TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in League City, TX typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 when they include venue, catering, photo, flowers, attire, music, and stationery. Waterfront and Kemah-adjacent venues push you toward the top of that range; inland halls and Sunday dates pull you back down.

H1 with Location/Variant

This page covers realistic pricing for a wedding budget of 100 guests in League City, TX — a Bay Area Houston market where venue options range from Clear Lake waterfront properties to historic downtown spaces and hotel ballrooms. Numbers below reflect 2024–2025 vendor quotes in Galveston County and southeast Harris County.

Useful Summary

For a 100-guest League City wedding, plan on a per-guest all-in cost of $320 – $550. The biggest swing factors, in order:

A Saturday in October or April on the water, full bar, live band — expect $50K+. A Friday evening in late summer at a restaurant or community venue with DJ and beer/wine — closer to $30K.

Variable Data Table

Typical allocation for a 100-guest League City wedding at the $42,000 midpoint:

Category Low Budget ($32K) Average ($42K) Higher-End ($55K)
Venue + rentals $5,500 $8,000 $12,000
Catering (food) $7,500 $10,500 $14,000
Bar / beverages $2,200 $3,800 $5,500
Photography $3,000 $4,200 $6,000
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,500
Flowers + decor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,200 $5,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,200 $2,000 $4,500
Stationery + signage $600 $1,000 $1,500
Cake / desserts $450 $700 $1,100
Hair + makeup $700 $1,100 $1,800
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Other (gratuity, marriage license, contingency) $3,750 $4,300 $6,200

These numbers assume plated or buffet catering at $70–$120/person and a 6-hour reception.

Local Context

League City sits between Houston and Galveston, and your venue choices reflect that:

Climate matters in your planning. June through September is hot and humid — outdoor ceremonies before 5 PM risk guest discomfort and vendor surcharges for fans, misters, and refrigeration. Hurricane season runs June 1 – November 30; most local couples either build in a weather contingency (tent hold, $800 – $1,500) or book venues with indoor backup. Spring (March–May) and fall (October–November) are the peak seasons and priced accordingly.

Houston-based vendors often charge a travel fee of $100 – $300 for League City, so prioritizing Bay Area / Clear Lake vendors saves real money on photo, floral, and rental categories.

Internal Links

If you're still sizing up your number, compare smaller guest counts in the region:

Tool CTA

Want numbers tuned to your exact venue, season, and priorities? Use the wedding budget calculator — enter your guest count, ZIP, and must-haves, and it outputs a category-by-category plan you can edit and share with your partner.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a 100-guest wedding in League City?

Plan on $32,000 – $55,000 total, with $42,000 as a realistic midpoint. Waterfront venues and Saturday evenings in peak season push the top end; Friday or Sunday dates and inland venues keep you near the low end.

What's the biggest line item for 100 guests?

Catering plus bar is almost always the largest category, running $12,000 – $20,000 combined for 100 guests in the League City market. This is usually 30–40% of your total budget, which is why guest count is the single most powerful cost lever.

Is it cheaper to get married in League City than in Houston?

Roughly 5–15% cheaper, mostly on venue rental and floral. Catering and photography are similar because the vendor pool overlaps. Expect Houston-based vendors to add a $100–$300 travel fee, which is avoidable if you book Bay Area vendors directly.

How much should I set aside for a contingency fund?

Keep 5–10% of your total budget uncommitted. For a $42,000 wedding, that's $2,100 – $4,200. You will hit unplanned costs — tent sidewalls if rain is forecast, additional rental chairs, last-minute alterations, vendor gratuities.

Do I need wedding insurance in League City?

It's worth the $150 – $300 for a 100-guest wedding here, primarily because of hurricane season (June–November). Look for policies that cover named-storm cancellation and venue insolvency; many local venues require liability coverage regardless.

Can I do a 100-guest wedding in League City for under $25,000?

Yes, but it requires real tradeoffs: Friday or Sunday date, lunch or brunch reception, beer and wine only, DJ over band, family-style or buffet catering, and a venue with inclusive packages (like a restaurant buyout or community hall). Expect $220–$250 per guest all-in.

What's a realistic per-guest cost in this market?

$320 – $550 per guest for a full Saturday evening reception. Per-guest cost drops slightly as guest count rises (fixed costs spread out) and rises sharply below 50 guests, which is why 100 is often a budget-efficient size.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized budget for your League City wedding in about 10 minutes, then adjust as you collect real vendor quotes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account