TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Las Vegas typically costs $18,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing near $26,000 once venue, catering, photography, and flowers are covered. Las Vegas is one of the few U.S. markets where a small wedding genuinely costs less — chapel packages, all-in Strip resort minimums, and off-Strip venues each pull your total in different directions.
Useful summary
For 50 guests, the biggest swing in your Las Vegas budget isn't guest count — it's venue type. A Strip resort ballroom with a food-and-beverage minimum will run 2–3x more than an off-Strip restaurant buyout or a desert outdoor venue. Expect per-guest catering of $120–$250 at hotels and resorts, and $75–$140 at independent venues and restaurants.
Plan on booking your venue 8–12 months out for Saturdays between March–May and September–November (Vegas's peak wedding seasons). Summer dates (June–August) frequently come with 15–25% off because of heat, and Sundays and weekdays can shave another 10–20%.
Because most guests travel in, budget for a welcome event or group block (often $500–$2,500) and remember the Vegas quirk: many couples skip a traditional rehearsal dinner in favor of a casino-floor meetup or a show.
Variable data table
Estimated allocations for a 50-guest Las Vegas wedding at a mid-range total of $26,000:
| Category | Typical Range | Mid-Range Estimate | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + F&B minimum) | $4,000 – $14,000 | $7,500 | 29% |
| Catering & bar (50 guests) | $5,000 – $12,500 | $7,000 | 27% |
| Photography | $2,500 – $5,500 | $3,500 | 13% |
| Flowers & decor | $1,200 – $4,500 | $2,200 | 8% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 – $4,000 | $2,000 | 8% |
| Music / DJ | $900 – $2,500 | $1,400 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $300 – $900 | $500 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, other | $400 – $1,500 | $900 | 3% |
| Buffer (tips, transport, misc.) | $800 – $2,000 | $1,000 | 5% |
Totals scale predictably: for a lean $18,000 budget, cut a resort venue in favor of an off-Strip restaurant and a daytime event. For $35,000+, you're buying a Strip view, premium bar, and a full weekend-of coordinator.
Local context
Where couples actually get married in Las Vegas for 50 guests:
- Strip resorts (Bellagio, Wynn, Four Seasons, Aria): Ballroom buyouts and chapel-plus-reception packages. Expect F&B minimums of $8,000 – $20,000 for a small event.
- Off-Strip boutique venues (The Smith Center, Sunset Gardens, Lake Las Vegas): More flexibility, $3,500 – $8,000 site fees, and bring-your-own-vendor options at some.
- Red Rock Canyon / Valley of Fire outdoor ceremonies: Permit-based, inexpensive ceremony ($200–$500 permit), paired with a private dinner back in the city.
- Chapel-plus-restaurant combos (Downtown, Arts District): The most common path under $20,000 — a 20-minute chapel ceremony followed by a restaurant dinner buyout.
- Neighborhoods worth knowing: Summerlin and Henderson for resort-style golf club receptions; Downtown/Fremont for modern, lower-cost venues; the Strip for the view tax.
Climate matters. Outdoor ceremonies May through September need shade, misting, and ideally a start time after 6 p.m. Winter weekends (December–February) are mild and discounted. Wind in spring can be brutal for outdoor decor.
License logistics: A Clark County marriage license is $102 cash, same-day, no waiting period, no blood test. Officiants must be registered with the county. Most couples handle the license the day before the wedding.
Internal links
To tighten your numbers and compare scenarios:
- Run your own split with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the Wedding Budget Guide for how allocations shift by priority.
- Compare against other markets: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Pair the budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so timing and spending stay in sync.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into WeddingBot and you'll get a Las Vegas-specific budget with vendor-by-vendor ranges, a payment schedule, and a checklist timed to your date. No spreadsheet gymnastics.
FAQ
Is a 50-guest wedding in Las Vegas cheaper than a 50-guest wedding elsewhere?
Usually yes, but not always. Off-Strip Vegas weddings are genuinely cheaper than comparable weddings in Los Angeles or New York — often 20–35% less. Strip resort weddings, however, can match or exceed major-city prices because of food-and-beverage minimums and resort fees.
What's the realistic minimum for 50 guests in Las Vegas?
Around $14,000 – $16,000 if you use a chapel ceremony, a restaurant buyout for dinner, a single photographer for 4–6 hours, and skip a live band. Below that, you're cutting photography quality or moving to a cocktail-only reception.
Do Strip resorts have food and beverage minimums for small weddings?
Yes — almost all of them. Minimums for 50 guests typically start at $8,000 on weekdays and climb to $15,000 – $20,000 on Saturday nights in peak season. The minimum covers food and drink only; site fees, service charges (22–26%), and tax are additional.
How much should we budget for guest travel and hotels?
You don't pay for guests' travel, but you should set aside $500 – $2,500 for a welcome event or hosted drinks, plus the cost of a room block (usually free to set up, with a 10-room minimum at most properties). Many Vegas couples host a casual Friday-night meetup instead of a formal rehearsal dinner.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Las Vegas?
June through August and January are the discount windows — expect 15–25% off on venues and catering. Sunday and weekday weddings save another 10–20%. Avoid weekends around major conventions (CES in January, EDC in May), which spike hotel rates for your guests.
How much of the budget goes to alcohol?
At a Strip resort, bar costs typically run $55–$95 per guest for a 4-hour open bar — roughly $3,000–$4,800 for 50 guests. Off-Strip venues that let you supply your own alcohol can cut that by 40–60%. Beer-and-wine-only service is the single biggest lever for bringing bar costs down.
Do we need a wedding planner for a 50-guest Las Vegas wedding?
If you're using a Strip resort's in-house coordinator, probably not — they handle vendor timing and day-of logistics. For off-Strip or multi-venue weddings (chapel plus restaurant plus outdoor photos), a month-of coordinator at $1,500 – $3,000 is worth it, especially since most couples are planning remotely.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Clerk's Office — Marriage License Information
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Las Vegas-specific budget in under 10 minutes, with vendor ranges priced for your date and guest count. create_free_account