TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Little Rock typically runs $8,500 β $18,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $12,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (Heights bungalow vs. Capital Hotel ballroom) and whether you do a plated dinner or heavy hors d'oeuvres.
Useful summary
Twenty-five guests is the sweet spot for an intimate Little Rock wedding β small enough to host in a restaurant private room, a riverfront micro-venue, or even a relative's backyard, but large enough that you'll still need real catering, a licensed officiant, and a photographer.
At this guest count, per-guest costs (catering, bar, rentals, stationery) are a smaller share of your budget than they would be at 100+ guests. Fixed costs (photographer, officiant, attire, rings, marriage license, planner) dominate. That means cutting your guest list further saves less than you'd think β and upgrading vendors costs roughly the same whether you have 20 guests or 30.
Little Rock's vendor market is meaningfully cheaper than Dallas, Nashville, or Memphis, which is the main reason a 25-person wedding here can stay under $15,000 without feeling stripped down.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 25 guests in Little Rock:
| Category | Lean ($8,500) | Typical ($12,000) | Elevated ($18,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / ceremony site | $500 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Catering (food, 25 ppl) | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,000 |
| Bar / beverages | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,500 | $3,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $400 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $150 | $300 | $600 |
| Music / DJ | $0 (playlist) | $500 | $1,200 |
| Officiant | $200 | $350 | $500 |
| Stationery & signage | $150 | $300 | $600 |
| Hair & makeup | $250 | $450 | $800 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $2,000 | $3,500 |
| Marriage license & misc. | $60 | $200 | $400 |
| Estimated total | $8,110 | $14,700 | $26,200 |
Most 25-guest Little Rock couples land in the $12,000 β $15,000 band by mixing lean choices in some categories with elevated ones in others (for example, splurging on photography while skipping a DJ).
Local context
Venues that work well for 25 guests in Little Rock:
- Restaurant private rooms β Cache, Brave New Restaurant, Petit & Keet, and South on Main routinely host buyouts or private dining for 20β30 guests, often with food/beverage minimums of $1,500 β $4,000 instead of a separate venue fee.
- Heights and Hillcrest bungalow venues β small event houses run $1,500 β $3,000 for a half-day.
- Capital Hotel β the most upscale option downtown; expect $3,500+ in venue/F&B minimums.
- Riverfront and park ceremonies β Riverfront Park, Two Rivers Park, and the Old Mill in NLR have permit fees under $200 but require a separate reception location.
- Wildwood Park for the Arts and Moss Mountain Farm (about 30 minutes northwest) are popular for small weddings in the $2,500 β $5,000 venue range.
Local cost drivers to know:
- Marriage license: $60 in Pulaski County, no waiting period, valid 60 days.
- Bar rules: Arkansas allows BYOB at most private venues, which can cut your bar cost in half versus a hosted bar through a caterer.
- Season: AprilβMay and October are peak; expect 10β20% premiums and tighter Saturday availability. January, February, and August are the cheapest months.
- Weather: Summer humidity makes outdoor receptions risky June through September β budget for tent fans or an indoor backup.
Internal links
If you're still pressure-testing the number, two tools will sharpen it fast: the wedding budget calculator lets you adjust each line item against your actual priorities, and the wedding budget guide explains the logic behind standard allocations.
For comparison shopping against a larger market, the Houston budgets at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests show how venue and catering scale in a more expensive metro.
Once your number feels right, the wedding checklist guide sequences what to book first.
Tool CTA
Build your own 25-guest Little Rock budget in about five minutes β adjust each line, lock your total, and get a vendor checklist that matches it.
FAQ
Is $10,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Little Rock?
Yes, comfortably, if you choose a restaurant private room or small event house, skip a live band, and keep flowers minimal. A $10,000 budget at this guest count puts you slightly above the lean tier but well below typical, with room for a real photographer and a hosted bar.
What's the cheapest legal way to get married in Little Rock?
A Pulaski County courthouse ceremony costs $60 for the license plus a small officiant fee β under $200 total. If you want a small celebration after, a backyard reception with takeout catering for 25 can keep the total under $2,500.
How much should we budget for catering for 25 guests in Little Rock?
Plan on $60 β $150 per person for full-service catering, so roughly $1,500 β $3,750 for 25 guests. Heavy appetizers from a local restaurant run closer to $40 β $60 per person, and food trucks land around $20 β $30 per person plus a service fee.
Do we need a wedding planner for only 25 guests?
Usually no β a month-of coordinator ($800 β $1,500 in Little Rock) is enough at this size. Hire a full-service planner only if you're flying in from out of state, hosting at a private home, or working with more than five separate vendors.
What's the typical photography cost in Little Rock for a small wedding?
Expect $1,800 β $3,500 for a 4β6 hour package with a single experienced photographer. Newer photographers offer micro-wedding packages from $900 β $1,500, and high-end editorial photographers run $4,000+.
How does 25 guests change the per-person math vs. 100 guests?
Your per-guest cost goes up sharply because fixed costs (photographer, attire, rings, officiant) get spread across fewer people. A 25-guest wedding often runs $400 β $700 per guest, while a 100-guest wedding in Little Rock typically runs $250 β $400 per guest.
Can we host the ceremony and reception at the same place?
Yes, and it's the single biggest money-saver at this guest count. Restaurant buyouts, bungalow venues, and Moss Mountain Farm all accommodate both, eliminating a second site fee and transportation costs that can add $500 β $1,500.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Arkansas)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Little Rock metro
- Pulaski County Circuit Clerk (marriage license fees)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (micro-wedding budget benchmarks)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Set your number, see where it actually goes, and lock vendors against a budget that holds. create_free_account