A 200-guest wedding in Las Vegas typically runs $55,000 – $95,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $72,000. That's roughly $360 per guest once you factor in Strip-adjacent venue minimums, union catering, and Nevada's higher floral import costs. You can trim it to the mid-$40Ks with an off-Strip venue and a Sunday or weekday date.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic wedding budgets for 200 guests in Las Vegas, Nevada — not elopement packages, not a micro-wedding, not a destination blowout at Wynn. A 200-person guest count puts you squarely in ballroom or resort territory, which is where Vegas pricing starts to separate from the national average.
Useful summary
Here's what you're actually paying for at 200 guests in Vegas:
- Venue and F&B is the dominant line, typically 45–55% of total spend. Strip hotels carry $20,000–$40,000 food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays.
- Catering per person ranges from $125 (plated chicken at an off-Strip banquet hall) to $285+ (resort plated dinner with premium bar).
- Photography, florals, and entertainment together usually equal the cost of one more mid-tier venue.
- Travel logistics for guests (shuttles, room blocks, welcome bags) matter more in Vegas than in most cities — 70–90% of your guests are flying in.
- Weekday discounts are real. A Tuesday or Sunday ceremony can cut venue minimums 20–35%.
Variable data table
Typical 200-guest Las Vegas wedding budget, low to high:
| Category | Budget ($55K) | Mid ($72K) | Premium ($95K+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | $8,000 | $12,000 | $18,000 |
| Catering + bar (200 ppl) | $25,000 | $34,000 | $45,000 |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Florals + décor | $4,500 | $7,000 | $12,000 |
| DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,500 | $8,000 |
| Attire (couple) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $800 | $1,500 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $650 | $1,000 |
| Stationery | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $900 | $1,600 | $2,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Transportation + shuttles | $1,200 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Welcome bags + misc | $1,400 | $2,250 | $3,400 |
| Total | ~$54,000 | ~$72,000 | ~$126,500 |
Per-guest cost: roughly $270 (budget) to $630+ (premium).
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types that shape your number:
- The Strip (Bellagio, Wynn, Four Seasons, Caesars): highest F&B minimums, built-in lodging, zero shuttle logistics. Expect $150–$300+ per plate before tax and service.
- Summerlin and Red Rock area: resort ballrooms and country clubs (Red Rock Resort, TPC Summerlin) — 15–25% cheaper than the Strip with dramatic desert backdrops.
- Downtown / Arts District: industrial venues and boutique hotels. Strong option for a $55K–$65K budget.
- Henderson: private estates and golf club venues, good for outdoor ceremonies October–April.
- Off-Strip banquet halls (Chinatown, Spring Valley): where budgets under $50K become realistic at 200 guests.
Climate drives scheduling. May through September sees 95–115°F daytime highs, so outdoor ceremonies need to be 6:30 PM or later, or indoor entirely. October, November, March, and April are peak — book 12–15 months out. December and January are quiet; expect weekday pricing even on Saturdays.
Cost drivers specific to Vegas:
- Union labor at Strip properties adds 22–26% service charges on top of F&B.
- Florals cost 10–15% more than national average — almost everything is trucked in from California or flown in.
- Nevada sales tax is 8.375% in Clark County and applies to rentals and some service lines.
- Marriage license is $102 in person at the Clark County Marriage Bureau, open 363 days a year.
Internal links
If you're earlier in planning or comparing guest counts:
- Run the numbers yourself in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for how the 45/10/10/10 framework actually works.
- Compare smaller guest counts: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, or 75 guests in Houston.
- Keep the planning timeline moving with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot.ai builds you a 200-guest Vegas budget in about two minutes — pulling real local vendor pricing, your date's seasonality, and your priorities (food, photo, music, or florals). You adjust, it rebalances.
FAQ
What's a realistic wedding budget for 200 guests in Las Vegas?
Plan on $55,000 – $95,000, with $72,000 as the most common landing point. The single biggest variable is whether you host on the Strip (push toward $85K+) or off-Strip (comfortably under $65K). Saturday in peak season adds roughly 20% versus a Sunday or Thursday.
How much does catering cost per person for a Vegas wedding?
Expect $125–$285 per guest for food and bar combined. Strip resorts start around $175 per plate before service charges and tax, which can add another 30%. Off-Strip caterers and banquet halls start closer to $95 per plate with flexible bar options.
Can I do a 200-guest Las Vegas wedding under $50,000?
Yes, but it requires trade-offs: an off-Strip or Henderson venue, a Sunday or weekday date, a buffet or stations instead of plated dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ over a band. At that budget you're spending about $230 per guest, which is tight but doable.
Do I need to pay for guest hotel rooms?
No — couples are not expected to cover guest lodging in Las Vegas. You should set up a room block (typically 10–25 rooms) at your host hotel for a group rate, but guests pay their own. Most Strip hotels require a 10% attrition commitment, so block conservatively.
When should I book a Las Vegas venue for 200 guests?
12–15 months out for peak months (October–November, March–May). Strip resorts and popular Summerlin venues book first weekends first. December, January, July, and August have wider availability at 6–9 months out, often with shoulder-season pricing.
How much should I budget for guest shuttles?
$1,500–$4,500 depending on distance and number of trips. If your venue is on the Strip and your room block is at the same hotel, you may not need shuttles at all. For Summerlin or Henderson venues, budget two 56-passenger coaches running a ceremony-to-venue loop and a late-night return.
Is it cheaper to get married in Vegas than other major US cities?
For small weddings (under 50 guests), yes — significantly. For 200 guests, Vegas is roughly on par with Dallas or Phoenix and 15–25% cheaper than LA, NYC, or Chicago. The savings come from venue competition and year-round availability, not from cheaper food or flowers.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Marriage License Bureau
- Las Vegas Convention and Visitors Authority event data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a 200-guest Las Vegas wedding budget tuned to your date, venue type, and priorities in under three minutes — then adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account