TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Las Vegas typically runs $8,000 – $22,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $13,500 once you include venue, catering, photography, attire, and a short officiant-led ceremony. Vegas is one of the few U.S. cities where a small wedding can genuinely cost under $10,000 without feeling like a shortcut, because the micro-wedding and elopement infrastructure is built in.
Useful summary
A 25-guest wedding in Las Vegas sits in a sweet spot: large enough for a proper seated dinner and a real photographer, small enough to skip a full reception venue buyout. Most couples in this size range choose one of three formats:
- Strip chapel + restaurant dinner — $8k–$14k total
- Boutique venue or small resort package — $12k–$20k total
- Private home, Airbnb estate, or off-Strip desert venue — $15k–$22k total
The biggest cost drivers at this guest count aren't the fixed items (officiant, license, photographer) — they're catering per head and whether you're paying a venue minimum designed for 75+ guests.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for a 25-guest Las Vegas wedding at three budget tiers. Figures include tax and standard service charges.
| Category | Lean ($9,500) | Mid ($14,000) | Elevated ($20,000) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue / ceremony site | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Catering & bar (25 guests) | $2,500 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Photography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $3,800 |
| Videography | — | $800 | $1,500 |
| Flowers & decor | $600 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Officiant + marriage license | $200 | $300 | $400 |
| Hair & makeup | $350 | $500 | $750 |
| Music / DJ | $400 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Stationery & signage | $150 | $300 | $500 |
| Cake / dessert | $200 | $400 | $700 |
| Transportation | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Buffer (10%) | $800 | $1,300 | $1,800 |
Per-guest cost works out to roughly $380 lean, $560 mid, and $800 elevated — higher than a 150-guest wedding on a per-head basis, because fixed costs spread across fewer people.
Local context
Nevada's marriage license is $102 (Clark County Marriage Bureau, cash or card), and there's no waiting period — you can get licensed and married the same day. That alone saves many couples the cost of rehearsal logistics.
Neighborhoods and venue styles that work well for 25 guests:
- The Strip — chapel packages at Bellagio, Wynn, Four Seasons, and MGM properties run $3,500–$15,000 and typically bundle officiant, flowers, music, and a small photography package.
- Downtown / Arts District — venues like The Doyle, Sure Thing, and Seven Magic Mountains-adjacent properties offer more personality at $2,500–$6,000 for the space.
- Red Rock Canyon & Valley of Fire — permit-based ceremonies run $200–$500 for the permit; best October through April to avoid 105°F+ heat.
- Summerlin & Henderson — golf club and resort venues (Red Rock Country Club, Reflection Bay) price similar to mid-tier Strip options without the resort fee.
Climate matters more than couples expect. June through September frequently hits 100°F+, which rules out most outdoor ceremonies past 9 a.m. or before 7 p.m. Indoor or covered venues are non-negotiable in summer, and HVAC-dependent venues may add surcharges.
Vendor availability is strong year-round — Vegas has the highest concentration of wedding photographers, officiants, and micro-wedding coordinators per capita in the U.S., which keeps pricing competitive even in peak season (October–November, February–April).
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to pressure-test these numbers against your actual priorities.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to allocate across categories when your guest count is small.
- Compare to Houston at 25 guests if you're weighing destination vs. local.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide covers the 90-day timeline most Vegas couples actually need.
Tool CTA
Plug in your real numbers — venue shortlist, must-have vendors, and guest count — and get a budget that reflects Las Vegas pricing, not national averages. The calculator accounts for Clark County-specific costs (license, resort fees, permit fees) that most generic tools miss.
FAQ
Is $10,000 realistic for a 25-guest Vegas wedding?
Yes, if you use a Strip chapel package or a restaurant buyout and skip videography, a full DJ, and extensive florals. Most $10k Vegas weddings at this size include a 90-minute chapel ceremony, a 2–3 hour dinner for 25, and 4 hours of photography. It gets tight if you want a Saturday night in peak season.
What does catering cost per person in Las Vegas for a small wedding?
Plated dinner at a mid-tier Strip restaurant runs $100–$180 per person with wine pairings, while a private dining room at an off-Strip steakhouse lands closer to $85–$140 per person. Resort venue catering is typically $150–$275 per person once service charge and tax are added.
Do we need a wedding planner for 25 guests in Vegas?
Usually not a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($800–$2,000) pays for itself if you're using multiple vendors across different properties. If you book an all-inclusive chapel or resort package, the on-site coordinator is included and a separate planner is redundant.
What's the cheapest legal way to get married in Las Vegas?
The $102 marriage license plus a $75–$150 officiant is the legal minimum — roughly $200 total. Many couples add a $300–$800 chapel ceremony package with a photographer and small bouquet, which is still under $1,000 before any reception costs.
How far in advance should we book for a 25-guest Vegas wedding?
4–6 months for peak season (October, November, February–April) and 8–12 weeks for off-peak is typical. Strip chapels and popular restaurants book Saturdays first; weekday and Sunday availability is significantly better and often 15–25% cheaper.
Are resort fees charged on wedding bookings?
Yes, on most Strip properties — $45–$55 per room per night for guest rooms, and some venues add a separate venue resort fee or "facility fee" of $500–$2,500. Always ask for an all-in quote including service charge (typically 24–26%) and tax (8.375% in Clark County).
Should we pay for guests' rooms or travel?
There's no obligation, but many couples hosting 25 guests cover one night of lodging for immediate family or negotiate a room block (typically 8–15 rooms) at 10–20% off rack rate. Full travel coverage is rare and not expected.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Nevada Marriage License Bureau
- Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority vendor data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a line-item budget for your 25-guest Las Vegas wedding in under 10 minutes, with vendor ranges that reflect what you'll actually be quoted locally. create_free_account