TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Las Vegas typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, and florals are covered. Strip chapels and off-Strip venues can pull that below $20,000; Strip resort weddings routinely push past $75,000.
Useful summary
Las Vegas is one of the few U.S. markets where a 75-guest wedding can realistically cost anywhere from $15,000 to $100,000+ depending on one decision: Strip resort versus everywhere else. Off-Strip venues (Summerlin, Henderson, downtown, desert venues like Red Rock) run 30β50% less than comparable Strip properties for the same headcount.
At 75 guests, you're in a sweet spot β big enough to justify a plated dinner and a real dance floor, small enough to avoid the per-head cost jumps that hit at 100+. Expect per-guest costs of $280 β $550 for food, beverage, and service combined.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for 75 guests in Las Vegas, NV:
| Category | Budget (30%) | Mid-Range (50%) | Premium (20%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 β $6,000 | $7,000 β $14,000 | $18,000 β $35,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $6,000 β $9,000 | $9,750 β $15,000 | $16,500 β $26,000 |
| Bar / beverage | $2,250 β $3,750 | $4,500 β $7,500 | $8,250 β $13,500 |
| Photography | $2,500 β $4,000 | $4,500 β $6,500 | $7,500 β $12,000 |
| Videography | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,000 β $5,000 | $6,000 β $10,000 |
| Florals + decor | $1,800 β $3,500 | $4,500 β $8,000 | $10,000 β $18,000 |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,200 β $2,000 | $2,500 β $4,500 | $6,000 β $15,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 β $3,000 | $3,500 β $6,500 | $8,000 β $20,000 |
| Officiant + ceremony | $300 β $600 | $600 β $1,200 | $1,500 β $3,000 |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $800 | $900 β $1,800 | $2,000 β $4,000 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 β $700 | $800 β $1,400 | $1,600 β $3,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 β $900 | $1,000 β $1,800 | $2,000 β $4,000 |
| Transportation | $400 β $800 | $900 β $1,800 | $2,000 β $5,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $2,500 (DOC) | $3,500 β $6,500 (partial) | $8,000 β $18,000 (full) |
| Miscellaneous / buffer | $1,500 β $2,500 | $3,000 β $5,000 | $6,000 β $10,000 |
| TOTAL | $25,250 β $42,550 | $50,000 β $85,300 | $103,350 β $196,500 |
Most 75-guest Las Vegas weddings settle into the $32,000 β $58,000 band by mixing tiers β Strip-adjacent venue, mid-range catering, solid photography, and moderate florals.
Local context
Strip vs. off-Strip is the single biggest cost lever. A ballroom at Bellagio, Wynn, or Four Seasons starts around $25,000 in food-and-beverage minimums for 75 guests. The same headcount at a Summerlin country club (TPC Las Vegas, Red Rock CC) runs $12,000 β $18,000. Desert venues like Dragon Ridge, Cili at Bali Hai, or Paiute Golf Resort often come in under $10,000 for the space plus F&B minimum.
Climate matters. From May through September, outdoor ceremonies need a 5pm+ start time or an indoor backup β daytime temps hit 100β115Β°F. Expect to add $800 β $2,500 for cooling stations, misting fans, or a tented ceremony. October, November, March, and April are peak wedding season and priced accordingly; January and early December offer the best venue discounts, sometimes 20β30% off.
What Vegas saves you money on: - Officiants are plentiful and cheap ($200 β $400 for chapel officiants, $500 β $900 for custom ceremonies). - Travel and hotel blocks β your guests can stay for $80 β $200/night at hosted hotels, which makes a destination wedding feasible. - Marriage license β $102 at the Clark County Marriage Bureau, no waiting period, no blood test.
What costs more than couples expect: - Resort fees and service charges (24β26% on Strip F&B, plus 8.38% sales tax) can add $7,000 β $12,000 to a $30,000 catering bill. - Outside vendor fees at Strip resorts ($500 β $1,500 per outside vendor, if they're allowed at all). - Florals β Las Vegas has no local flower supply, so blooms ship in from LA, making florals 10β20% more than West Coast averages.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand how budgets get built from scratch in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against a smaller guest count: 25-guest budgets or 50-guest budgets.
- See how 75-guest budgets compare in Houston, TX for market benchmarking.
- Map the full planning timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue tier, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a customized Las Vegas-adjusted breakdown in under 3 minutes β including realistic vendor ranges for each category above.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Las Vegas?
Most couples spend $32,000 β $58,000 for a 75-guest Las Vegas wedding, with the median landing around $42,000. Strip resort weddings easily run $75,000 β $120,000 for the same headcount, while off-Strip and desert venues can bring it down to $20,000 β $28,000.
How much should I budget per guest in Las Vegas?
Plan on $280 β $550 per guest for food, beverage, service charge, and tax combined. Strip resorts push toward $500+ per person once the 24β26% service charge and 8.38% sales tax stack on top of the menu price; off-Strip venues keep per-guest costs near $280 β $380.
Is it cheaper to get married in Las Vegas than in my home city?
Usually yes, especially if your home city is NYC, LA, SF, Chicago, or Boston. Las Vegas venue and catering costs run 15β35% below those markets, and your guests' travel is offset by cheap hotel rooms. It's not always cheaper than smaller Midwest or Southern markets.
What's the cheapest way to do a 75-guest wedding in Vegas?
Book an off-Strip restaurant buyout or a desert venue on a Friday or Sunday in January, February, or July. Bundle ceremony and reception in one location, use a DJ instead of a band, keep florals to centerpieces plus bridal bouquet, and you can land at $18,000 β $24,000 all-in.
Do Strip resorts require minimum spends for 75 guests?
Yes. Food-and-beverage minimums at Bellagio, Wynn, Aria, and Four Seasons typically start at $20,000 β $35,000 for a Saturday night reception of 75 people, before the 24β26% service charge and 8.38% sales tax. Off-peak weeknights may drop that minimum by 30β40%.
How much should I set aside as a buffer?
Keep 8β12% of your total budget as an unallocated buffer β for a $42,000 wedding, that's $3,400 β $5,000. In Las Vegas specifically, the buffer most often gets eaten by service charges that couples underestimate, last-minute guest count increases, and outside-vendor fees.
When should I book my Las Vegas venue?
10β14 months ahead for peak season (MarchβMay, OctoberβNovember) and 6β9 months ahead for off-peak. Strip resort ballrooms for Saturday nights in October often book 14β18 months out. Desert and off-Strip venues are more flexible but still fill quickly.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data, Las Vegas metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (per-guest and category benchmarks)
- Clark County Marriage Bureau (license fees and requirements)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and budget correlation)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Las Vegas-specific budget for your 75 guests in minutes β with vendor ranges, service-charge math, and a tracker that updates as you book. create_free_account