in the day where guests wander off. Churches or outdoor ceremony spots followed by a reception venue can still work if the two sites are within 15 minutes of each other.
Can I do a wedding for 75 guests in Little Rock under $20,000?
Yes, but it takes deliberate choices. Pick a venue with in-house catering and BYOB bar rights, choose a Friday or Sunday in an off-peak month, cap photography at 6 hours, go with a DJ instead of a band, and keep florals to bouquets plus simple centerpieces. Expect to land around $17,000 β $19,500.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Little Rock?
Book your venue and photographer 9β14 months out for peak-season dates (October, April, May). Caterers, DJs, and florists typically need 6β9 months. Hair and makeup artists and officiants can often be booked 3β4 months out, though the best ones go faster.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report (Arkansas regional data)
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (South Region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a real, line-itemed budget tuned to Little Rock vendor pricing and your exact guest count in a few minutes. create_free_account