TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Lexington, KY typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 β roughly $320 per guest. Catering and venue together usually eat 55β60% of that total, so those are the two line items to lock down first.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where a backyard or restaurant buyout makes sense for most couples. You're booking a real venue with a real caterer, and the per-guest costs (food, bar, rentals, invitations, favors) start to dominate your budget faster than the fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant).
In Lexington, you have a few advantages over national averages: venue rental is generally 15β25% cheaper than in Nashville or Cincinnati, and Bluegrass-region caterers price meaningfully below coastal markets. The trade-off is a smaller pool of premium vendors, so book 10β14 months out for May, June, September, and October dates.
What this page covers: - A realistic budget range and category-by-category breakdown - Local cost drivers specific to Lexington and the surrounding horse country - Where couples typically over- and under-spend at this guest count
Variable data table
Below is a typical allocation for a 150-guest wedding in Lexington, KY. Ranges reflect mid-market vendors; luxury or full-service planning will push the high end up by 25β40%.
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 | ~16% |
| Catering (food, 150 ppl) | $9,000 | $13,500 | $19,500 | ~28% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,000 | $5,500 | $9,000 | ~11% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,500 | $7,000 | ~9% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 | ~6% |
| Flowers & decor | $2,800 | $4,500 | $8,000 | ~9% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,400 | $7,500 | ~5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $7,000 | ~7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 | ~2% |
| Cake & desserts | $500 | $900 | $1,800 | ~2% |
| Officiant | $300 | $550 | $900 | ~1% |
| Transportation | $400 | $900 | $2,500 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $1,000 | $2,000 | ~2% |
| Total | $29,800 | $48,400 | $84,900 | 100% |
Per-guest math at the typical column: roughly $130 for food + bar, plus ~$190 in fixed and decor costs spread across 150 people.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually see in Lexington: - Horse farm and equestrian estates (Keeneland area, Versailles Road corridor) β $6,000 β $14,000 rental, often dry hire so add tent, tables, and catering - Downtown historic venues (Gratz Park, the Mary Todd Lincoln area, 21c Museum Hotel) β $4,500 β $9,500, usually all-inclusive of tables and chairs - Distillery and bourbon-trail venues (Town Branch, nearby Woodford Reserve) β $5,500 β $11,000, alcohol minimums often required - Country clubs (Idle Hour, Lexington Country Club) β $5,000 β $8,500 site fee plus per-plate catering minimums
Cost drivers specific to the area: - Keeneland race meets (April and October) drive hotel rates and vendor demand up 20β35%. If your date overlaps, expect a premium and book guest lodging early. - Tent rentals are common at farm venues and add $3,500 β $8,000 for 150 guests, including sidewalls, lighting, and a dance floor β this is often missing from initial budgets. - Bourbon and Kentucky-distilled spirits are widely expected at the bar. Most local caterers will let you supply your own, which can save $1,500 β $3,000 versus hosted bar packages. - Climate: humid JuneβAugust (plan for AC or a heavily shaded tent), unpredictable spring storms in MarchβMay, and beautiful but cold-snap-prone Octobers. September is the local sweet spot. - Sales tax and gratuity in Fayette County add roughly 22β26% on top of catering and bar subtotals β always confirm whether quotes are inclusive.
Internal links
Once you have a rough number, the next step is splitting it into vendor-by-vendor targets and a payment timeline.
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in your own guest count, priorities, and Lexington-specific assumptions.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how to allocate, negotiate, and track spend.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Planning Checklist so payments line up with booking deadlines.
If your guest list is still in flux, compare cost-per-guest at smaller sizes: - Wedding Budget for 25 Guests - Wedding Budget for 50 Guests - Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet. WeddingBot builds you a 150-guest Lexington budget in about two minutes, then tracks deposits, balances, and category overruns as you book each vendor.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 150-guest wedding in Lexington?
Around $29,000 β $32,000 if you choose an all-inclusive venue, use a buffet caterer, host beer and wine only, and skip videography. Going lower at this guest count usually means cutting the headcount, not the per-guest spend.
How much should I budget per guest in Lexington?
Plan $120 β $160 per guest for food and bar combined at a mid-range Lexington venue. Add roughly $180 β $220 per guest in fixed costs (photography, flowers, attire, music) when amortized across 150 people, putting your all-in per-guest cost near $300 β $380.
Is a tent cheaper than a built venue?
Usually no. A tented farm wedding in Lexington often runs $3,000 β $6,000 more than a comparable indoor venue once you add the tent, lighting, flooring, restrooms (sometimes), generator, and tables/chairs. The reason to tent is the setting, not the savings.
When should I book vendors for a 150-guest Lexington wedding?
Book your venue and caterer 10β14 months out, photographer and band/DJ 9β12 months out, and florist 6β9 months out. For Keeneland-overlap dates (April and October weekends), add three months to each.
How much should I hold back for unexpected costs?
Reserve 8β12% of your total budget as a contingency. At a $48,000 wedding that's about $4,000 β $5,800, which typically covers vendor overtime, day-of weather pivots, last-minute guest count adjustments, and final-week alterations.
Do Lexington venues require you to use their caterer?
Many do β especially country clubs, hotels, and historic venues. Farm venues and dry-hire spaces usually have a preferred vendor list of 3β6 caterers but allow outside caterers for a fee of $500 β $1,500. Always confirm before signing.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Lexington?
January, February, and early March are the lowest-demand months, with venue discounts of 15β30% and easier vendor availability. Avoid late March if you want predictable weather, and avoid any weekend during a Keeneland meet for the best pricing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Wedding Cost Guide β Kentucky regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI for Catering & Photographic Services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized 150-guest budget tuned to Lexington vendor pricing in under two minutes β then let WeddingBot keep it on track as you book. create_free_account