TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Little Rock, AR typically costs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing near $32,000 β€” about 30% less than the U.S. average. Your biggest line items will be catering and venue, which together usually run 55–60% of the total.

Useful summary

Little Rock is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the South. Local venue minimums are reasonable, catering runs lower than coastal metros, and you can still hire experienced vendors without import fees from Dallas or Nashville.

At 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot where per-person costs stabilize β€” venues offer tiered pricing, caterers give volume discounts, and rentals scale efficiently. Expect to spend roughly $240 – $420 per guest all-in, depending on venue tier and bar service.

Key drivers that push you to the high end: - Saturday evening in April, May, October, or November (peak season) - A full open bar with premium liquor - A downtown or River Market venue with a food-and-beverage minimum - Live band instead of DJ - Full-service floral with installations

Key levers that pull you to the low end: - Friday or Sunday date - January, February, July, or August - All-inclusive venue (Chenal Country Club, Next Level Events, The Empress) - Beer and wine only - DJ + simpler florals

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $32,000 budget, 100 guests in Little Rock:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Per-Guest
Venue (rental + fees) 18% $5,000 – $6,500 $50 – $65
Catering (food) 28% $8,000 – $10,000 $80 – $100
Bar & beverage 10% $2,800 – $3,800 $28 – $38
Photography 10% $2,800 – $3,800 β€”
Videography 6% $1,800 – $2,500 β€”
Flowers & decor 8% $2,200 – $3,200 β€”
Attire (both partners) 7% $2,000 – $2,800 β€”
Music / DJ or band 5% $1,200 – $2,500 β€”
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $800 β€”
Stationery 2% $400 – $700 β€”
Hair & makeup 2% $500 – $900 β€”
Officiant & marriage license 1% $300 – $500 β€”
Rentals & extras 1% $500 – $1,000 β€”

Low-end target ($24,000): trim venue to a park pavilion or community space, cap bar at beer/wine, use a DJ, skip videography, simpler florals.

High-end target ($42,000+): downtown venue with minimum, premium bar, live band, full floral, day-of coordinator, welcome events.

Local context

Venue landscape. Little Rock splits into a few distinct venue zones. The River Market district (Next Level Events, Cache, The Empress of Little Rock) gets you walkable hotels and an urban feel at $4,000 – $7,500 in rental fees. West Little Rock and Chenal (Chenal Country Club, Pleasant Valley) lean higher-end and often bundle catering at $100 – $140 per head. Hillcrest and the Heights offer boutique spots like Trapnall Hall. Outside city limits, Bella Vita Vineyard in Hensley and farm venues in Cabot or Benton run $3,500 – $6,000 for the space.

Catering. Expect $55 – $95 per person for plated or buffet from local favorites like Trio's, Catering to You, or Simply the Best. BBQ and Southern buffets come in lower; seated multi-course dinners at the top of the range.

Weather and timing. Little Rock summers are humid and routinely top 95Β°F in July and August, so outdoor ceremonies in those months need shade, fans, or a tented backup. Spring (mid-March through May) and fall (September through early November) are peak β€” book 10–14 months out. Winter weddings can save 15–25%.

Guest travel. Most weddings at 100 guests in Little Rock include 20–40 out-of-town guests flying into Clinton National (LIT) or driving from Memphis, Dallas, or Northwest Arkansas. Budget a hotel block at the Capital Hotel, Marriott, or AC Hotel downtown.

Sales tax. Pulaski County sales tax runs 9.625% β€” applies to catering, rentals, and bar. Build this into every vendor quote; many list pre-tax pricing.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers β€” venue quotes, guest list, must-haves β€” into the WeddingBot budget calculator. It splits the total across 13 categories, flags line items that are over benchmark for Little Rock, and updates as you book vendors.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Little Rock?

Yes β€” $30,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in Little Rock and is close to the local median. You'll be able to book a solid venue, professional photographer, DJ, and full catering with beer and wine. Trade-offs usually show up in videography, florals, or skipping a live band.

What's the cheapest way to do 100 guests here?

Aim for $18,000 – $22,000 by booking a Friday or Sunday in January or February, using a venue like a church hall or public park pavilion ($500 – $2,000), doing a BBQ or taco buffet, limiting bar to beer and wine, and hiring a DJ instead of a band. Photography and food should stay fully funded β€” those are what guests remember.

How much should we budget for alcohol for 100 guests?

For a 4-hour open bar, budget $2,800 – $3,800 total, or $28 – $38 per guest. Beer and wine only drops that to $1,600 – $2,200. Some Little Rock venues require licensed bartenders but let you supply the alcohol, which can save 30–40%.

Do Little Rock venues usually include catering?

It's split. Country clubs (Chenal, Pleasant Valley) and hotels (Capital Hotel, Marriott) typically require in-house catering. Independent venues like The Empress, Next Level Events, and most barns let you bring in an outside caterer from a preferred list. In-house is simpler; outside catering often saves $10 – $20 per person.

How far in advance should we book vendors at this budget?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for spring or fall Saturdays β€” the good ones in Little Rock fill up that far ahead. Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be locked by 8–10 months. Florist, hair/makeup, and stationery can wait until 4–6 months before the date.

What's the sales tax situation on vendor quotes?

Pulaski County sales tax is 9.625% and applies to catering, bar, rentals, and most tangible goods. Always confirm whether quotes are pre-tax or all-in β€” a $9,000 catering quote becomes roughly $9,866 after tax, which matters when you're reconciling against a 28% catering allocation.

How much should we set aside for a buffer?

Plan a 5 – 8% contingency on top of your stated budget β€” roughly $1,500 – $2,500 on a $30,000 wedding. It covers overtime fees, last-minute guest additions, tips, vendor meals, and the dozen small things that show up in the final two weeks.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at line items. Build your Little Rock budget in under five minutes and track every vendor payment in one place β€” create_free_account.

Next step
Create my free account