TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in League City, TX typically costs $42,000 β $68,000, with most couples landing near $52,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that β expect $135β$210 per guest all-in for food, bar, and rentals at most Bay Area venues.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what 150 guests realistically costs in League City and the surrounding Clear Lake / Bay Area corridor β including Kemah, Seabrook, Dickinson, and nearby Webster. Numbers reflect 2024β2025 vendor pricing along the I-45 South corridor between Houston and Galveston.
Useful summary
For a 150-person wedding here, plan around these benchmarks:
- Realistic total range: $42,000 β $68,000
- Typical midpoint: ~$52,000
- Per-guest all-in: $280 β $450
- Venue + catering combined: roughly 55% of total spend
- Tip + service charges: add 18β24% on top of catering and bar quotes
If you're targeting under $40,000 with 150 guests, you'll need to cut the bar to beer/wine only, choose a Friday or Sunday date, and lean on a buffet or family-style format instead of plated service. If you're going above $70,000, you're typically adding a waterfront venue premium, full open bar with specialty cocktails, a live band, and elevated florals.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $52,000 wedding with 150 guests in League City:
| Category | Typical Range | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 β $9,000 | 12β15% |
| Catering (food + service) | $13,500 β $19,500 | 28β32% |
| Bar + beverages | $4,500 β $7,500 | 10β13% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,500 | 8β10% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $4,500 | 5β7% |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | $4,000 β $8,000 | 9β12% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $5,500 | 5β8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,500 β $5,000 | 4β8% (DJ) / 10β14% (band) |
| Stationery + signage | $700 β $1,800 | 2β3% |
| Hair + makeup | $800 β $2,200 | 2β4% |
| Cake / desserts | $600 β $1,500 | 1β3% |
| Officiant + ceremony | $300 β $900 | 1β2% |
| Transportation | $600 β $1,800 | 1β3% |
| Rentals (extras) | $1,200 β $3,500 | 3β6% |
| Coordinator | $1,800 β $4,500 | 4β7% |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,200 β $6,800 | 10% |
Local context
Venue types you'll actually shop. League City sits between bayou, lakefront, and Gulf-coast venue options. Common choices include waterfront venues around Clear Lake and South Shore Harbour, the Kemah Boardwalk event spaces, ballrooms inside South Shore Harbour Resort, historic estates in old town League City, and rustic-modern barns just inland toward Alvin and Manvel. Industrial-warehouse and country-club options in Friendswood and Webster are also realistic for 150.
Climate drives your spend. Hurricane season (JuneβNovember) is real here. Most planners recommend either a MarchβMay or Octoberβearly December date, both for weather and to avoid Gulf humidity surcharges on outdoor tenting. If you tent outdoors MayβSeptember, budget an extra $3,500 β $7,500 for sided tents with portable A/C, which is non-negotiable for guest comfort.
Cost drivers specific to the Bay Area: - Saturday premiums at waterfront venues run 20β35% above Friday/Sunday rates. - Bar minimums at resort venues often start at $5,500 for 150 guests. - Houston-based vendors (photographers, florists, bands) typically add a $150β$400 travel fee for League City. - Sales tax + service in Galveston County adds roughly 18β24% to catering totals β always confirm whether quotes are pre- or post-service-charge.
Where you can save locally. A weekday or Sunday date at a Clear Lake venue, a taco or BBQ caterer (League City has strong options for both), and beer/wine + signature cocktail instead of full open bar can pull a 150-guest wedding down to the $36,000 β $42,000 range without it feeling stripped-down.
Internal links
- For couples earlier in planning, start with the Wedding Budget Guide to understand category logic before you lock vendors.
- If 150 feels high, compare to smaller Houston-area benchmarks: 25 guests, 50 guests, or 75 guests.
- Pair budget work with the Wedding Checklist Guide so spending stays tied to a timeline.
Tool CTA
Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug in 150 guests, your League City ZIP, and your target total β it returns a category-by-category allocation you can hand to vendors.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 150 guests in League City?
Around $36,000 β $40,000 if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, a non-waterfront venue, beer/wine bar, and a buffet caterer. Below $36,000 you start cutting things guests notice β like full meal service, a real photographer, or enough seating.
How much should I budget per guest for food and bar?
Expect $135 β $210 per guest all-in for food, bar, service, and rentals at most League City venues. Plated service and full open bar push you to the high end; buffet with beer/wine sits at the low end.
Are League City venues cheaper than Houston?
Slightly. Site fees in League City typically run 10β20% below comparable Houston venues, but waterfront and Kemah Boardwalk venues price similarly to Houston's mid-tier ballrooms. Vendor travel fees from Houston can erase part of the savings.
When should I book vendors for a 150-guest wedding here?
Book your venue 10β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and florist plus DJ/band 6β9 months out. Spring and fall Saturdays at waterfront venues are often booked 14+ months ahead.
How much should I keep in a buffer?
Keep 10% of your total budget unallocated. For a $52,000 wedding that's about $5,200 β it covers vendor overages, weather-related rentals, and the small line items (welcome bags, tip envelopes, marriage license) that always add up.
Do I need a wedding coordinator at this guest count?
Yes, at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800 β $2,800 locally). At 150 guests, you'll have multiple vendors arriving in a tight window and a timeline complex enough that someone other than you needs to run it. Full-planning service runs $4,500 β $9,000.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
Service charges and gratuity on catering and bar. A $15,000 catering quote often becomes $18,500 β $19,000 after a 22% service charge and tax. Always ask for a quote that includes service, tax, and any chef or bartender fees before signing.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts β Galveston County sales tax
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 150-guest budget tailored to League City vendors and lock your category allocations before you start touring venues. create_free_account