TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in League City, TX typically costs $52,000 β $88,000, with most couples landing near $68,000. Catering and venue alone usually eat 55β60% of that total because per-guest costs ($110β$185 all-in) compound quickly at this size.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, your budget stops being driven by flat fees (officiant, photographer, dress) and starts being driven by per-person math. Every $5 increase in plate price is another $1,000 on your bill. Every extra hour of bar service runs $1,200β$2,000 at this headcount.
The League City market sits between Houston metro pricing and Galveston resort pricing β you get more venue inventory than the island but pay more than rural Brazoria County. Plan for:
- Total range: $52,000 β $88,000
- Per-guest all-in: $260 β $440
- Realistic mid-range target: $65,000 β $72,000
- Deposits due in first 90 days: roughly 35% of total
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest wedding in League City, TX:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of mid budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,500 | $11,000 | $18,000 | 16% |
| Catering (food + service) | $14,000 | $19,000 | $28,000 | 28% |
| Bar & beverage | $4,000 | $6,500 | $10,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 8% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $6,500 | 6% |
| Florals & decor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 | 11% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,500 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $900 | $1,500 | $2,800 | 2% |
| Cake & desserts | $700 | $1,200 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 2% |
| Transportation | $500 | $1,000 | $2,500 | 1% |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 | $700 | $1,200 | 1% |
| Coordinator | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,000 | 4% |
| Rentals & extras | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,000 | 5% |
| Total | $45,500 | $72,000 | $118,200 | 100% |
The "high" column reflects a fully-staffed Saturday wedding with plated dinner, full open bar, premium photography package, and live band. The "low" column assumes Friday or Sunday, buffet service, beer/wine bar, and DJ.
Local context
League City sits in the Bay Area corridor between Houston and Galveston, which shapes both your venue options and your guest logistics:
- Common venue types: waterfront properties along Clear Lake and Clear Creek, historic homes near Heritage Park and Old League City, country clubs (South Shore Harbour, Magnolia Creek), barn and ranch venues toward Alvin and Santa Fe, and ballrooms attached to hotels off I-45.
- Climate driver: humidity from May through September is significant, and Gulf storm season runs JuneβNovember. Outdoor 200-guest events should budget $2,500β$5,000 for tent rental as a contingency even if you don't initially plan to use one. AC-capable tents are a separate line item.
- Saturday premium: most Clear Lake-area venues charge 20β35% more on Saturdays than Friday or Sunday. Moving the date is the single biggest lever for a 200-person wedding.
- Hotel blocks: with 200 guests, expect 40β70 out-of-town rooms. The I-45/NASA Parkway corridor has the most inventory; reserve blocks 8β10 months out.
- Service charge & tax: Texas sales tax is 8.25% in League City, and most full-service venues add an 18β22% service charge on food and beverage. Build both into your estimates β together they add roughly $4,500β$7,000 to a mid-range budget.
Internal links
- For a smaller-headcount comparison in the same metro, see the Houston 75-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, or Houston 25-guest budget.
- For methodology on how to allocate by category, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To sequence vendor deposits and decisions, use the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Run your own numbers β adjust per-guest catering, bar style, and photography tier β with the Wedding Budget Calculator. It outputs a category breakdown, deposit schedule, and what's left to spend.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum to host 200 guests in League City?
About $45,000β$50,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, a venue with in-house catering, beer-and-wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and skip videography. Below that range you'll need to either cut guests or accept significant compromises on food quality and bar service.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan $260β$440 per guest all-in for League City. Catering and bar alone run $110β$185 per person at full-service venues. The remaining per-guest cost covers their share of fixed items (venue, florals, photography) divided across the headcount.
Is it cheaper to host in League City than central Houston?
Slightly, for venue rental β League City venues run 10β20% less than comparable Houston Heights or Montrose properties. But catering, florals, and photography pricing is essentially the same across the metro because most vendors travel throughout the region.
What's the biggest cost driver I can actually control?
Bar service. A full open bar with premium liquor for 200 guests over 5 hours runs $9,000β$11,000. The same crowd on beer, wine, and two signature cocktails runs $4,500β$6,000. Switching from plated to buffet service is the second biggest lever, saving $3,000β$5,000.
How much should I keep in reserve for surprises?
Hold back 5β8% of your total budget β roughly $3,500β$5,500 on a mid-range League City wedding. Common surprises include guest count creep, weather contingencies (tents, fans, heaters), vendor overtime, and last-minute alterations.
When are deposits due?
Venue deposits (typically 25β50% of rental) are due at booking, usually 9β14 months out. Catering, photography, and band/DJ deposits run 25β35% and are due within 30 days of contract signing. Expect to pay $18,000β$25,000 in the first 90 days of planning.
Do I need a coordinator for 200 guests?
Yes β at this size, a day-of coordinator ($1,500β$3,000) is effectively required by most full-service venues, and a partial-planning coordinator ($3,500β$6,000) pays for itself in vendor negotiation and timeline management. Self-managing 200 guests with 8+ vendors is not realistic.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Houston / Galveston Bay Area
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (sales tax rates)
- Wedding Report 2024 Texas Market Data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a budget that reflects your actual venue, guest count, and bar plan β not a national average. create_free_account