TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Little Rock typically runs $32,000 β $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. That's roughly $210 β $370 per guest, with catering and venue making up about half the total.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout stays cheap β you need a real venue, a caterer who can plate or buffet at volume, and staff to match. Little Rock is a friendly market for this size: you get mid-South pricing (noticeably below Nashville or Dallas) with enough vendor depth that you're not stuck with one option per category.
The biggest variables at 150 guests are bar program (full open bar adds $4,000 β $8,000 over beer/wine only), day of the week (a Friday or Sunday can save $2,000 β $5,000 on venue and vendor fees), and season (October and May book out first and cost the most).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 150-guest Little Rock wedding in the $42,000 average range:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $5,000 β $12,000 | 15β20% |
| Catering (food + staff, 150 pax) | $10,500 β $18,000 | 28β32% |
| Bar & beverages | $3,000 β $8,000 | 8β12% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 8β12% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $4,500 | 5β8% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $7,500 | 9β12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | 4β10% |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $2,000 β $5,000 | 5β8% |
| Cake & desserts | $600 β $1,400 | 2β3% |
| Stationery & signage | $500 β $1,500 | 1β3% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,800 | 1β3% |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | ~1% |
| Rentals (if not included) | $1,500 β $4,000 | 3β7% |
| Transportation | $400 β $1,200 | ~1% |
| Gratuities & service fees | $1,500 β $3,500 | 4β6% |
| Buffer (10%) | $3,000 β $5,000 | 10% |
Per-guest benchmarks in Little Rock: - Catering: $55 β $110 per person for a plated or upgraded buffet - Bar: $20 β $45 per person for full open bar, 4β5 hours - Rentals (chairs, linens, glassware): $12 β $30 per person if the venue doesn't include them
Local context
Little Rock splits into a few venue clusters, and each changes the budget math:
- Downtown & River Market β venues like Next Level Events, The Hall at Rockwater (technically North Little Rock), and hotel ballrooms at the Capital Hotel or Marriott. Expect $6,000 β $12,000 in venue fees but most include tables, chairs, and some coordination.
- Heights / Hillcrest β historic homes, Trapnall Hall, and garden venues. More charm, often $3,500 β $8,000, but you'll likely rent more (tent, bathrooms, generators if outdoors).
- West Little Rock & Chenal β country clubs and private estates. Catering minimums can push spend to the high end; budget $45,000+ if you go this route.
- Outside the city (Ferndale, Roland, Benton) β barn and farm venues starting around $3,000 β $6,000, but 150 guests means you're renting tents, restrooms, and lighting β those add-ons close the gap with in-town venues quickly.
Weather planning matters. Summer in central Arkansas hits 90Β°F+ with heavy humidity, and spring brings real thunderstorm risk. For a 150-person outdoor reception, a tent with sidewalls and climate control (fans in spring, HVAC in summer) runs $3,500 β $9,000 on top of your venue fee. Late October and early April are the sweet spots β and priced accordingly.
Arkansas also has a state sales tax around 6.5% plus Little Rock's local tax, which lands total tax on catering and rentals near 9%. Service charges from caterers typically run 18β22% and are often taxable too. Always ask vendors whether quotes are pre- or post-tax-and-service.
Internal links
- Want a personalized number instead of a range? Use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For category-by-category strategy: Wedding Budget Guide.
- Pairing the budget with a timeline: Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing smaller guest counts in a nearby major market: Houston 25, Houston 50, Houston 75.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into the calculator and get a Little Rock-specific allocation in under two minutes. It tells you where to spend, where to cut, and what's realistic β before you sign anything.
FAQ
Is $42,000 actually realistic for 150 guests in Little Rock?
Yes, if you book a venue that includes tables and chairs, serve a buffet or station-style meal with beer/wine/signature cocktails, and use mid-tier local vendors. Couples who need full open bar, plated dinners, live bands, or Saturday dates in peak season should plan closer to $50,000 β $60,000.
What's the cheapest way to host 150 guests here without it feeling cheap?
Pick a Friday night or Sunday brunch in a venue that includes rentals (The Hall at Rockwater, Next Level, hotel ballrooms), do a station-style or family-style meal instead of plated, and keep the bar to beer, wine, and two signature cocktails. That package routinely comes in at $30,000 β $35,000 with good vendors.
How much should I budget just for food and drink?
For 150 guests, plan $15,000 β $26,000 combined for catering and bar. That's about 40% of your total budget and it's the line item most likely to blow past estimates once service charges, tax, and staffing are added.
Do Little Rock venues require you to use their catering?
Many hotel and country club venues require in-house catering; most standalone event venues in the River Market and west Little Rock allow outside caterers from a preferred list. Outside catering usually saves $10 β $25 per plate, but the venue may charge a higher rental fee to compensate.
How much should I set aside for tips and service fees?
Catering service charges (18β22%) are usually listed on the contract, but gratuities for the DJ, photographer, hair/makeup, transportation, and delivery staff are not. Budget an extra $1,500 β $3,000 in cash tips for a 150-guest wedding.
When should I book venues and vendors for this size?
Book venue, photographer, and caterer 10β14 months out for a Saturday in peak season (AprilβMay or SeptemberβNovember). For off-peak or weekday dates, 6β9 months is usually workable. Florists and DJs can go later but the best ones book 8β10 months ahead.
What's the single biggest budget trap at 150 guests?
Underestimating rentals. Couples see a venue fee of $4,000 and think they're saving money, then realize they owe another $6,000 β $10,000 for a tent, chairs, linens, glassware, restrooms, and lighting. Always price the venue package fully loaded before comparing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide (Arkansas)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β CPI and regional services pricing
- Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration β state and local tax rates
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Little Rock budget β per category, per vendor, with room for the things couples always forget. create_free_account