A 100-guest wedding in Lexington, KY typically costs $32,000 – $52,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $40,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly half that β€” expect $140 – $220 per guest for food and bar at a full-service Bluegrass venue, and $5,000 – $12,000 for the space itself.

The short answer for Lexington, KY

For 100 guests in Lexington, plan for a working budget in this range:

These numbers assume a Saturday evening wedding, a plated or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a professional photographer. DIY elements, Friday or Sunday dates, and off-season months (January, February, August) can knock 10 – 20% off.

Useful summary

The 100-guest count is the inflection point where per-head costs stop feeling cheap. Every chair, plate, centerpiece, and favor multiplies. Three levers move your total more than anything else:

  1. Venue choice. An all-inclusive hotel or country club bundles rentals and catering; a barn or farm looks cheaper on paper but adds $3,000 – $8,000 in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, generators).
  2. Bar structure. Full open bar runs $45 – $75 per guest in Lexington. Beer and wine only cuts that roughly in half. A signature cocktail + beer/wine is the sweet spot.
  3. Day of week. Friday saves 10 – 15%. Sunday saves 15 – 25%. Holiday weekends (Derby, UK football Saturdays) add a premium.

Variable data table

Realistic category allocations for a 100-guest Lexington wedding at the $40,000 typical mark:

Category Range Typical % of Budget
Venue (site fee) $5,000 – $12,000 $7,500 19%
Catering (food + service) $9,000 – $16,000 $12,000 30%
Bar & beverage $3,000 – $7,500 $4,500 11%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,200 10%
Videography $2,000 – $5,000 $2,500 6%
Flowers & decor $2,500 – $6,000 $3,500 9%
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 – $6,000 $1,800 5%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,500 $2,200 6%
Stationery & signage $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Cake & desserts $400 – $900 $600 1%
Hair & makeup $400 – $1,200 $700 2%
Officiant, licenses, tips, misc. $800 – $2,000 $1,000 3%
Total $29,700 – $68,800 $41,200 100%

Build in a 5 – 8% contingency on top. Overages on 100-guest weddings almost always come from final guest-count increases, upgraded bar, and day-of rentals nobody budgeted for (coat check, extra restrooms, shuttle).

Local context

Lexington has three distinct venue personalities, and each pulls your budget a different direction:

Weather-driven costs: Kentucky's shoulder seasons (late April – early June, September – mid-October) are peak pricing. Summer outdoor weddings need a tent with sidewalls ($2,500 – $5,000) plus fans or climate control ($1,500+) β€” July humidity is not a bluff. Winter dates (December weeknights aside) are the best value in the market.

Derby and UK home games inflate hotel blocks and vendor pricing across Lexington and Louisville. Avoid the first Saturday in May and check the UK football schedule before locking a fall date.

Internal links

Use the planning tools below to pressure-test these ranges against your actual priorities:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds you a working 100-guest Lexington budget in about three minutes β€” category allocations, vendor prompts, and a running tracker you can actually edit. No spreadsheet wrangling.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Lexington?

Yes, $40,000 is a realistic and comfortable budget for 100 guests in Lexington if you pick a mid-range venue, stick to beer and wine, and don't fly in vendors. It's tight for a horse farm with full production, where $55,000 – $70,000 is more honest.

What's the cheapest 100-guest wedding I can realistically pull off in Lexington?

Around $22,000 – $26,000, using a city park pavilion or church hall, a taco or BBQ caterer ($30 – $45 per person), DIY florals, a DJ, and a Friday or Sunday date. The main trade-offs are venue aesthetics and bar service, not guest experience.

How much does catering cost per person in Lexington?

Plan $85 – $150 per person for food alone at a full-service caterer, and $140 – $220 per person once you add bar, service, rentals, and tax. Buffet and stations run lower; plated dinners with multiple entrΓ©e choices run higher.

Do horse farm venues actually cost more once everything is added?

Almost always, yes. Even a $10,000 site fee turns into $22,000 – $30,000 once you add tent, tables, chairs, linens, restroom trailer, power, and parking/shuttle. Budget the all-in number, not the rental fee on the website.

When should I start booking vendors for a Lexington wedding?

Book venue, photographer, and caterer 10 – 14 months out for spring or fall dates. Popular Lexington venues (Keeneland-area farms, 21c, Castle & Key) regularly book 14 – 18 months ahead for Saturdays in peak season.

How much should I set aside for tips and surprise costs?

Add 5 – 8% of your total budget as contingency, plus $800 – $1,500 for vendor tips (photographer, DJ, hair/makeup, catering staff, officiant). Final-week additions β€” extra rentals, late RSVPs, transportation β€” are where budgets slip.

Does Lexington sales and service tax affect my budget?

Yes. Kentucky's 6% sales tax applies to most catering, rentals, and tangible goods, and many caterers add a 20 – 22% service charge on top. On a $15,000 catering bill, that's roughly $4,000 extra β€” make sure quotes show whether tax and service are included.

Sources

Related

Get started

Stop guessing at Lexington numbers and get a personalized 100-guest budget with vendor-ready category breakdowns in minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account