TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Laredo, TX typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $28,000. Venue and catering usually take 45β55% of that, and you'll save meaningfully versus Austin, Houston, or San Antonio on almost every category except florals and photography.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Laredo, plan on roughly $220 β $380 per guest depending on venue type, bar setup, and meal service. That's below the Texas urban average because labor, rentals, and venue rates along the border are noticeably cheaper β but a few categories (imported florals, out-of-town photographers, premium bar) will cost about the same as they would in San Antonio.
A realistic working budget:
- Lean: $22,000 (ranch/backyard venue, buffet, DJ, beer-and-wine bar)
- Mid: $28,000 (hotel ballroom or winery-style venue, plated or stations, full bar)
- Elevated: $38,000+ (historic venue, upgraded florals, band, premium bar, day-of coordinator)
If the number feels tight, the three levers that move it most are guest count (every 10 guests β $2,200β$3,500), bar format (open vs. beer-and-wine vs. cash), and day of week (Friday or Sunday weddings in Laredo run 15β25% cheaper than Saturdays).
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $28,000 mid-range wedding with 100 guests in Laredo:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $4,500 β $6,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 28% | $7,000 β $9,500 |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $1,800 β $3,200 |
| Photography | 10% | $2,500 β $4,000 |
| Videography | 5% | $1,200 β $2,200 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $1,800 β $3,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $900 β $2,500 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | 7% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $400 β $800 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $400 β $900 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $500 β $1,000 |
| Officiant & marriage license | 1% | $200 β $600 |
| Coordinator (day-of) | 3% | $800 β $1,500 |
| Transportation | 1% | $300 β $700 |
| Buffer / tips / overages | 5%+ | $1,400+ |
Adjust the percentages to your priorities β couples who care most about photos often pull from flowers and decor to push photography up to 13β15%.
Local context
Venues. Laredo's common venue types are historic downtown spaces near San AgustΓn Plaza, hotel ballrooms (La Posada, Embassy Suites, Courtyard), ranch and outdoor venues in the outskirts toward Mines Road and US-83, and country clubs like Laredo Country Club. Site fees for 100 guests typically land between $2,500 and $6,500. Many ranch venues are "bring your own everything," which lowers the site fee but adds $1,500β$3,000 in rentals.
Catering. Tex-Mex and BBQ buffets run $35 β $55 per person; plated dinners run $55 β $85. Family-style fajita service is the local default for a reason β it scales cleanly to 100 guests and most Laredo caterers price it competitively.
Climate. Laredo summers are brutal (100Β°F+ from June through September). If you're considering an outdoor ceremony or reception MayβOctober, budget $800 β $2,500 for tent fans, misters, or a fully cooled tent. October through April is the sweet spot.
Cross-border logistics. Many Laredo couples have guests traveling from Nuevo Laredo and Monterrey. Factor in a hotel block (most Laredo hotels will hold 10+ rooms with no deposit) and consider Friday events so guests don't need two nights of lodging.
Tipping and taxes. Texas sales tax is 8.25% in Laredo, and most caterers add an 18β22% service charge on top. Always ask whether service is included before tipping separately β double-tipping is the most common overage we see.
Internal links
- Start with the Wedding Budget Calculator to set your actual number before you call venues.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category tradeoffs.
- Use the Wedding Checklist Guide to sequence bookings in the right order (venue and caterer first, everything else follows).
Tool CTA
The fastest way to stress-test a $28K budget against your real guest list, venue quotes, and priorities is the budget calculator. It'll flag categories where you're overspending for Laredo market rates and show you where the 10% you just saved can go.
FAQ
Is $25,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Laredo?
Yes, $25,000 is workable for 100 guests in Laredo if you choose a Friday or Sunday date, do a Tex-Mex buffet, limit bar to beer and wine, and skip videography or keep it to a highlight reel. You'll be tight but not stressed, with roughly $250 per guest to spend.
How much does catering cost per person in Laredo?
Expect $35 β $55 per person for buffet or family-style fajita service, and $55 β $85 per person for plated dinners. Those figures usually include staff but not rentals, bar, or the 18β22% service charge, so ask for a fully-loaded quote before comparing caterers.
What's the cheapest venue option in Laredo for 100 guests?
Ranch and outdoor venues along Mines Road and US-83 often run $1,500 β $3,000 for the site, which is the lowest entry point. You'll need to add rentals (tables, chairs, linens, lighting) of roughly $2,000β$3,500, so the real all-in venue cost lands near a mid-tier hotel ballroom β pick based on vibe, not sticker price.
Should I hire a day-of coordinator in Laredo?
Yes, for 100 guests a day-of coordinator at $800 β $1,500 is one of the highest-ROI line items in your budget. Laredo has a smaller vendor pool, which means you're often coordinating with people who don't work together weekly, and a coordinator prevents timeline gaps on the day.
How much should I budget for bar at a 100-guest Laredo wedding?
Beer-and-wine only runs $1,200 β $1,800 for 100 guests over 4β5 hours. Full open bar with spirits runs $2,200 β $3,500. Many Laredo venues allow BYOB with a licensed bartender, which can cut beverage costs by 30β40% if your venue permits it.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Laredo?
January, February, and JulyβAugust are the lowest-demand months, with venues often discounting 15β30%. Friday and Sunday weddings any time of year save another 15β25% versus Saturday. The sweet spot for price-plus-weather is late January through early March.
How much should I hold back for unexpected costs?
Hold back at least 5β8% of your total budget β roughly $1,400β$2,200 on a $28,000 wedding. The most common overages are catering guest-count adjustments, tips and service charges, last-minute rentals (heaters, fans, extra linens), and alterations.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Texas regional data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (South region)
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (state and local sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real Laredo budget tailored to your guest list, date, and priorities in under 10 minutes β and track every vendor payment in one place. create_free_account