TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Las Vegas typically costs $32,000 – $58,000, with most couples landing near $42,000 when they book a Strip-adjacent or off-Strip venue with full-service catering. Expect roughly 40% of your budget to go to venue and catering, and plan around triple-digit summer heat that pushes most weddings to October–April.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Las Vegas, the per-guest math lands between $320 and $580, depending on whether you choose a chapel-plus-restaurant package, a hotel ballroom on the Strip, or a desert resort like Red Rock or Lake Las Vegas. The biggest swing factors are venue type (chapel package vs. full ballroom buyout), bar package (beer/wine vs. premium open bar), and season (peak fall/spring vs. July–August).

Las Vegas has a real cost advantage on officiants, photography, and entertainment β€” the city has a deep vendor bench from the entertainment industry β€” but loses that advantage on floral and ballroom F&B minimums, which are comparable to or higher than Los Angeles.

Variable data table

Here's how a realistic $42,000 budget for 100 guests breaks down in Las Vegas:

Category Typical range % of budget
Venue (rental + ceremony fee) $5,500 – $12,000 18%
Catering & service (plated or buffet) $9,000 – $16,000 24%
Bar (4-hour open bar) $4,000 – $8,500 12%
Photography (8 hours) $3,500 – $6,500 10%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 7%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $3,500 – $7,000 10%
Attire (both partners, alterations) $2,500 – $5,500 7%
Music (DJ or 4-piece band) $1,800 – $5,500 6%
Stationery, signage, favors $800 – $2,000 2%
Officiant, license, transportation, tips $1,500 – $3,500 4%

Add 15–20% contingency on top β€” Vegas vendors often charge 22% service plus 8.375% Clark County sales tax on F&B, which can add $4,000+ to a quoted catering subtotal.

Local context

Where people actually get married in Vegas (with 100 guests):

Climate matters more than you'd think. May through September regularly hits 100Β°F+, which rules out daytime outdoor ceremonies and adds tent cooling costs ($1,500–$4,000) for outdoor receptions. October, November, March, and April are peak season; book 9–14 months out. January and December weekdays are the deepest discounts β€” sometimes 25–35% off Saturday pricing.

Travel is part of your budget conversation. Roughly 60–80% of Vegas guest lists are out-of-town, so you'll likely cover welcome bags, a hosted welcome event, and possibly shuttles between hotels. Budget $1,500–$3,500 for guest hospitality on top of the table above.

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a Vegas-specific number instead of a national average, the budget calculator pulls in local vendor ranges and applies Clark County tax + standard 22% service automatically β€” so the total you see is the total you'll actually sign for.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-person wedding in Las Vegas?

Most couples spend $32,000–$58,000 for 100 guests in Las Vegas, with the median around $42,000. The biggest variable is venue type β€” a Strip resort ballroom typically runs $15,000–$25,000 more than an off-Strip restaurant or desert venue for the same guest count.

How much should I budget per guest in Las Vegas?

Plan for $320–$580 per guest all-in. F&B alone (food, bar, tax, and 22% service) usually lands at $180–$280 per person at a full-service venue, and the rest covers photography, flowers, music, and attire that don't scale linearly with headcount.

Are weekday weddings really cheaper in Vegas?

Yes β€” meaningfully. Sunday through Thursday weddings often save 15–30% on venue and F&B minimums, and Vegas guests are more willing than average to travel mid-week because they're already planning a longer trip. Tuesday and Wednesday are the cheapest days.

Do I need to budget for guest transportation between hotels?

Usually yes. If your venue is more than walking distance from your hotel block, plan $800–$2,000 for shuttles or a partial Uber/Lyft credit code. Strip-to-Strip is walkable in theory but brutal in heels and August heat.

What's the cheapest realistic option for 100 guests in Vegas?

A weekday afternoon ceremony at a chapel ($1,500–$3,500) followed by a private dining room dinner at an off-Strip restaurant ($120–$160 per person all-in) can land you around $22,000–$28,000 total with simple flowers and a DJ. That's the practical floor for a real seated reception.

How far in advance should I book a Vegas venue for 100 guests?

9–14 months for peak season (October, November, March, April) and Saturdays year-round. Strip resort ballrooms for 100+ often book 12–18 months out for fall dates. Off-peak weekdays can sometimes be booked 4–6 months out.

Does Las Vegas charge sales tax on wedding services?

Clark County applies 8.375% sales tax on food, beverage, and tangible goods, and most venues add a 20–24% service charge on top of F&B subtotals. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" quote β€” the difference between subtotal and total can be $4,000–$7,000 on a 100-guest reception.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item Las Vegas budget for your 100 guests in under five minutes β€” with real local vendor ranges, taxes, and service charges already baked in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account