TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Las Vegas typically runs $42,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $55,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that budget, and Strip-adjacent venues push costs 20–30% above off-Strip options in Summerlin or Henderson.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're past the point where "just do it at a chapel" makes sense — you need a full-service venue, a real catering operation, and vendors who can handle a crowd. Las Vegas gives you an unusual advantage: the city is overbuilt with hospitality infrastructure, so mid-tier pricing is competitive and top-tier vendors are deep. The tradeoffs are summer heat (May–September ceremonies outdoors are risky), hotel-venue minimums that can exceed the rental cost itself, and travel logistics for out-of-town guests.
Plan on $300 – $500 per guest as your working per-head number. If you come in under $300/guest at this size in Vegas, you're either doing a lunch reception, skipping open bar, or using a non-traditional venue.
Variable data table
Estimated total budget for 150 guests in Las Vegas, NV: $42,000 – $78,000.
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 – $15,000 | 14% | Hotel ballrooms often have $0 rental but $15k+ F&B minimums |
| Catering (food + service) | $12,000 – $22,500 | 29% | $80–$150/person plated; buffets run $65–$100 |
| Bar / beverage | $4,500 – $9,000 | 10% | 4-hour open bar, $30–$60/person |
| Photography | $3,500 – $7,500 | 8% | 8–10 hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | $2,500 – $5,500 | 6% | Optional; highlight + full ceremony |
| Flowers / decor | $3,500 – $8,000 | 9% | 15 tables, ceremony, bridal party |
| Music / DJ / band | $1,500 – $6,000 | 5% | DJ $1,500–$3,000; band $4,500–$8,000 |
| Attire + beauty | $2,500 – $5,500 | 6% | Dress, suit, hair, makeup |
| Stationery + signage | $600 – $1,500 | 2% | Invites, menus, seating chart |
| Cake / desserts | $600 – $1,500 | 2% | $6–$10/slice |
| Officiant + ceremony | $300 – $900 | 1% | Clark County license: $102 |
| Transportation | $800 – $2,500 | 2% | Shuttles for 150 guests if off-Strip |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,800 – $6,000 | 6% | Day-of $1,800; full-service $6k+ |
Local context
Where people actually get married in Vegas at this size: - Strip resorts (Bellagio, Aria, Wynn, Red Rock Resort): ballroom weddings with $18,000–$45,000 F&B minimums. Turnkey but expensive. - Off-Strip hotels & resorts (Green Valley Ranch, JW Marriott Summerlin, The M Resort): same full-service experience at 25–40% less. - Desert and outdoor venues (Paiute Golf Resort, Red Rock Canyon, Cili at Bali Hai): scenic, weather-dependent, require rentals. - Downtown / Arts District venues: more affordable, trendier, but often BYO-vendor which adds coordination work.
Climate reality: June through September regularly hits 100°F+. Outdoor ceremonies work best October–April. If you want a May or September outdoor wedding, plan for a 5:30 PM or later ceremony and budget for cooling (misters, fans, shaded lounge) — roughly $500–$1,500 extra.
Guest costs couples forget: At 150 guests, you likely have 60–100 traveling in. A room block at a mid-tier Strip hotel runs $150–$280/night on weekends. Building in a welcome event (1–2 hours, drinks + light bites) adds $2,000–$5,000 but materially improves the guest experience.
Marriage license: Clark County charges $102, open until midnight at the Marriage License Bureau. No waiting period, no blood test.
Internal links
- For a line-item walkthrough before you commit numbers, start with our wedding budget calculator.
- Planning from scratch? The wedding budget guide covers how to sequence decisions so you don't overspend early.
- Working through vendor booking order and timing? Use the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual guest count, Vegas venue shortlist, and must-haves into our calculator and get a realistic category-by-category budget in under five minutes. No credit card, no sales call.
FAQ
How much does a 150-person wedding actually cost in Las Vegas?
Most couples spend $42,000 – $78,000, with the median around $55,000. The biggest swing factor is your venue: a Strip hotel ballroom with a $30,000 F&B minimum pushes you toward the top of that range, while an off-Strip resort or downtown venue can keep you closer to $45,000 for the same guest experience.
What's the cheapest realistic venue type for 150 guests in Vegas?
Off-Strip resorts in Summerlin or Henderson (Green Valley Ranch, JW Marriott, Red Rock) and Arts District event spaces are the best value. Expect all-in costs of $38,000–$52,000 for 150 guests at these venues, versus $60,000+ on the Strip for a comparable experience.
How much should we budget for bar at 150 guests?
Plan on $30–$60 per guest for a four-hour open bar, so $4,500–$9,000 total. Beer-and-wine only runs $20–$30/person. Premium bars with craft cocktails and top-shelf liquor can hit $70+/person. Most Vegas hotel venues require you to use their bar — outside alcohol is rarely allowed.
Do we need to provide transportation for guests?
If your venue is on the Strip and you've blocked rooms at the same resort, no. If you're at an off-Strip venue with guests staying on the Strip, yes — a shuttle runs $800–$2,500 depending on distance and number of trips. It's worth the money: rideshare surge pricing on weekend nights in Vegas regularly hits 2.5x.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Las Vegas?
July and August (due to extreme heat) and January see the lowest venue minimums — often 20–30% off peak pricing. Peak season is October–November and March–May, when outdoor ceremonies are comfortable and every vendor is booked. Sunday, Thursday, and Friday weddings also typically save 10–20% versus Saturdays.
How much do we tip Vegas wedding vendors?
Standard tips: 18–22% on catering and bar (often built into the contract as service charge — read it carefully), $50–$200 per photographer/videographer, $50–$100 per musician or DJ, 15–20% to hair/makeup, and $50–$100 to the officiant. Budget roughly $1,500–$3,000 in total gratuities for a 150-guest wedding.
Is it cheaper to get married in Vegas than at home?
For most U.S. couples, yes — Vegas is typically 10–25% cheaper than a comparable wedding in major metros like LA, NYC, Chicago, or the Bay Area, mainly because of competitive hotel pricing and strong vendor supply. It also shifts lodging and travel costs onto guests, which lowers your out-of-pocket without necessarily hurting attendance.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Clark County Marriage License Bureau
- Zola Wedding Cost Data 2024
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Vegas-specific budget for 150 guests with real vendor ranges, venue minimums, and category allocations — then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account