TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Little Rock, AR typically costs $42,000 – $72,000, with most couples landing around $54,000 β€” roughly $270 per guest. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55% of the budget, so those are the two numbers to nail down first.

Useful summary

Little Rock sits well below the national average wedding cost, which gives you real leverage at 200 guests. The same headcount in Dallas or Atlanta runs 30–45% higher. Locally, the biggest swing factors are:

If you're trying to stay closer to $40K, the levers are guest count flexibility, day of week, and bar structure β€” not skimping on photography or skipping a planner.

Variable data table

Realistic Little Rock pricing for 200 guests, based on local vendor ranges and recent contracts:

Category Budget Mid-range Premium
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $8,000 $14,000
Catering (food, $55–$110/pp) $11,000 $16,000 $22,000
Bar (beer/wine to full open) $4,000 $8,500 $14,000
Photography (8 hrs + album) $3,200 $4,800 $7,500
Videography $2,000 $3,500 $6,000
Flowers & decor $3,500 $6,500 $12,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,400 $2,800 $7,000
Attire (dress, suit, alterations) $2,200 $4,000 $8,000
Stationery & signage $700 $1,400 $2,800
Cake & desserts $700 $1,300 $2,400
Hair & makeup (bride + party) $600 $1,200 $2,200
Officiant $300 $600 $1,000
Transportation $500 $1,200 $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $7,500
Rentals & extras $1,200 $2,800 $5,500
Tips, gratuities, buffer (10%) $3,800 $5,400 $7,200
Total $41,100 $71,500 $121,600

For most Little Rock couples hosting 200, the mid-range column is the realistic target.

Local context

Little Rock has a healthy mix of venue styles that affect what 200 guests actually costs:

Climate matters. July and August humidity (90Β°F+ with 70% humidity) makes outdoor receptions a gamble without tented cooling. April, May, October, and early November are the sweet spots β€” and also where venues charge a 10–20% peak-season premium.

Sales tax in Little Rock is 9%, applied to catering, rentals, and bar. That alone adds roughly $2,500–$3,500 to a mid-range 200-guest wedding, and it's the line item couples most often forget.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your venue quote, guest count, and bar preference into the calculator. It returns a live total and flags the categories that are running hot β€” so you can negotiate or trim before you sign.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-person wedding in Little Rock?

Yes, with focused choices. $50,000 covers a mid-range Little Rock wedding for 200 if you pick a venue under $8,000, do beer-and-wine plus signature cocktails (not full liquor), and use a DJ instead of a band. Plan on roughly $250 per guest at this budget level.

What's the average cost per guest in Little Rock?

Expect $210 – $360 per guest for a full-service wedding in Little Rock, with $270 being typical at 200 guests. Costs per guest go down slightly as headcount goes up because fixed expenses (photography, planner, music, attire) spread across more people.

How much should I budget for the bar at 200 guests?

A beer-and-wine open bar runs $4,000–$6,500, beer/wine plus signature cocktails runs $6,500–$9,500, and a full premium open bar runs $10,000–$14,000. Cash bars cut costs but are uncommon in the South β€” most Little Rock couples opt for at least beer and wine.

How far in advance do I need to book a venue for 200 guests?

Book 12–16 months out for Saturdays in April, May, October, and November. Larger Little Rock venues that handle 200+ (country clubs, downtown event spaces, the Wally Allen Ballroom) get reserved first. Friday and Sunday dates open up at 8–10 months.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

For 200 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000). A full-service planner ($4,000–$7,500) pays for itself if both partners work full-time, you're using multiple vendors, or your venue doesn't include a coordinator. The logistics at 200 guests are not something to manage alone the week of.

What's the cheapest realistic 200-guest wedding in Little Rock?

A bare-bones 200-guest wedding runs about $32,000–$38,000: a Friday or Sunday at a community or church hall, BBQ buffet, beer-and-wine only, DJ, and a single photographer. Below that, you're asking guests to absorb costs (cash bar, potluck) or cutting the guest list.

Should I budget for tips and a buffer separately?

Yes β€” add 8–12% on top of your vendor totals. Tips for catering staff, bartenders, DJ, photographer, and hair/makeup typically total $1,500–$3,000 at 200 guests. The buffer covers overage on bar tabs, rental damage waivers, and the "we forgot about parking" line items that always appear in the final 60 days.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Little Rock budget in under 10 minutes β€” with category-by-category targets and live overage alerts as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account