TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Las Cruces, NM typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Catering and venue usually eat 55–60% of that total, and you'll save meaningfully versus El Paso or Albuquerque if you book a Mesilla Valley or pecan orchard venue on a Friday or Sunday.

Useful summary

For 150 guests in Las Cruces, expect a per-guest load of roughly $210–$360 once food, bar, rentals, and stationery are accounted for. The rest of your budget is mostly fixed costs — photographer, officiant, attire, flowers — that don't scale much with headcount.

What moves the needle most at this guest count: - Plated dinner vs. buffet vs. food trucks (a $40/plate swing is $6,000) - Full open bar vs. beer/wine/signature (roughly $3,000 difference) - Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday on venue pricing (often 20–30% off) - Pecan orchard or winery vs. hotel ballroom for rentals (orchards need more rented in)

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocation for 150 guests in Las Cruces, NM:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $6,500 $11,000
Catering (food, staff, service) $9,000 $13,500 $19,500
Bar & beverages $2,400 $4,200 $7,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Videography $1,500 $2,800 $4,800
Flowers & décor $2,200 $3,800 $6,500
Attire (both partners + alterations) $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,000 $5,500
Cake & desserts $600 $1,100 $1,800
Stationery & signage $500 $900 $1,600
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $1,800
Rentals (tent, tables, linens, lighting) $2,000 $3,500 $7,000
Officiant $300 $500 $900
Transportation $400 $800 $1,500
Planner / coordinator $1,200 $2,500 $5,000
Gratuities & misc. $1,000 $1,600 $2,500
Total $31,000 $42,200 $55,400

These are real Doña Ana County ranges, not national averages adjusted downward.

Local context

Las Cruces sits in a lower-cost wedding market than Santa Fe, Albuquerque, or El Paso, and that shows up most clearly in catering and venue pricing. A few things worth planning around:

Internal links

If you're sizing this budget against other guest counts or building your plan out, start here:

Tool CTA

Every couple we've seen plan a 150-guest Las Cruces wedding hit the same wall: the spreadsheet works until a vendor quote blows up a category. WeddingBot rebuilds your allocations in real time so you always know what's left and where.

FAQ

What is the average cost of a 150-guest wedding in Las Cruces, NM?

Most 150-guest weddings in Las Cruces land between $32,000 and $55,000, with a typical spend around $42,000. That assumes a mid-range venue, plated or buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and a local photographer and DJ. Budgets under $30,000 are possible with a backyard or orchard venue, food trucks, and DIY flowers.

How much should I budget per guest in Las Cruces?

Plan on $210–$360 per guest for food, bar, cake, rentals, stationery, and favors combined. Catering alone runs roughly $55–$110 per person in Las Cruces, and bar service adds $16–$50 per person depending on format. Fixed costs like photography and attire don't scale with headcount.

What are the cheapest months to get married in Las Cruces?

January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months, and venues often discount 15–25% or throw in upgrades. July and August come with heat and monsoon risk, so most cost-conscious couples target late February or early March for the best combination of price and weather.

How much does a Mesilla or pecan orchard wedding venue cost?

Orchard and farm venues in the Mesilla Valley typically charge $2,500–$6,500 for the site alone. The catch is rentals: tents, tables, chairs, linens, a dance floor, lighting, and sometimes portable restrooms and generators can add $4,000–$9,000 on top. All-inclusive venues in town often end up cheaper once you add it all up.

Do I need a wedding planner for a 150-guest Las Cruces wedding?

At 150 guests, at minimum hire a month-of coordinator — budget $1,200–$2,000. If your venue is a raw outdoor space (orchard, winery field, private ranch), a full-service planner at $3,500–$5,500 is worth it because you're coordinating 8–12 vendors, rentals, and a timeline with no venue staff backstop.

How much should I set aside for a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget — roughly $3,000–$4,500 on a $42,000 plan — for overages, tips, last-minute guest additions, weather contingencies, and vendor surcharges. Most couples who go over budget do so because they didn't build in this buffer, not because they overspent on any one category.

Is it cheaper to get married in Las Cruces than El Paso?

Yes, modestly. Las Cruces venues and catering typically run 8–15% less than comparable El Paso options, and alcohol costs can be lower depending on licensing. The tradeoff is a smaller vendor pool, so if you want a specific high-end photographer or band, you may pay an El Paso or Albuquerque travel fee of $150–$500.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real Las Cruces budget for your exact guest list, venue type, and priorities in under 10 minutes — and adjust it as quotes come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account