TL;DR: A typical wedding in League City, TX costs $26,000 – $44,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000. Waterfront and Clear Lake venues push you toward the higher end; backyard or restaurant weddings can come in well under $20,000.

Useful summary

League City sits between Houston and Galveston, which keeps vendor pricing below the big-city Houston average but above rural Texas. Expect to spend roughly $320 – $440 per guest all-in for a standard seated reception. The three line items that swing your total the most, in order: venue, catering, and photography. Everything else is rounding error by comparison.

A few quick rules for building a realistic budget here:

Variable data table

Breakdown for a 100-guest wedding in League City, TX:

Category Budget range Mid-range Premium
Venue (site fee) $3,500 – $6,500 $6,500 – $10,000 $10,000 – $16,000
Catering (food + service) $6,500 – $9,500 $9,500 – $14,000 $14,000 – $20,000
Bar / beverages $2,500 – $4,000 $4,000 – $6,500 $6,500 – $9,000
Photography $2,800 – $4,000 $4,000 – $5,800 $5,800 – $8,500
Videography $1,800 – $2,800 $2,800 – $4,200 $4,200 – $6,500
Florals + decor $2,000 – $3,500 $3,500 – $6,000 $6,000 – $10,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 – $1,800 (DJ) $1,800 – $2,800 (DJ) $4,500 – $9,000 (band)
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $2,500 $2,500 – $4,500 $4,500 – $8,000
Hair + makeup $600 – $1,000 $1,000 – $1,600 $1,600 – $2,500
Stationery + signage $400 – $700 $700 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,000
Cake / desserts $400 – $650 $650 – $1,000 $1,000 – $1,600
Officiant $300 – $500 $500 – $800 $800 – $1,200
Transportation $400 – $800 $800 – $1,500 $1,500 – $2,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 – $1,800 (month-of) $2,500 – $4,500 (partial) $5,500 – $10,000 (full)
Total (100 guests) $26,000 – $34,000 $34,000 – $52,000 $60,000 – $90,000+

Local context

League City's wedding market is shaped by its geography β€” you're choosing between waterfront, ballroom, ranch, or backyard at very different price points.

Common venue types and what they cost:

Climate realities: Summer ceremonies outdoors are brutal β€” expect 90Β°F with dew points in the 70s from June through September. Most locals target late March to early May or mid-October to mid-November for outdoor events. Indoor-ceremony or plan-B tenting is non-negotiable during hurricane season.

Guest travel: League City draws a lot of guests from Houston (30–45 minutes north) and Galveston cruise-port travelers. Hotel blocks at Hilton NASA Clear Lake, South Shore Harbour Resort, or Marriott Clear Lake typically run $130 – $190/night peak weekends.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Stop estimating from spreadsheets. WeddingBot builds a League City-specific budget from your guest count, venue type, and priorities β€” then tracks every deposit, balance, and vendor invoice as you book.

FAQ

What is the average wedding cost in League City, TX?

The average all-in cost is $30,000 – $36,000 for a 100-guest wedding, with most couples spending about $320 – $360 per guest. That assumes a mid-range venue, catered seated dinner, open bar, DJ, and professional photography.

Is it cheaper to get married in League City or Houston?

League City runs roughly 10 – 18% cheaper than central Houston, mostly because venue site fees are lower and you have more BYO-caterer options. Photography, florals, and DJ pricing are nearly identical because most vendors serve the entire metro area.

How much should I budget for a waterfront venue in League City?

Waterfront venues around Clear Lake and the Kemah area charge $6,000 – $14,000 for the site fee alone, plus catering minimums that typically start at $10,000. Expect your total venue-plus-food spend to land between $18,000 and $28,000 for 100 guests.

What's the cheapest way to get married in League City?

A weekday or Sunday event at a banquet hall or restaurant with a buffet and beer/wine only can bring 100 guests in under $18,000. Backyard weddings look cheap on paper but require $4,000+ in rentals, so they only save money at smaller guest counts under 60.

How much does a League City wedding photographer cost?

Expect $3,800 – $5,500 for 8 hours of coverage with a single experienced photographer and edited gallery delivery. Second shooters add $800 – $1,200, and albums are typically another $800 – $2,000.

When is the cheapest time of year to get married in League City?

January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months, and you'll often see 15 – 25% off peak pricing, especially on Friday and Sunday dates. July and August save you money but you're trading it back for heat and hurricane risk.

Do League City venues charge sales tax and service fees on top?

Yes. Plan for 8.25% Texas sales tax on food, beverages, and rentals, plus a 20 – 22% service charge most venues and caterers add. On a $20,000 food-and-beverage bill, that's about $5,600 in taxes and fees that aren't in the quoted per-person price.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a League City-specific budget in under 10 minutes and track every vendor payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account