TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in League City, TX typically runs $18,000 – $34,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 ($480 per guest). The biggest swing factors are venue choice (waterfront vs. backyard), Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday dates, and whether you hire a full-service caterer or use a venue's in-house team.
Useful summary
A 50-person wedding is small enough that you can spend per-guest on quality (better food, real flowers, a great photographer) without the total spiraling. In League City, expect:
- Lean / backyard or restaurant buyout: $14,000 – $20,000
- Mid-range / boutique venue with full vendors: $22,000 – $32,000
- Elevated / waterfront or upscale venue: $34,000 – $50,000+
The mid-range number is where most local couples actually land. Below that, you're DIY-ing meaningful pieces (flowers, coordination, bar). Above that, you're paying for a name venue, premium bar, or a designer florist.
Variable data table
Realistic line-item ranges for 50 guests in League City, based on local vendor rates for 2024–2025:
| Category | Lean | Typical | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $1,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Catering (food, $75–$140/pp) | $3,750 | $5,500 | $7,500 |
| Bar & beverages | $1,200 | $2,400 | $4,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Videography | $0 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $1,200 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $4,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $400 | $850 | $1,600 |
| Cake / dessert | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Stationery (invites + signage) | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Coordinator (day-of vs. partial) | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $500 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $0 | $600 | $1,500 |
| Marriage license + misc. | $200 | $400 | $800 |
| Total | ~$15,450 | ~$33,070 | ~$61,000 |
A "right-down-the-middle" 50-guest League City wedding lands around $24,000–$28,000 when you mix typical and lean choices.
Local context
Where people actually get married in League City:
- South Shore Harbour Resort & Conference Center — full-service, water-adjacent, in-house catering. Site/F&B minimums make this an elevated-tier choice.
- Butler's Courtyard — historic charm, one of the most-booked smaller venues in the area.
- Magnolia Bells and The Springs (Magnolia / north of League City) — popular all-inclusive barn-style venues for the Houston metro.
- Kemah Boardwalk venues (Aquarium, Boardwalk Inn ballrooms) — short drive, water views, restaurant-quality catering built in.
- Backyard or lakefront home weddings along Clear Lake / Clear Creek — common for the lean tier, but budget for tent, generator, and restrooms ($2,500+ in rentals you wouldn't otherwise pay).
Local cost drivers to plan around:
- Hurricane season (June–November) — many couples buy event insurance ($175–$400). Outdoor-only setups are risky August–October without a true rain plan.
- Humidity and heat — affects floral choices (hydrangeas wilt fast outdoors May–September), cake stability, and whether you need cooling/fans for outdoor ceremonies.
- Saturday premium — Houston-area venues typically charge 20–35% more for Saturdays vs. Fridays or Sundays. Moving to a Friday in League City can save $1,500–$3,500 outright.
- Sales tax + service — Texas catering is subject to 8.25% sales tax, and most full-service caterers add 18–22% service charge. Always confirm your catering quote includes these or add ~28% on top.
Internal links
- For a custom number tied to your guest count and city, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- New to budgeting? Start with the Wedding Budget Guide for category percentages and order-of-operations.
- Comparing guest counts? See 25-guest, 50-guest, and 75-guest Houston-area budgets.
- Need a sequence to act on? Pull up the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers — date, venue type, bar style, must-haves — into the WeddingBot budget tool and get a League City-specific estimate in under two minutes, plus a vendor-by-vendor target you can actually negotiate against.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in League City?
Yes, if you're flexible. $20,000 covers a Friday or Sunday date at a mid-tier venue, a buffet or family-style caterer at $80–$95 per person, beer and wine only, a solid photographer (no video), and a day-of coordinator. You'll likely DIY flowers or use a budget florist.
How much should I budget for catering for 50 guests?
Plan $5,000 – $7,500 for food at a typical League City wedding — that's roughly $100–$150 per guest after service charge and tax. Plated dinners run higher than buffets or stations. BBQ and Tex-Mex caterers can come in at $60–$80 per person if you want to cut here.
What's the cheapest weekday to get married in League City?
Friday and Sunday are the cheapest, with most venues discounting 20–35% off Saturday rates. Thursday is even cheaper but creates real attendance and PTO problems for guests. Avoid Easter weekend, Memorial Day weekend, and the weekend of the Galveston Mardi Gras parades.
Do I need a coordinator for a 50-person wedding?
Yes — at minimum a day-of coordinator ($800–$1,800). Even small weddings have 12–18 vendors, a timeline, and family logistics. Without a coordinator, your maid of honor or mom becomes the coordinator, which is a poor wedding gift.
How much do League City venues cost?
Site fees range from $1,500 (community halls, restaurant private rooms) to $9,000+ (South Shore Harbour, waterfront resorts). Most boutique venues land at $3,500–$5,500 for the space. Many include tables and chairs; almost none include linens, bar service, or a coordinator.
Should I include a buffer in my budget?
Yes — add a 5–10% contingency on top of your category totals. For a $24,000 wedding, that's $1,200–$2,400 set aside for tip overruns, last-minute rentals (heaters, fans, an extra round of cocktails), and the alterations that always cost more than quoted.
What's the marriage license cost in Galveston County?
A Texas marriage license is $74–$85 depending on the county and whether you complete a Twogether in Texas premarital course (which waives the $60 portion). League City weddings can use either Galveston County or Harris County clerks, since a Texas license is valid statewide.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Texas Comptroller — Sales and Use Tax on Catering
- Galveston County Clerk — Marriage License Fees
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-item budget for your League City wedding in minutes — and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account