A typical wedding in Las Cruces, NM runs $19,000 – $34,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $26,000. That's roughly 25–35% less than the U.S. average, mostly because venue and catering rates in southern New Mexico stay well below large-metro pricing.

Useful summary

Las Cruces is one of the more affordable wedding markets in the Southwest. You get desert and mountain backdrops, a long shoulder season, and vendor pricing that reflects a smaller market β€” but a thinner bench of high-end specialists than you'd find in Albuquerque or El Paso.

A few things to budget for that are specific to this area:

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Las Cruces, NM. Ranges reflect what most couples actually spend, not the absolute floor or ceiling.

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $2,000 $4,500 $8,500
Catering (food + service) $5,500 $8,500 $13,000
Bar & beverages $1,200 $2,500 $4,500
Photography $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Videography $1,200 $2,400 $4,500
Florals & decor $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Music (DJ or band) $900 $1,600 $4,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Hair & makeup $400 $750 $1,400
Stationery & signage $300 $700 $1,500
Cake & desserts $350 $650 $1,200
Officiant $200 $450 $900
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $800 $1,800 $3,500
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Coordinator $900 $1,800 $3,500
Total ~$19,000 ~$26,000 ~$34,000

Guest count is the single biggest lever. Cutting from 100 to 75 typically saves $4,500 – $7,000. Going up to 150 adds roughly $9,000 – $13,000.

Local context

Where people get married. The popular venue types in the Las Cruces area:

Best months. October and November are the most popular β€” daytime highs in the 70s, low rain risk, and golden-hour light against the Organs. Late March through April is the second peak. Avoid June through August unless you can do a sunset ceremony with shade and water stations.

Where the savings are. Catering and venue costs in Las Cruces are notably lower than in Texas metros. Where you'll pay closer to national averages: photography, videography, and live bands, because the talent pool is smaller and good vendors book out 9–12 months ahead.

Permits and logistics. Outdoor ceremonies on public land (BLM areas around the Organ Mountains-Desert Peaks National Monument) require permits β€” typically $100 – $300 plus a refundable site bond. New Mexico marriage licenses are $25 and have no waiting period.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your guest count, venue type, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a Las Cruces-specific budget with vendor categories already weighted for this market. It takes about 4 minutes.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a wedding in Las Cruces, NM?

Plan for $19,000 – $34,000 for around 100 guests, with $26,000 as a realistic middle. If you're under 60 guests at a backyard or Mesilla venue, $12,000 – $16,000 is achievable. Above 150 guests with a full bar and live band, expect $40,000+.

Is Las Cruces cheaper than El Paso for weddings?

Slightly, yes. Venue and catering minimums in Las Cruces tend to run 10–20% below comparable El Paso properties, and Mesilla offers character that's hard to match across the border. The trade-off is a smaller vendor pool, so book 9–12 months out.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Las Cruces?

January, February, and August through early September. Venues will often discount 15–30% off peak-season rates because demand drops. The catch: January and February nights get cold (lows in the 30s), and August is hot β€” both require planning around weather.

Do I need a tent for an outdoor wedding here?

Often yes, even when rain isn't the concern. Spring weddings need wind protection and dust mitigation; summer and early fall need shade and sidewalls for cooling. Tent rentals in the area run $1,500 – $4,500 depending on size and walls.

How much do Las Cruces wedding photographers cost?

Most full-day packages run $2,500 – $4,500, with the top tier around $5,500 – $7,000. Cheaper than Austin or Denver, but the experienced wedding shooters here book up fast β€” secure yours before you finalize florals or attire.

How many guests does the average Las Cruces wedding have?

Around 90 – 110 guests is typical, slightly above the national median. Many couples have extended family in southern New Mexico, West Texas, and northern Mexico, so guest lists skew toward family-heavy. Plan catering and rentals for the high end of your RSVP range.

What does a tip budget look like for a Las Cruces wedding?

Set aside roughly 8–12% of vendor costs for tips and gratuities β€” about $1,500 – $2,500 on a $25,000 wedding. Catering service charges sometimes already include gratuity, so read contracts carefully before tipping again.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Las Cruces budget tuned to your guest count, venue type, and must-haves in a few minutes β€” and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account